Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros vamos a pensar en ustedes."

Translation:We are going to think about you.

5 years ago

103 Comments


rmcgwn

Okay I had to find this but eventually I found that "pensar en" mean "to think about" just in case you have the same question. It's interesting to find 'en' means so much.

4 years ago

gwutog

"Think on" like I'll think on it seems to make sense to me

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"think on it" is colloquial or slang for "think about it".

2 years ago

BrazilianGus

"En" doesn't mean "about". "Sobre" means "about". And "en" means "in".

The point actually is that the use of prepositions in this language works differently from what we see in English.

For example, it would be strange for a native Spanish speaker to hear "yo estaba pensando de algo", while for a native English speaker it would be normal to hear "I was thinking of something", because "of" is a preposition English language consider fine to use in that sentence.

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Thanks to rmcgwn  and BrazilianGus  and many others for the comments and questions that have prompted me to think about it. Please be patient while I share my notes.

Prepositions can be problematic in both Spanish and in English (and many other languages). That is because they are often part of a phrase, and it is the phrase that has a more specific meaning than just the individual words. (There is an English saying: "the whole is more than the sum of its parts " which could apply here.)
But try managing without prepositions --- Well don't because, without them, communication would be so much more difficult. Like the zips and buttons on your clothes, prepositions (and conjunctions) are the "fasteners" that hold our sentences together. And, while we are practicing our new languages, we all know how uncomfortable it can feel when our linguistic pants fall down!

Look at http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=en and you will see that en  can mean "in", "inside", "on", "on top of", "for", "at", "during", "within", "by", "in the", and other terms, depending on the other words that we use with it.

Now check out the list headed Compound Forms. Word Reference recognises how important this tiny word en  is by listing almost two thousand phrases which use it, from ¡En la torre!  to yo, en tu lugar . Don't be put off by this though. Start by scanning down the English column and you will be amazed to find how many of the English phrases you already recognise. And don't try to read it all at once. Now you know it is there, it is a resource that you will come back to over and over again.

1 year ago

gimex2013

You are right it's difficult for us, too. Learning the prepositions of yours.

Sorry for my English, I am a spanish speaker.

1 year ago

JakeLanzarote

En means about as well

1 year ago

NiCooa2
NiCooa2

"En" doesnt mean "so much" at all.. No se de donde sacaste eso..

3 years ago

LIermo
LIermo

He means that 'en' means more than just in/on, he does not mean that 'en' literally means 'so much'.

3 years ago

SageTX

Duo accepted y'all for ustedes! I'm so proud!

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

... and a heartfelt groan from the rest of us! :-)

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Don't mess with Texas. I am proud too.

3 years ago

Spoonerism

We are going to be thinking about you is valid here

5 years ago

amble2lingo

"We are going to be thinking about you" would be "Vamos a estar pensando en ti/usted/vosotros, -as/ustedes." Definitely a different sentence than the one Duo has given us.

3 years ago

MaryKayHug1

But, it the two sentences have the same meaning, don't they? They have the same meaning for me in English anyway.

1 year ago

amble2lingo

Yes, I agree that they essentially mean the same. But Duo usually likes a more literal translation.

1 year ago

rmcgwn

To add in 'be' we would need the verb ser I would think. IMO

4 years ago

RachelFen

You would add estar.

3 years ago

seamus64

but, we will be thinking of you, is not.

4 years ago

dashi-wamusu

using "will" is indicative of a different tense, the future tense, so that's probably why it was marked wrong

3 years ago

Casiquire

That would be "nosotros vamos a estar pensado..." wouldn't it?

3 years ago

RachelFen

correct

3 years ago

alfinore

I agree...but not accepted

2 years ago

ryan.levy.

I put "we are going to be thinking about you" and its wrong.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

"We are going to think of you" was accepted.

5 years ago

AidanGiord
AidanGiord

Can someone please explain to be the rule for putting "a" infront of a verb

2 years ago

Sanmiguel82

Why "nosotros" in this statement ? .....Can't we just say "vamos a pensar en ustedes" ?

