"I know which of the two girls you like better."

Translation:So quale delle due ragazze ti piace di più.

August 11, 2013

8 Comments


AntonyHodgson

I tried 'meglio' in place of 'di piu', but it was not accepted. Can someone explain why not?

September 8, 2013

AntonyHodgson

To answer my own question, I'm supposing that Italian only uses better as a quality of an object - ie, one thing is better than another - and not in reference to a degree of liking, as here. In this case, the more correct English translation is "... you like more".

November 9, 2013

silkwarrior

I'm waiting for an answer to this, assuming that your own answer, which you sound a little doubtful about ( :) ) is wrong.

May 8, 2014

hanan1948

What is wrong with my answer: Lo so quale delle due ragazze ti piace di più ? I have heard it in italian songs: ...Lo so non mi credi, non hai fiduccia in me. Of course pop songs are not an authority, but is it wrong ?

August 11, 2013

alexander_kramer

the structure of the second sentence is different, it consists of two parts: "I know (it), you don't believe me". The first sentence is just one part, so there is no 'Lo' to refer to.

September 27, 2013

mattiapascal

Though not 100% literal, preferisci should also be possible I would think

March 12, 2014

artskinner

di piu means the most so was my answer of meglio wrong?

March 19, 2014

Dr.Fandey

Meglio is still marked wrong (24/05 '14), but di più means "more", and "the most" is il più

May 24, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.