"Você está de regime?"

Translation:Are you on a diet?

August 11, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chopsuey

I'm here in the politics lesson - so, of course, I used "regime" instead of "diet" - WRONG :/


Prancytime

It's funny, because a diet is also a political assembly. That's what Japan's congress is called in English, for instance. English and Portuguese both have unrelated words that can either mean "watching what you eat" or "the people running the government."


Marjolein2023

you are on a diet is also a good translation, i think.


Lahure

That would be correct if the sentence did not have a question mark at the end of it. The ? alters the phrase from a statement of fact (You are on a diet) to a query (Are you on a diet?).


TerraZe

Depending on how it's said in English (usually raising the voice at the end), "you are on a diet?" can be made into a question.


PierreJons1

I answered this way ,but it wasn't good.i wander why?


danielmonteiro16

I shall say that it is common anyone say “cê tá” than “você está”, here in Minas Gerais and in the other regions they say it


[deactivated user]
    • Você está de dieta?
    • Você faz dieta?

    Are those valid alternatives?


Paulenrique

    Yes, they are both right.


olsztynr

    Is Dieta not used more frequently than Regime in Brazil for this meaning?


dimidouble

    Does this translate directly to "You are of diet?" Is there a way to say this in Portuguese that would make more sense to an English person? I don't think I can remember this.


MahoobShaurin

    How does "de" translate to "on a" ?

    Doesn't De usually mean Of or From?


HugoPolici

    I hear the word "regime" as "hedgimmy". How is it pronounced in European Portuguese?


PhilipCask

    The man's speed and diction are terrible. Half the time I can't figure out what he is saying.


DenverLema1

    Unless they can fix the audio, the correct translation is "you are on a diet." Thank you :). Nice of you to notice.


JimMedina

    General question: from the audio on Duolingo there is no cue when this phrase is a statement or a question. Without reading the punctuation there is no way I can discern a question from a statement. Am I missing something?


MartBaker

    Unless your sentence continues with, As you look great use this phrase sparingly


JonathanWexler

    You are dieting? Is also rejected.


Kareyleah

    'You are on a diet?' With rising intonation is a question


Erik27135

    on A diet ? Why is A needed ? Can you be on several diets ? For us in our strange language.... diet is a noun that we do not count


DenverLema1

    Because you do. It is English, and this is not an English course, however, the way to say this can be one of the following: I am dieting, I am on A diet … are you dieting, are you on a diet?

    There are two different meanings to the word diet, which may clear things up for you: diet, as a singular uncountable noun, as you have stated, refers to the usual eating and nutritional habits of something, where as diet as a countable noun refers to a clean grouped set of nutritional boundaries or restrictions to a normal diet described above. The first is not countable, but the second is, because there are thousands of diets around the world, and as you asked, you can be on more than one, yes, but usually just one, which is still countable.

    So, to use the uncountable version of the noun would be: what is your diet … referring to both a specific countable diet OR your general eating habits.

    I hope this helps.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.