4 years ago

Isaiah-

Yes, you can. The nosotros isn't vital.

4 years ago

Sanmiguel82

Thank you Isaiah- :-)

4 years ago

OneVerce
OneVerce

How would you be able to distinguish between "we are going" and "we go"? Just use contextual clues?

4 years ago

TrentBrandie

Ir (conjugated) a "any verb" is informal future tense. Voy a beber = I am going to drink Voy a ir = I am going to go Vamos a ver = we are going to watch Vas a bailer = you are going to dance Va a comer = he/she is going to eat Van a vivir = they are going to live

It is always "going" when used thos way.

4 years ago

eszamp
eszamp

Yep, context is the only thing that'll tell you.

4 years ago

theRealRabbit

'en' means at, including on and in -- depending on which of the three is the appropriate way to be at something. On a roof; at home; in a pool. Apparently, it also can mean about?

2 years ago

nasusrennoc

That translation is awkward, and instead of sounding friendly, it sounds rather threatening. The translation "We are going to be thinking about you." has a friendlier tone, and I feel is what is intended in the Spanish phrase.

2 years ago

Vdubs1

"Pensar en" and "morir en" is this a special rule or only for these two words?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Different verbs take different prepositions and not necessarily the same preposition from language to language.

3 years ago

amble2lingo
3 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

what's the difference between 'think abt' and 'think of'? as I'm not a native English speaker this is killing me

4 years ago

lenscac

I am a native English speaker and there really is NO difference between saying, "thinking of you" and "thinking about you." I translated this as, We will be thinking of you, and it was marked wrong, but I disagree. It should've been accepted.

4 years ago

andyjgarcia

I made the same mistake.

"We will be thinking of you" more closely translates to "Estaremos pensando en ustedes". Compare that to "Vamos a pensar [...]" and the difference in tense becomes apparent.

3 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

Thanks, I was struggling should I report on this or I'm just mistaken.

4 years ago

JonKislin

report it. Lenscac is right - "think of" and "think about" are synonymous in almost all cases. The difference is in cases of uncertainty, or when you negate it (when you can't "think about/think of" something). Even then the distinctions are subtle and learned basically by context. Even then, you'd most likely be understood and it probably wouldn't be awkward to interchange them.

3 years ago

parked91
parked91

Why is "en" in this sentence? I thought it meant "at" or "in".

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

en --- in, inside, on, on top of , for, at, during, within, by, in the, about

See http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=en

2 years ago

joaquintoral

We are going to think inside you.. That crossed my mind somehow.

3 years ago

cogbon
cogbon

We are going to think of y'all = accepted

2 years ago

Stanl78265

If I want to say "I will think of you (an individual)", would I say "Voy a pensar en usted"?

2 years ago

RoyHaberstick

Why does it accept "y'all" and not "all of you"?

2 years ago

IraAllen

We're going to think about y'all.

2 years ago

eatthepick

In school they taught us that you can use ir to say something in the future tense they said that there is a completely different conjugation for verbs in this tense, so i am confused.

2 years ago

Maria861685

This is your mistake...you miss the last word...

2 years ago

taramitzy
taramitzy

No native English speaker would say "We are going to think about you" It's ALWAYS "We'll be thinking of you!"

2 years ago

JuniorPolyglot

And then decide whether to throw you in the lava pit or not. :)

1 year ago

linda539285

Hooray, duo accepted my favorite pronoun, y'all

1 year ago

TrentPeter1

"...Whether you like it or not!"

1 year ago

Kawaii_Putato

Does any body else feel a creepy sense here? No? Ok it's just me then

1 year ago

Christophe573189

So i said "we are going to think on you all." Can someone tell me how i was wrong? Would love to know

1 year ago

Matt578515
Matt578515

Bit creepy

1 year ago

dluzer
dluzer

"...while we are in the Bahamas."

