Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hemos realizado todo."

Translation:We have done everything.

5 years ago

103 Comments


cookj

We have achieved everything is not correct? Why

5 years ago

TheSupernatural

The later lessons don't have enough people reporting the mistakes

5 years ago

lphoenix

It's so true. Fewer and shorter discussions. It's getting lonely and scary!

4 years ago

percyflage

Well, "we have carried out everything" was marked as correct. So now you can at least be sure there are no corpses lurking in the corners ;)

3 years ago

Melita2

Percy, you need a rug to help with that ;-)

3 years ago

Melita2

It should be correct. Be sure to report it.

4 years ago

French_Bunny
French_Bunny

Achieved is now accepted

11 months ago

SGuthrie0

Duo accepts: "We have accomplished everything". Dec 2017

9 months ago

joe814027

WE HAVE CARRIED OUT EVERYTHING WORKS.

1 month ago

gimex2013

It can be: We've overtaken everything. I'm spanish speaker

11 months ago

rotimi_babalola
rotimi_babalola

It is accepted now at July 14 2018

2 months ago

learnTACO32

Im fairly sure that I've seen other phrases in which "TODO" needs a direct object pronoun "LO" to mean everyTHING. Am i correct that the LO is sometimes needed? Why is not needed in the above Duo sample sentence? Thanks

4 years ago

MichaelAllenLong

Todo works on it's own for everything.

3 years ago

ganechiwech

To be honest, I think that the sentences mean the same with or without 'lo'. Maybe 'lo' is used for emphasis/something specific whereas not using it would mean everything in general? I am not sure. I hope a native speaker clarifies this.

3 years ago

Kai_Guy

I was wondering the same thing. shouldn't it be lo hemos realizado todo?

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

Wouldn't "Lo hemos realizado todo?" be the equivalent of "We have realized all of IT" rather than, "We have realised everything"?

3 years ago

Kai_Guy

Duo uses the same construction for "everything" in other sentences. Another example of inconsistency?

3 years ago

jrmazal

I don't see a reaponse to this question. Curious as to the answer. 4/21/15

3 years ago

llibllens

Kai_Guy ... you said, "Duo uses the same construction for "everything" in other sentences." ... Wouldn't that be an example of consistency rather than inconsistency? Maybe I'm missing your point.

3 years ago

mathchoo

I believe Kai_Guy meant that he has seen the use of the object pronoun "lo" with "todo" to mean "everything" in other sentences.
This would be inconsistent with how this sentence does not use the object pronoun "lo".

I do not know if it is true or not, this is just the meaning of his statement.

6 months ago

Lynne650325

Perhaps more an example of "en español, no hay reglas ficas." ;D

1 year ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Not necessarily, as far as I understand "todo" is a special case where a (redundant) "lo" is almost always included.

2 years ago

mathchoo

Spanishdict.com seems to have a lot of examples where "lo" is not needed to mean "everything".

http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/everything

6 months ago

kimeades777

I agree

2 weeks ago

vandermonde

"We have done everything" is fine but it lists "We have done all" as an acceptable solution and doesn't accept "We have done it all." I've reported both facets of this.

5 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

Yes, "we have done all" is not correct, while "we have done it all" should be correct.

3 years ago

LLB1964
LLB1964

As of 5/2/15 "We have done it all," was accepted as correct.

3 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

That's good. It's May the 3rd here in Australia 10 hours after your post.

3 years ago

cal7
cal7

British spelling of 'realised' not accepted. Ridiculous

5 years ago

tedsmoker

it probably didn't accept any version of realize. "Done" or "achieved" is a much better translation of realizado.

4 years ago

imjohnmoore

But realize IS a synonym for achieved. "He realized his dreams."

3 years ago

RaymondGri3
RaymondGri3

In English it can be used to mean achieved but that doesn't necessarily mean it can be done in Spanish.

1 year ago

Terry687354

Realize is the simplest and most direct translation. Don't understand why it's not accepted. This discussion helps!

7 months ago

daniel.w
daniel.w

would hemos hecho todo be the same thing?

4 years ago

demsw

I believe so. That sentence worked for me before.

4 years ago

lphoenix

It's tricky when you see the word, because people do "realize" their dreams and goals in English, but usually only say it that way when giving a speech.

4 years ago

yarnover

It is uncommon in everyday speech.

2 years ago

DCIvanhoe
DCIvanhoe

I was able to get away with "realized" Feb 15 '15. But I do see your point.

3 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

I wrote: "We have realized everything." and it was accepted.

