"Anche io sono una turista."

Translation:I am a tourist too.

August 11, 2013

88 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ackworth

would we normally write this as anch'io or is that in specific situations?


tralalalex

You can use both, although 'anch'io' is the most used. In English we can use, for example: 'we don't want it' or 'We do not want it'. This is a similar situation, I think.


jacob_sangi

Anch'io is a lot more natural among speech.


BrandonDet3

This was marked wrong on 2020-07-11. I actually came to the discussion board to check this. Thanks!


Germanlehrerlsu

Anch' io...should be accepted since that's what's said.


artskinner

I also am a tourist..was not accepted.


roubashin

"I am also" sounds more natural to me


AngelaWeyhaupt

I agree, but that wasn't accepted either. Picky grader! ;-)


sal17

It is now:-)


simon.pincus

But it is more ambiguous. 'I am also' could mean 'as well as being other things I am a tourist.'


CaraDePauUK

It's ambiguous either way. The meaning would depend on which word of the sentence is stressed. But "I also am a tourist" sounds very unnatural in English.


roubashin

Ah, now I get why I said "I am also"! Because in spoken English people usually say "I'm" (contraction). But if you're already writing out "I am" instead of the contraction, it seems more natural to write "also". You know what I mean?


MadelynWri

For that meaning you're better off saying "I, too, am a tourist" although it's not common everyday speech.


TitoB.Yoto

"I am also a tourist." is accepted April 25, 2020.


mario648

Looks like you have to translate word for word ,,,


Randonneur3

'Also I am a tourist', word for word, is not accepted. In English the various possible placement of also change the meaning. Just testing !


Germanlehrerlsu

Randonneur3: Your answer implies that you're a tourist in addition to being something else e.g. a tour guide, busdriver, etc. As written, the sentence is saying that you along with someone else are a tourist. That person is a tourist or those people are tourists and you're a tourist also. They mean two different things, which is why I suspect your answer wasn't accepted. To say what you suggest; reverse the word order: (Io) sono anche uns turista.


[deactivated user]

    I'm afraid this explanation also applies to "I am a tourist too" - as in "I'm a Barista but I'm a tourist too".


LindaNordin

    Yes. Exactly! And that is how I interpreted it, as DL didn't have any more information. It needs to be an accepted translation.


Germanlehrerlsu

    If that's the case then DL's doing us a disservice. If you get into the habit of translating word for word from Italian to English, then you'll develop the habit of translating word for word from English to Italian (or any other language into Italian) and guess what, you'll never ever learn to speak Italian like a native; oh, you'll speak Italian like a native alright: a native of the UK, a native of the US, a native of Germany, a native of Latvia, etc. So don't do it, even if DL marks your answers wrong. Forget the hearts and lingots! Express ideas with your translations, not words!


HaroldWonh

    My view entirely! We are here to grow and learn, not to satisfy a machine.


RichardWil528737

    Oddly this was given as the correct answer when I attempted this sentence. But "Also I am a tourist" was marked wrong. The latter might not be the most natural translation, but it could be a correct way of emphasising that somebody was a tourist as well as something else (a businessman, for example). It would depend on the phrase you were replying to.


Germanlehrerlsu

    Richard Wil, It doesn't mean that. It means that you along with someone else are a tourist. To say what you suggest would be: Io sono anche una turista.


SylviaArle1

    It should have been! That is what most people . I am also a tourist would be more correct


alexandra121555

    Still not accepted 3/2017


HaroldWonh

    "I also am a tourist" is far more natural than your "Also I am a tourist" - where the word "also" seems almost to be incidental, and certainly does not apply to the pronoun "I", which is surely what the Italian intends? Reported 25.10.14


MadelynWri

    As a native UK English speaker I would consider it bad grammar to say "I also am a tourist", but "also I am a tourist" is acceptable (in the context of listing other things that I am). The best would be "I am also a tourist" or "I am a tourist too".


Germanlehrerlsu

    MadelynWri: I couldn't agree more


HaroldWonh

    "I also am a tourist" implies that we know there are lots of tourists out there, but I too am one of them. The problem with starting sentences with "also" is that it is often unclear which word it modifies, since the assumption is that it refers to the word that immediately precedes it. Oh - and I also am a native UK English speaker!


YanaVasina

    We can also say "Even I am a tourist". DL accepts that.


A.M.I.L.5

    I wrote "anch'io sono una turista" and it was declined because i wrote anch'io. Sorry but it's much more common to hear "anch'io" than "anche io", which I personally never heard my Italian friends say. It should be accepted as well.


Germanlehrerlsu

    MonAmethyste: Anch'io sono d'accordo! [I mean, anche io...:-/]


gmbotello13

    can anche also go at the end of the sentence? "io soon una turista anche."


Rana112966

    It cannot. Anche should go just before the word it's "talking about." So here, it is not ambiguous that she's saying that she is also a tourist, just as everyone else is. If she said, "Io sono anche una turista," then it would mean that she is also a tourist, amongst other things (e.g., a writer, a doctor, an actress).


Germanlehrerlsu

    No, but I can't explain why. I believe it has to remain together with 'io'. That said, I believe you could move "anch'io" to the end: Sono una turista anch'io.


HaroldWonh

    Incredibly, "I also am a tourist" is still considered by DL to be bad English. How I long for them to consult some native English speakers!


