1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros vamos a pensar en u…

"Nosotros vamos a pensar en ustedes."

Translation:We are going to think about you.

August 11, 2013

61 Comments


rmcgwn

Okay I had to find this but eventually I found that "pensar en" mean "to think about" just in case you have the same question. It's interesting to find 'en' means so much.


gwutog

"Think on" like I'll think on it seems to make sense to me


BrazilianGus

"En" doesn't mean "about". "Sobre" means "about". And "en" means "in".

The point actually is that the use of prepositions in this language works differently from what we see in English.

For example, it would be strange for a native Spanish speaker to hear "yo estaba pensando de algo", while for a native English speaker it would be normal to hear "I was thinking of something", because "of" is a preposition English language consider fine to use in that sentence.


gimex2013

You are right it's difficult for us, too. Learning the prepositions of yours.

Sorry for my English, I am a spanish speaker.


JakeLanzarote

En means about as well


SageTX

Duo accepted y'all for ustedes! I'm so proud!


Talca

Don't mess with Texas. I am proud too.


Spoonerism

We are going to be thinking about you is valid here


amble2lingo

"We are going to be thinking about you" would be "Vamos a estar pensando en ti/usted/vosotros, -as/ustedes." Definitely a different sentence than the one Duo has given us.


MaryKayHug1

But, it the two sentences have the same meaning, don't they? They have the same meaning for me in English anyway.


amble2lingo

Yes, I agree that they essentially mean the same. But Duo usually likes a more literal translation.


rmcgwn

To add in 'be' we would need the verb ser I would think. IMO


RachelFen

You would add estar.


seamus64

but, we will be thinking of you, is not.


dashi-wamusu

using "will" is indicative of a different tense, the future tense, so that's probably why it was marked wrong


Casiquire

That would be "nosotros vamos a estar pensado..." wouldn't it?


alfinore

I agree...but not accepted


ryan.levy.

I put "we are going to be thinking about you" and its wrong.


Talca

"We are going to think of you" was accepted.


AidanGiord

Can someone please explain to be the rule for putting "a" infront of a verb


Norwei-3rd-gen

It's better to think of it as coming after the verb rather than before.

"Vamos a pensar en ustedes."

'Vamos' is what triggers the 'a', not the 'pensar'.

Likewise, 'pensar' is what triggers the 'en', not the 'ustedes'.


Sanmiguel82

Why "nosotros" in this statement ? .....Can't we just say "vamos a pensar en ustedes" ?


Isaiah-

Yes, you can. The nosotros isn't vital.


Sanmiguel82

Thank you Isaiah- :-)


OneVerce

How would you be able to distinguish between "we are going" and "we go"? Just use contextual clues?


TrentBrandie

Ir (conjugated) a "any verb" is informal future tense. Voy a beber = I am going to drink Voy a ir = I am going to go Vamos a ver = we are going to watch Vas a bailer = you are going to dance Va a comer = he/she is going to eat Van a vivir = they are going to live

It is always "going" when used thos way.


eszamp

Yep, context is the only thing that'll tell you.


theRealRabbit

'en' means at, including on and in -- depending on which of the three is the appropriate way to be at something. On a roof; at home; in a pool. Apparently, it also can mean about?


nasusrennoc

That translation is awkward, and instead of sounding friendly, it sounds rather threatening. The translation "We are going to be thinking about you." has a friendlier tone, and I feel is what is intended in the Spanish phrase.


Vdubs1

"Pensar en" and "morir en" is this a special rule or only for these two words?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Different verbs take different prepositions and not necessarily the same preposition from language to language.


John__Doe

what's the difference between 'think abt' and 'think of'? as I'm not a native English speaker this is killing me


lenscac

I am a native English speaker and there really is NO difference between saying, "thinking of you" and "thinking about you." I translated this as, We will be thinking of you, and it was marked wrong, but I disagree. It should've been accepted.


andyjgarcia

I made the same mistake.

"We will be thinking of you" more closely translates to "Estaremos pensando en ustedes". Compare that to "Vamos a pensar [...]" and the difference in tense becomes apparent.


John__Doe

Thanks, I was struggling should I report on this or I'm just mistaken.


JonKislin

report it. Lenscac is right - "think of" and "think about" are synonymous in almost all cases. The difference is in cases of uncertainty, or when you negate it (when you can't "think about/think of" something). Even then the distinctions are subtle and learned basically by context. Even then, you'd most likely be understood and it probably wouldn't be awkward to interchange them.


parked91

Why is "en" in this sentence? I thought it meant "at" or "in".


Norwei-3rd-gen

In English, we think of or about things. In Spanish, they think on things.

Similarly, we dream about things in English. But in Spanish, they dream with things. [Yo sueño contigo]

It's just one of those quirks that you have to learn.


joaquintoral

We are going to think inside you.. That crossed my mind somehow.


cogbon

We are going to think of y'all = accepted


Stanl78265

If I want to say "I will think of you (an individual)", would I say "Voy a pensar en usted"?


RoyHaberstick

Why does it accept "y'all" and not "all of you"?


IraAllen

We're going to think about y'all.


eatthepick

In school they taught us that you can use ir to say something in the future tense they said that there is a completely different conjugation for verbs in this tense, so i am confused.


Maria861685

This is your mistake...you miss the last word...


taramitzy

No native English speaker would say "We are going to think about you" It's ALWAYS "We'll be thinking of you!"


JuniorPolyglot

And then decide whether to throw you in the lava pit or not. :)


linda539285

Hooray, duo accepted my favorite pronoun, y'all


TrentPeter1

"...Whether you like it or not!"


Kawaii_Putato

Does any body else feel a creepy sense here? No? Ok it's just me then


Christophe573189

So i said "we are going to think on you all." Can someone tell me how i was wrong? Would love to know


dluzer

"...while we are in the Bahamas."


cumminspaulina

could you say: Nosotros vamos estar pensando sombre ustedes


Norwei-3rd-gen

No, that wouldn't make much sense.


b-reasonable

I had this right, then did your word pull down which said it was "thinking about you" so I changed it and you counted it wrong --- BAD CLUES!


stockon

"We are going to thinking about you" Correct yourself before you claim I "made an error".


mgbryant

Translation of "en" is .... "about" ? Seems a stretch


mgbryant

" ... de ustedes.." ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.