"Você está de regime?"

Translation:Are you on a diet?

August 11, 2013

9 Comments


chopsuey

I'm here in the politics lesson - so, of course, I used "regime" instead of "diet" - WRONG :/

March 27, 2015

danielmonteiro16

I shall say that it is common anyone say “cê tá” than “você está”, here in Minas Gerais and in the other regions they say it

February 10, 2015

Marjolein2020

you are on a diet is also a good translation, i think.

August 11, 2013

Lahure

That would be correct if the sentence did not have a question mark at the end of it. The ? alters the phrase from a statement of fact (You are on a diet) to a query (Are you on a diet?).

October 6, 2013

TerraZe

Depending on how it's said in English (usually raising the voice at the end), "you are on a diet?" can be made into a question.

March 31, 2014

olsztynr

Is Dieta not used more frequently than Regime in Brazil for this meaning?

March 11, 2015

ubuzen

Does this translate directly to "You are of diet?" Is there a way to say this in Portuguese that would make more sense to an English person? I don't think I can remember this.

July 28, 2018

Serge-MTL
  • Você está de dieta?
  • Você faz dieta?

Are those valid alternatives?

March 12, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, they are both right.

March 12, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.