10 months ago

cumminspaulina

could you say: Nosotros vamos estar pensando sombre ustedes

8 months ago

b-reasonable

I had this right, then did your word pull down which said it was "thinking about you" so I changed it and you counted it wrong --- BAD CLUES!

8 months ago

stockon

"We are going to thinking about you" Correct yourself before you claim I "made an error".

7 months ago

LS650

Why is it 'en' instead of 'de'?

4 years ago

JustKirill

pensar de - to think about (i.e., to have an opinion about)

pensar en - to think about (i.e, to contemplate doing something)

4 years ago

kah154809
kah154809

So "pensar en" is really a synonym for "consider" in English.

3 years ago

sherlip
sherlip

How does ustedes translate to "you" and not "them"?

3 years ago

Ashley640045

same question, someone please answer!

3 years ago

rosiwdz

yes, in Spain you can, and they mostly do, use vosotros. In the majority of my interactions in Spain, including with the bank, they have used the informal 'tú and 'vosotros' to myself and my family rather than usted and Ustedes. In fact only the ayuntamiento stand out as using the formal term of address when speaking to me (despite my broken spoken Spanish - but rapidly improving lol!). However I believe the norm is the other way round in latin American spanish. From what I have had explained by native speakers, Usted is seen in Latin American countries as more respectful, whereas in Spain 'tú' is considered more friendly and approachable. The only proviso I would add is that when addressing the elderly or a dignitary, then in both countries it is safer (and more polite) to use Usted/Ustedes. A bit like using the formal address 'Sir' in English.

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Ustedes is you plural (which, as a subject, would use third person plural of the verb). Them would be ellos or ellas.

In Spain, could I use vosotros instead?

Incidentally, in English "you" can mean singular or plural. To make it clear that it is plural I could use the Americanisation "you all" ... and DL has accepted that before. However, "all of you" was rejected by DL. I have reported it.

3 years ago

ricardopasa
ricardopasaPlus

To think about someone, at least in English, is to be thinking about someone. In other words: The present tense from Spanish can mean in English the equivalent of ongoing action eg ing form of verb.

2 years ago

Saswath

same

2 years ago

CinD433192

This sentence is improper English.

1 year ago

Cornbread_Rules

Ustedes is you? I thought it was y'all!

1 year ago

StevenChac3

I got it wtong when it's right

1 year ago

Rosa636281

i only did a typo for think i accidently did thank

1 year ago

Audrey5775

Boy (We'll call him Will) walks into WalMart and applies for a job. The manager says, "We'll think about you."

3 years ago

vincemat
vincemat

I wonder if DL will accept "We are going to keep you in mind"

3 years ago

amble2lingo

¡Lo dudo muchísimo! (I doubt it VERY much!)

3 years ago

lambisqueiro

Es una expresión que se traduce a : No olvidar o tener en mente. Ejemplos:No olvidar que mañana es fiesta. Te tendremos en mente o en cuenta para el trabajo. Por otro lado, desconoco si la expresión: No te olvidaremos;equivale a: keep you in mind. Creo que sí se podría utiliar tu expresión en: Vamos a pensar en ustedes para este trabajo. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=tener+en+ http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?key=pensar

1 year ago

Potatosage
Potatosage

gives as correct we will think of you but rejects we shall think of you - both mean exacty the same

3 years ago

ShelbyHolcomb

Pensar is to think or to plan..."to plan on you" should have been one option, right?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Although "pensar" can mean "to plan," this meaning only works when it is used as an transitive verb (i.e. has a direct object), with the meaning "to intend." (Ex: Pienso estudiar mañana.) The phrase "pensar en" used here specifically means "to think about" someone or something. To say: "We are going to plan on you," you'd probably use "planear" - Vamos a planear en ustedes.

