"Anche io sono una turista."

Translation:I am a tourist too.

August 11, 2013

67 Comments


ackworth

would we normally write this as anch'io or is that in specific situations?

August 11, 2013

tralalalex

You can use both, although 'anch'io' is the most used. In English we can use, for example: 'we don't want it' or 'We do not want it'. This is a similar situation, I think.

August 20, 2013

jacob_sangi

Anch'io is a lot more natural among speech.

June 15, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Anch' io...should be accepted since that's what's said.

June 1, 2014

artskinner

I also am a tourist..was not accepted.

January 6, 2014

roubashin

"I am also" sounds more natural to me

January 30, 2014

AngelaWeyhaupt

I agree, but that wasn't accepted either. Picky grader! ;-)

February 1, 2014

sal17

It is now:-)

May 1, 2014

simon.pincus

But it is more ambiguous. 'I am also' could mean 'as well as being other things I am a tourist.'

May 15, 2014

CaraDePauUK

It's ambiguous either way. The meaning would depend on which word of the sentence is stressed. But "I also am a tourist" sounds very unnatural in English.

January 24, 2015

roubashin

Ah, now I get why I said "I am also"! Because in spoken English people usually say "I'm" (contraction). But if you're already writing out "I am" instead of the contraction, it seems more natural to write "also". You know what I mean?

March 25, 2015

MadelynWri

For that meaning you're better off saying "I, too, am a tourist" although it's not common everyday speech.

May 1, 2015

Berto29441

why not "Me too I am a tourist"?

November 1, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Berto, If you were responding in colloquial english to someone who said: "I'm a tourist" then answering ONLY "Me too!" it'd be ok, but adding "I am a tourist" makes it sound ungrammatical. So leave it at "Me too!" and you're ok. Or: "I'm a tourist too."

November 1, 2017

mario648

Looks like you have to translate word for word ,,,

February 5, 2015

Randonneur3

'Also I am a tourist', word for word, is not accepted. In English the various possible placement of also change the meaning. Just testing !

September 22, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Randonneur3: Your answer implies that you're a tourist in addition to being something else e.g. a tour guide, busdriver, etc. As written, the sentence is saying that you along with someone else are a tourist. That person is a tourist or those people are tourists and you're a tourist also. They mean two different things, which is why I suspect your answer wasn't accepted. To say what you suggest; reverse the word order: (Io) sono anche uns turista.

September 22, 2017

Tjb59

I'm afraid this explanation also applies to "I am a tourist too" - as in "I'm a Barista but I'm a tourist too".

March 30, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

If that's the case then DL's doing us a disservice. If you get into the habit of translating word for word from Italian to English, then you'll develop the habit of translating word for word from English to Italian (or any other language into Italian) and guess what, you'll never ever learn to speak Italian like a native; oh, you'll speak Italian like a native alright: a native of the UK, a native of the US, a native of Germany, a native of Latvia, etc. So don't do it, even if DL marks your answers wrong. Forget the hearts and lingots! Express ideas with your translations, not words!

February 5, 2015

HaroldWonh

My view entirely! We are here to grow and learn, not to satisfy a machine.

February 5, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Thank you! I have no idea what a lingot even is or does, and I lost my heart a long time ago but if I still had either to share I'd give you one! So keep up what you're doing, and you'll continue to grow and learn.

February 5, 2015

alexandra121555

Still not accepted 3/2017

March 5, 2017

RichardWil528737

Oddly this was given as the correct answer when I attempted this sentence. But "Also I am a tourist" was marked wrong. The latter might not be the most natural translation, but it could be a correct way of emphasising that somebody was a tourist as well as something else (a businessman, for example). It would depend on the phrase you were replying to.

December 27, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Richard Wil, It doesn't mean that. It means that you along with someone else are a tourist. To say what you suggest would be: Io sono anche una turista.

December 27, 2017

SylviaArle1

It should have been! That is what most people . I am also a tourist would be more correct

October 1, 2018

HaroldWonh

"I also am a tourist" is far more natural than your "Also I am a tourist" - where the word "also" seems almost to be incidental, and certainly does not apply to the pronoun "I", which is surely what the Italian intends? Reported 25.10.14

October 25, 2014

MadelynWri

As a native UK English speaker I would consider it bad grammar to say "I also am a tourist", but "also I am a tourist" is acceptable (in the context of listing other things that I am). The best would be "I am also a tourist" or "I am a tourist too".

May 1, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

MadelynWri: I couldn't agree more

May 1, 2015

HaroldWonh

"I also am a tourist" implies that we know there are lots of tourists out there, but I too am one of them. The problem with starting sentences with "also" is that it is often unclear which word it modifies, since the assumption is that it refers to the word that immediately precedes it. Oh - and I also am a native UK English speaker!