GiovanniCootes

    I have seen anch'io written before, why can't I use it here???


LeeAnn172604

    Also I am a tourist is not correct, why?


Tootle46

    OK, so I just read all about the word tourist in Italian. It ends in "a" but it is masculine. Un tourista, i touristi. This is for both individual male or female tourists or groups of tourists. BUT you can say UNA tourista if you are referring to a female tourist, or le touriste for a group of female tourists. In this sentence, it is a man speaking and he says I am also a tourist, but he uses the feminine UNA tourista. Very confusing!


cdemaughan

    Anch'io also marked wrong on July


cdemaughan

    Anch'io marked wrong July 10, 2021. I checked the whole answer to be sure no other errors.


scontrino

    why in one sentence is tourist at the museum masculine but in this instance it is feminine?


robert0n

    I haven't seen (or can't remember) the other sentence, but "turista" is one of those annoying works that can be either feminine or masculine, even though the two genders have different plurals: turiste and turisti.

    See: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/turista#Italian


gordon_gregory

    I think it's because in this instance the tourist is a woman, but as you saw before a male tourist is "un tourista".


JeremyWils3

    Wht cant i say also instead of too?


Leo240

    But why "tourista" is feminine here - as I know the words like that are masculine in italian


Germanlehrerlsu

    Nouns ending in -a can I believe be both masculine and feminine: dentista for example. Un dentista refers to a man, una dentista refers to a woman. The same's true of tourista: un tourista is a male, una a female. Pharmacista is another example. Un for a male pharmacist, una for a female.


Leo240

    I did not know that)


Tootle46

    It can be feminine for a female tourist, but as this is a man speaking it is very confusing!


CharlesTay803834

    Quite right, it is clearly a man speaking and 'turista', although ending in 'a', can be masculine if the tourist is 'un turista'.


almighty.dog

    It's a man speaking, but he's using the feminine form - "una turista". I really wish DL wouldn't do this, it's hard enough to learn already


Gladys715506

    I agree, but un turista was marked incorrect today.


Pitou63

    Why not "Still, I am a tourist". Doesn't anche also mean still?


HaroldWonh

    It does, and I think "I am still a tourist" would be an acceptable translation. However, if you place the word "still" first in the sentence and separate it with a comma, it means the same as the word "however", in the way that I began this sentence.


Germanlehrerlsu

    At one time or another, in one place or another, we're all tourists, each and every one of us.


HaroldWonh

    Only if we have the money and inclination to travel?


Jerrya9

    Why can't we use "also" in lieu of "too"? They mean the same thing in English.


Germanlehrerlsu

    I agree too, I mean also.


HaroldWonh

    Of course they do. It's DL's faulty English, Jerrya9. I hope you reported it. Some year, it may get changed.


Jerrya9

    Will do right now. Thanks for the suggestion.


JonetBown

    Was I the only person who used the dictionary suggestion of 'sightseer' rather than tourist for 'turista'?


Germanlehrerlsu

    Probably so :-)! I sense a slight difference between the two, but I'd be hard pressed to put it into words.


Jenna209219

    Yet again didn't press hard enough and a word didn't show!!


Angelo980890

    i said "also, i am a tourist" but they didnt take it? Probably my fault but i think you get the jist


Germanlehrerlsu

    Angelo: It's a matter of emphasis. What you answered means that in addition to other things you are a tourist too, so maybe a tour guide. "I am also a tourist" means that you along with all the other people in the group your are a tourist too. That's the difference. That said, you'd certainly be understood.


Angelo980890

    thank you this helped me sir


Heather774488

    The word order does not change the meaning of the sentenc.e


Frances679245

    Why is it wrong to say "also I am a tourist". For example I could say I am English and also I am a tourist.


Germanlehrerlsu

    Frances, I believe it's incorrect because without that context the italian's saying simply that 'you too (in addition to someone else) are a tourist. If you wanted to say what you suggest I believe it'd be something like: Sono inglese ed anche una turista.


Helmut404937

    Why is it "una turista" and not "un turista"? A (male) tourist is "il turista", a female tourist is "un turista femmenile", isn't it? Then what is "una/la turista"?


ColinDocke1

    "also i am a tourist" is rejected - this is normal english


David_Clark1

    I am still a tourist was not accepted


Katiecoos

    I am also a tourist, should be accepted


Zdras

    Could it be 'even I am a tourist'?


TripuriDun

    I am pretty sure "anch'io sono una turista" is also correct


AndreLHeyns

    Why not also: Even I am a tourist ?


Bobby_DD

    "Una turista" here but later same is not accepted (it calls for "un turista"). ?!?!


Tootle46

    See my comment just above. It is very confusing I know.


Gladys715506

    Un turista was marked wrong 2020-09. Either un turista or una turista is correct!!!


HindHaj

    Even me a tourist...isnot right


tgmattison

    Also I am a tourist should work. This is correct.


SylviaArle1

    I am ALSO a tourist Is correct


Linda966830

    Why in an earlier exercise it was Il turista, which I missed as I put la, now it is feminine?


jdondavidson

    Can this also be translated as "Even I am a tourist"?


Wendy876577

    Depending on the context 'also I am a tourist' is perfectly acceptable. Why not accepted?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.