Although I was thinking about realizing something on the thought level, I guess it can be seen as "invisible achieving" and their thought process was "done" when they came to the realization of it all - whatever that is... :D

1 year ago

Darkenstern

"We have realized everything." was not accepted 2-1-18. It said that I should have said "We have made everything." which I believe is an inaccurate answer.

I think that "realized" or "accomplished" are more accurate then "made" or "done" otherwise they would have used the verb "hacer".

I have no idea why they would accept the correct answer 8 months ago but do not now.

Reported

7 months ago

skepticalways

Tedsmoker, it gave me a matching exercise that said it meant "made," which wouldn't fit well in that sentence.

1 year ago

Sumxs1
Sumxs1

I used made which it did except. If memory serves me I believe that realizar is used in spanish often enough in that way. Seemed to fit the sentence.

1 year ago

cookj

Apparently the computer program has anti-colonialist.leanings.

5 years ago

Milliarc

usually it is accepted, I don't know why not here...

5 years ago

MarkWest

is realizado a more formal way of saying hecho?

4 years ago

Melita2

Yes, you are quite right. Realizar has a nuance of to achieve, to accomplish.

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

"Realize" can refer to awaking yourself to some fact, but in this sense it means you have made some thing real taht was formerly only a theory or a plan. It means you have taken action and completed a task thereby creating a REALity.

3 years ago

SteveVan

Yes, "We have accomplished everything." was accepted.

4 years ago

QuintanillaJon

My grandpa has confirmed this.

4 years ago

MarkWest

Thanks, Melita2

4 years ago

Ranchers1

"We have done everything" (Realized all our dreams. There's nothing left to do)-realizado "We have done(made) everything. (The meal is ready. Let's eat)- hecho

4 years ago

barry_boettger

after hovering over all the words, just for fun I tried a potentially recommended option "we have executed everybody" Not accepted.

3 years ago

Astrodan
Astrodan

For the english speakers here, i wrote we have carried everything out, duo complained it should be ...carried out everything.

Which variant is correct, and if both (what i assume), which preferred and can someone report?

4 years ago

deborahmensch
deborahmensch

I'm a native English speaker, and I wrote the English the same way you did; but on further reflection, I think it's better as "We have carried out everything." My reasoning is is that "We have carried everything out" could mean something more like removing all the items from a building and carrying them outside. It's more ambiguous. Neither phrasing feels completely natural in English to me, but the one DL accepts is less ambiguous.

4 years ago

Astrodan
Astrodan

That sounds like a good explanation to me. Thanks.

4 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

I think that either expression can have both meanings, and depends on context to figure out what the meaning is. If someone exuberantly said either expression ("we have carried out everything", or "we have carried everything out"), emphasising "everything" in each case, then I would assume that the meaning is closer to accomplishing/realizing everything. Whereas, if someone said either expression in a tone of voice that was less emphatic or matter-of-fact, then I would say that the meaning is probably closer to physically carrying objects out of a space. That being said, I do agree that "we have carried out everything" is more likely to mean accomplishing or realizing something than "we have carried everything out".

3 years ago

MartinCo

You are right that both forms are equal and equally correct.

As an added bonus and for the benefit of English language learners I have an extra tip on phrasal verbs, like "carry out".

Some phrasal verbs are separable, like "carry out", meaning that you can put the object either between the words or after them. USAGE WARNING: If the phrasal verb is separable and the object is a pronoun, then it MUST go between the parts of the phrasal verb and may not follow it. Right: I have carried out our plan. Right: I have carried our plan out. Right: I have carried it out. [using a pronoun] Wrong: I have carried out it.

However, some phrasal verbs are inseparable, and the object must come after the complete phrasal verb, which can not be broken up. Examples: "stands for", "hear of", "get off" Right: I want to get off the painkillers. Right: I want to get off them. Wrong: I want to get the painkillers off. Wrong: I want to get them off.

The moral of the story is that when you learn a phrasal verb you should learn if it is separable or not.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

When do we use "todo" and when "todos"?? BTW, "We have carried out everything" is accepted.

4 years ago

Melita2

When there is a plural, use todos. Everything is singular.

4 years ago

BobPage1

I like "We have done everything." better than "We have executed all."

3 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

According to DL, done, achieved, carried out, and realized all mean the same thing. While I can accept that the first three synonyms can be used interchangeably here, using realized can have a different meaning: https://www.google.com.au/search?q=Realize&oq=Realize&aqs=chrome..69i57j69i60l4j69i61.1394j0j7&sourceid=chrome&es_sm=93&ie=UTF-8. I guess this would be clear from context. I guess this is the same with all synonyms. However, I would be wary about using synonyms interchangeably as DL often does, as synonyms have similar, but not exactly the same, meanings.