May 1, 2015

Leo240

But why "tourista" is feminine here - as I know the words like that are masculine in italian

March 30, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Nouns ending in -a can I believe be both masculine and feminine: dentista for example. Un dentista refers to a man, una dentista refers to a woman. The same's true of tourista: un tourista is a male, una a female. Pharmacista is another example. Un for a male pharmacist, una for a female.

March 30, 2015

Leo240

I did not know that)

March 30, 2015

YanaVasina

We can also say "Even I am a tourist". DL accepts that.

April 14, 2015

Leo240

Yes, it's also correct

April 14, 2015

scontrino

why in one sentence is tourist at the museum masculine but in this instance it is feminine?

September 17, 2013

robert0n

I haven't seen (or can't remember) the other sentence, but "turista" is one of those annoying works that can be either feminine or masculine, even though the two genders have different plurals: turiste and turisti.

See: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/turista#Italian

October 13, 2013

Berto29441

Annoying?

November 1, 2017

gordon_gregory

I think it's because in this instance the tourist is a woman, but as you saw before a male tourist is "un tourista".

February 7, 2014

JeremyWils3

Wht cant i say also instead of too?

March 16, 2014

Pitou63

Why not "Still, I am a tourist". Doesn't anche also mean still?

March 7, 2016

HaroldWonh

It does, and I think "I am still a tourist" would be an acceptable translation. However, if you place the word "still" first in the sentence and separate it with a comma, it means the same as the word "however", in the way that I began this sentence.

March 7, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

At one time or another, in one place or another, we're all tourists, each and every one of us.

March 7, 2016

HaroldWonh

Only if we have the money and inclination to travel?

March 7, 2016

Jerrya9

Why can't we use "also" in lieu of "too"? They mean the same thing in English.

March 9, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

I agree too, I mean also.

March 9, 2016

HaroldWonh

Of course they do. It's DL's faulty English, Jerrya9. I hope you reported it. Some year, it may get changed.

March 9, 2016

Jerrya9

Will do right now. Thanks for the suggestion.

March 9, 2016

gmbotello13

can anche also go at the end of the sentence? "io soon una turista anche."

March 20, 2016

Rana112966

It cannot. Anche should go just before the word it's "talking about." So here, it is not ambiguous that she's saying that she is also a tourist, just as everyone else is. If she said, "Io sono anche una turista," then it would mean that she is also a tourist, amongst other things (e.g., a writer, a doctor, an actress).

September 26, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

No, but I can't explain why. I believe it has to remain together with 'io'. That said, I believe you could move "anch'io" to the end: Sono una turista anch'io.

March 20, 2016

HaroldWonh

Incredibly, "I also am a tourist" is still considered by DL to be bad English. How I long for them to consult some native English speakers!

April 28, 2016

JonetBown

Was I the only person who used the dictionary suggestion of 'sightseer' rather than tourist for 'turista'?

April 29, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Probably so :-)! I sense a slight difference between the two, but I'd be hard pressed to put it into words.

April 29, 2016

Jenna209219

Yet again didn't press hard enough and a word didn't show!!

June 14, 2016

AngeloFiordilino

i said "also, i am a tourist" but they didnt take it? Probably my fault but i think you get the jist

January 15, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Angelo: It's a matter of emphasis. What you answered means that in addition to other things you are a tourist too, so maybe a tour guide. "I am also a tourist" means that you along with all the other people in the group your are a tourist too. That's the difference. That said, you'd certainly be understood.

January 15, 2017

AngeloFiordilino

thank you this helped me sir

February 12, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Glad to help.

February 12, 2017

Heather774488

The word order does not change the meaning of the sentenc.e

June 4, 2017

Frances679245

Why is it wrong to say "also I am a tourist". For example I could say I am English and also I am a tourist.

June 8, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Frances, I believe it's incorrect because without that context the italian's saying simply that 'you too (in addition to someone else) are a tourist. If you wanted to say what you suggest I believe it'd be something like: Sono inglese ed anche una turista.

June 8, 2017

MonAmethyste

I wrote "anch'io sono una turista" and it was declined because i wrote anch'io. Sorry but it's much more common to hear "anch'io" than "anche io", which I personally never heard my Italian friends say. It should be accepted as well.

September 28, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

MonAmethyste: Anch'io sono d'accordo! [I mean, anche io...:-/]

September 28, 2017

GiovanniCootes

I have seen anch'io written before, why can't I use it here???

September 9, 2018

LeeAnn172604

Also I am a tourist is not correct, why?

January 16, 2019

Lynne_Morente

Me too is a tourist. ..i think this is also accepted

December 7, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

That'd be incorrect. If you'd answer with just "me too" it'd be ok, in the sense that it's what most native speakers would say. But you can't add the verb "is" and expect it to sound correct, because in effect you'd be saying "me is a tourist (too)."

December 7, 2015

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.