"Desculpe meninas!"

Translation:I am sorry girls!

August 11, 2013

20 Comments


TerraZe

Does Portuguese not need a comma after "desculpe", because English should have one before "girls" to indicate that it's being directed at them.

February 4, 2014

rmacheshire

"excuse me girls" is now accepted (27/8/2013). I think "desculpe" here is the imperative form so the most literal translation would be "excuse me".

August 27, 2013

Danmoller

Desculpe is used for "I'm sorry", it's a not so emphatic way of saying (me perdoe - forgive me). It's also commonly used with the reflexive pronoun: desculpe-me.

Excuse me would be better translated by "com licença", "me dê licença por favor". (literally give me license - to sit, or to leave, or to ask the person to stand aside so you can pass)

By the way, normally "desculpe" (desculpar) should decline, so I would write "desculpem-(me), meninas" (and it's indeed imperative)

September 7, 2013

Thewolfgirl7

Did you say 27?

February 9, 2014

Erod210

For desculpe meninas I put down "Excuse me girls" and it was marked wrong. That is the correct or equivalent translation to the answers that were used here in this example: "I am sorry girls" or Pardon me girls"

August 11, 2013

ividal2003

Because "Desculpe" means sorry and forgive, I think excuse me is desculpa, so here the correct sentence is " Sorry girls"

August 27, 2013

Pedro_Aredes

Nope; Desculpa is the 2nd person of imperative.

July 7, 2014

jknapp10

Erod210: You're not alone, I had the exact same thing happen to me!

August 13, 2013

suso_gs

But wouldn't it be "desculpai meninas"? Meninas is plural...

August 27, 2013

rmacheshire

"Desculpe" is a standard word for '(I am) sorry'. I guess that "meninas" is not the subject of the verb, so the verb does not agree with "meninas".

August 28, 2013

suso_gs

You're right, meninas is not the subject. But, for that reason, "Excuse me girls" is a wrong translation, since girls is the subject of that sentence. A verb must always concordate with the subect, therefore "vecê" is the subject -elided in this case-, and meninas is a direct object. The right translation is "Excuse the girls", in which you is the elided subject, and which, by the way, was my answer and was considered wrong by duolingo...

Edit: I'm wrong. That would be "Desculpe as meninas". I still think "desculpe meninas" is not correct, it should be "Desculpai meninas" or "Desculpem meninas" -altough it would be weird to use the formal "Desculpem" when talking to a bunch of girls-.

August 28, 2013

Pedro_Aredes

Sois Camões? No one uses 2nd plural person

July 7, 2014

slearch

Would you ever say "desculpem" here?

August 28, 2013

vivisaurus

Yes... "Me desculpem, meninas" (forgive me, girls). I am unsure if "desculpe, meninas" is correct actually, now that you mention it, since it is a plea to a group (2+ girls). I think I have heard it that way a few times... which doesn't mean it is correct Portuguese. I could be wrong though. =]

August 31, 2013

Shaolix

I have to agree, "desculpe meninas" is just plain wrong in my opinion. "Desculpe" is formal and singular. In this case you're asking for the forgiveness of the girls (plural) hence the verb has to match the subject "desculpem" which would be right if you stop there (imperative). But adding the noun "girls" requires you to be clear about whom are they forgiving as it is a reflexive verb hence "desculpem-me"(Portuguese /PT) or "me desculpem" (Portuguse/BR). Hope I did help...

September 1, 2013

Pedro_Aredes

It's not correct portuguese, but it's colloquially used

July 7, 2014

Zchbaniel25

How would you say: "Forgive the girls!" ?

December 15, 2013

vivisaurus

Desculpe as meninas! =]

December 15, 2013

Zchbaniel25

Thanks!

December 16, 2013

Laneswaw

I'd say "Desculpa meninas!"

February 5, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.