3 years ago

vicki.kura

I both agree and disagree with you. :) I'm glad I came to the comments though since I had forgotten that realize was the "other" meaning than most estadounidenses use it.

2 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

I'm not sure what you mean--what you agree and disagree with, and what you mean by your last sentence.

2 years ago

vicki.kura

Whether they should accept realize for realizado. In my head I was thinking realizado was the meaning that most people from the U.S. use it for. By coming to the comments I realized I was wrong. Then I remembered this had been discussed before and I had forgotten about it.

2 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

OK.

2 years ago

dac8y
dac8y

echoing learnTACO32: why isn't it "lo hemos realizado todo"? previous sentences have marked off for using "todo" as a stand-alone substantive adjective.

3 years ago

TheEzieDawg

"we have carried it all out" was not accepted, correct me if i am wrong, but this should be accepted!

3 years ago

Sfiesta
Sfiesta

I'm with you on this one

3 years ago

ajk123456

Is it just me OR is this section killing everyone? Damn!

3 years ago

vicki.kura

:) And here I'm thinking this set of lessons is easier since we have used most of these words in present tense.

2 years ago

joanmcdaniel

I wrote "We have accomplished it all" , because without the "it" the sentence in English sounded unnatural. Should that be accepted , do you think?

3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

"We have accomplished all" seems just as fine to me, if a bit formal. However, DL had previously marked me wrong for another sentence where I DIDN'T put "it" before "all" so I thought I'd play it safe this time by adding it-- and ended up getting marked wrong. Reported on 13 July 2015 with a plea to be consistent one way or another, though maybe I should have asked for both forms to be considered correct.

3 years ago

Elisa569614

If "we have done everything" is correct, how is "we have finished everything" wrong?

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

Not "We have finished everything"?

1 year ago

Kennedy311464

Duolingo's Anatomy...

1 year ago

Elhombre57723

"We have finished everything" was marked incorrect. Why?

7 months ago

irene121212

We have realised everything........marked wrong

2 months ago

jim.miller

Have done but not finished.....why so

4 years ago

markkore

I just reported "We did everything" Is that a different tense?

4 years ago

QuintanillaJon

We did everything would be hicimos todo. In this example, haber is used so we need the have + participle.

4 years ago

jamiebull1

To me, both are ambiguous and would depend on context.

4 years ago

alanrudd1951

Realizado in dictionary fulfilled same as achieved bad marking

3 years ago

wratsey

"We have carried everything out", is perfectly good English and should not be marked incorrect.

3 years ago

wildalia
wildalia

I took a rather dire approach with this, thinking of parents talking about their teenage children and getting them to follow rules and those silly kids still ignore their wise elders, and now these poor parents are complaining to friends over glasses of wine (pinkyfinger raised perhaps?) "we have tried everything" (as in, we have done everything, groundings, incentives, begging, etc.) and those young things still won't listen. Granted, I REALIZE that tratar would be a more appropriate verb for my English sentence, but I'm curious if this type of frustration could possibly be expressed this way in Spanish with realizar. Or... Is realizar only a positive "we have done everything"?

3 years ago

GregIhnen

"we have made all" was offered as a possible translation. What? That is not a proper sentence.

3 years ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

Would "We have realized everything" be counted correct? It may look like an odd way to answer, but it ends up meaning the same thing.

2 years ago

david795616

RealiZado...No realiSado...

2 years ago

WilliamHud8

So "We have finished it all" was not accepted? WHY?

2 years ago

1olalewin

We have realized all

1 year ago

ElGato264

Why is "We have made everything happen." wrong?

1 year ago

CarolKornw

"Realizado" in Apanish does NOT mean done. it means to realize.

1 year ago

ElderPapwo

Lame

1 year ago

JeffyV
JeffyV

We have finished everything was not accepted, either...

1 year ago

CristianLo992704

have carried out everything

1 year ago

HelenLiang3

作为母语不是英语的我,表示看你们的评论会学到更多

1 year ago

cammyrobin
cammyrobin

"We have done it all" was my translation and was accepted. Sounds more natural.

1 year ago

Ryan646511

LOL, if you look at the literal translations provided one of them is (dunno if its accepted or not) : "we have executed everyone"

1 year ago

seajnne

The male is difficult to hear. The female is very clear

1 year ago

rjan78403

Some of these translations are mental

10 months ago

mazber
mazber

why can't I report it like the spanish version?: "my answer should be correct". I use "made".

7 months ago

gz7g6b

Realized

6 months ago

Mantriotis
Mantriotis

We have accomplished everything shpuld be correct

6 months ago

Koz4p
Koz4p

"We have realized everything" was marked incorrect. Why?

4 months ago