1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você está de regime?"

"Você está de regime?"

Translation:Are you on a diet?

August 11, 2013

14 Comments


chopsuey

I'm here in the politics lesson - so, of course, I used "regime" instead of "diet" - WRONG :/


Marjolein2020

you are on a diet is also a good translation, i think.


Lahure

That would be correct if the sentence did not have a question mark at the end of it. The ? alters the phrase from a statement of fact (You are on a diet) to a query (Are you on a diet?).


TerraZe

Depending on how it's said in English (usually raising the voice at the end), "you are on a diet?" can be made into a question.


danielmonteiro16

I shall say that it is common anyone say “cê tá” than “você está”, here in Minas Gerais and in the other regions they say it


[deactivated user]
    • Você está de dieta?
    • Você faz dieta?

    Are those valid alternatives?


Paulenrique

    Yes, they are both right.


olsztynr

    Is Dieta not used more frequently than Regime in Brazil for this meaning?


ubuzen

    Does this translate directly to "You are of diet?" Is there a way to say this in Portuguese that would make more sense to an English person? I don't think I can remember this.


MahoobShaurin

    How does "de" translate to "on a" ?

    Doesn't De usually mean Of or From?


JimMedina

    General question: from the audio on Duolingo there is no cue when this phrase is a statement or a question. Without reading the punctuation there is no way I can discern a question from a statement. Am I missing something?


MartBaker

    Unless your sentence continues with, As you look great use this phrase sparingly


JonathanWexler

    You are dieting? Is also rejected.


HugoPolici

    I hear the word "regime" as "hedgimmy". How is it pronounced in European Portuguese?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.