3 years ago

julietabouleh

I thought that "Tu" meant you and "Vosotros" meant you plural (ya'll).
I could have sworn that "Ustedes" meant they. Is it possible that this is different in Spain?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

This is how I understand it.

tú = you (2nd person singular, familiar)
usted (abbreviation: Ud.) = you (3rd person singular, formal or polite)
vosotros = you (2nd person plural, familiar) in Spain
ustedes (abbreviation: Uds.) = you (3rd person plural, formal or polite in Spain, normal in the Americas)

EG: tú estás, usted está, vosotros estáis, ustedes están

They is ellos or ellas.

Note that sometimes even Ud. or Uds. is still too personal or informal, in which case we would use él/ella/ellos/ellas as appropriate.

Anyone, please feel free to help me out if I have misunderstood anything.

2 years ago

julietabouleh

So do you conjugate verbs for Ud. the same as El and Ella, and verbs for Uds. the same as Ellas and Ellos?

If so, isn't that the third person tense?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Simple answers: yes, yes, and no (but).

OK. So the example in this exercise uses the verb ir, to go. (Note that ir is an irregular verb in that it doesn't always follow the standard pattern for -ir verbs).
The Present tense goes: {yo} voy (I go), {tú} vas (you (singular - familiar) go), {usted} va (you (singular - polite or formal) go), {él} va (he goes), {ella} va (she goes) and so on - see the whole conjugation table HERE. (I have put the pronouns (yo, tú etc) in curly brackets {} because they aren't needed when the person is already clear.) For more information about the uses of Subject Pronouns, read through this here ... and you can do the test at the end to check your understanding.
So, to answer your last question: Uds. van is second person plural, but it uses the verb van like the 3rd person plural.

Now, you can also use the same set of pronouns with a preposition to form an Object Pronoun. For example, DL's sentence in this exercise ends "… en ustedes" (about you (plural - polite)).
Note that there are also some other ways to make a Preposition + Object Pronoun - read through this here.

I hope this helps, and thank you for prompting me to revise my understanding of how it all works. It will become clear as you continue through the rest of the DL exercises, but it's a good idea to check elsewhere now and again to reinforce your understanding of Spanish grammar.


PS I'm sorry if my previous comment was misleading. Where I said "you (3rd person singular, formal or polite)", I should have said "you (3rd person singular verb with a 2nd person singular, formal or polite pronoun), and something similar for the "ustedes".


PPS I hope you don't think my comments are too over the top. I try to make them helpful to everybody so there's probably more than you need. Still, better to have too much than too little (I hope).

2 years ago

jiemecheng

the question is how can i recognize the "vamos" is a future phr. or just a present phr.? the same problem the "va"\"voy"~

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The future phrase involves the present form of "ir" + "a" + infinitive form of the Spanish verb, while the present form of "ir" would not have another verb after it. "Voy al mercado." I am going to the store. (Present tense)
"Voy a bailar." I am going to dance. (Phrasal future used for near future.)

3 years ago

sdldbb
sdldbb

what is wrong with saying yinz

3 years ago

KarinaMart685628

Im confused !!!!!

2 years ago

GringoSolo

Soooo confused

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll up and down for a lot of explanations or specify what is confusing you so. that someone can help you out.

3 years ago

sheila.mcg

Would it be Te pienso en ti

4 years ago

Rrociop_

Not really. It would be "te pienso" or "pienso en ti"

3 years ago

amble2lingo

sheila.mcg. If you're trying to say "I think of/about you" use "Pienso en ti." If you want to add "often," use "muchas veces, a menudo, seguido o frecuentemente."

3 years ago

Rune699408

Why is "We're are going to be thinking about you" incorrect?

3 years ago

Abby_Normal_

Shall vs Will is where I went wrong. Why can't I use shall?

2 years ago

kc_cooke

I did this in ten seconds, and im ten

3 years ago

laya_a
laya_a

Seriously? "Gonna" is wrong?? I should have written "going to"?? :|

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Yup, "gonna" is a slang contraction for "going to," which you should have used.

3 years ago

laya_a
laya_a

That's my point. They mean the same so gonna should be equally accepted.

3 years ago

amble2lingo

The owl does not speak slang!

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Sadly that's not entirely true, y'all. :-)

2 years ago