Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La plaza es grande y bonita."

Translation:The plaza is big and pretty.

5 years ago

43 Comments


qxface

I like my women like I like my plazas.

4 years ago

NaveelKabi1

let the milk come

1 year ago

Deathwing4528

ah yeah.. they teach me english like plaza = place, position, square and than in the translation they want to hear: the plaza...lol...

5 years ago

klooth
klooth

Square was accepted for me.

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

I have never seen a square "Plaza de Toros"

4 years ago

KeiraRegal

Yeah they accept either

10 months ago

Phil46

magic it is! Square put square in Spanish translation you will be punished or is it sanctioned now?

4 years ago

Celesar

~trivia time~

  • Plaza means "Platz" in German and comes from "broad street" (platea) in Latin.

  • "Platz!" is also a command to make a dog stay in place, a.k.a. the "down!" command.

  • "Platz!" is also used as a command to make someone pop or explode.

4 years ago

themoonchild

How would one make another "Pop!"? This sounds like useful advice.

1 year ago

dansmisterdans

"Platz! goes the weasel"

1 year ago

manguier1

plaza = place !! it should not be refused, out of context ...

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I also think plaza means «place» but not in this context.

4 years ago

emerald

la lugar = place. different context....

9 months ago

Silk_Oak

Why is 'bonita' pretty, and not also beautiful? I used beautiful and got it wrong..

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is accepted now.

8 months ago

HollyVarley

It wasn't accepted today. It wanted 'cute' !!

7 months ago

JohnMerril5

Is it just me (and is it considered acceptable?), or does the male voice that says this sentence sound totally like he's saying "el" instead of "es"? I swear, that's totally an "l" sound he's using when I hear him, and it was really throwing me off!

1 year ago

Aaron494573

I keep wondering if this is how it should really sound, like a fluent elision, or it is a glitch?

10 months ago

khaakenajaf

they says plaza is also position . please any1 explain thi

5 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Plaza can mean position, place or spot, like a team's position on the league table, i.e. «They are in the second position», in this context «position» can be translated as posición, lugar or plaza.

4 years ago

jasaucedo

Plaza also means "bullring" Looks like you do learn some thing new everyday.... Especially on Duolingo. (If you practice every day).

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

"Plaza del toros" means bull ring. Bull ring could be implied, but only if your listener already had some very specific context to work with. For instance, if you were carrying a cape, wearing "el traje de luz," had slippers on your feet and carrying swords; you could say, I I will be in the plaza "a las cinco de la tarde" and your listener would know you meant the plaza del toros.

4 years ago

Ron328569
Ron328569

Used "&" instead of "and" got it wrong.

1 year ago

MikeFenger
MikeFenger

A relaxing cup of Cafe con leche in Plaza Mayor. Google it :)

1 year ago

HaroldEst
HaroldEst

sérieux les mecs de duolingo faut voyager et arrêter de picoler : PLAZA = PLACE

11 months ago

berniegreening
berniegreening

I put "the plaza is large and lovely". The correction was "the plaza is large and cute"!!! I would never apply "cute" to a public space!!

11 months ago

taramitzy
taramitzy

You just saved me the trouble of making the same point. CUTE is for cuddly toys, not for public squares. Americans, eh?????

11 months ago

Lynne926934

Does bonita also mean lovely

11 months ago

[deactivated user]

    So why is the translation given as: The square is large and cute.

    10 months ago

PannasOwen
    PannasOwen

    Does Anybody notice that bonito sounds like "bonny"

    10 months ago

JeffAnders694718

    Why not: "The town square is large and pretty."

    10 months ago

RyagonIV
    RyagonIV

    It's probably not in a town. :)

    8 months ago

Alethea436961

    The correct solution said plaza meant market. I reported it 1/27/2018

    7 months ago

Frank234234

    Is it just me, or does the voice say "La plaza EL grande.."?!

    7 months ago

elephant299228

    What actually is a plaza?

    6 months ago

RyagonIV
    RyagonIV

    Most often a large, flat, paved area in a town. Often used for setting up market booths and for gatherings of all sorts.

    5 months ago

elisa794931

    why is 'the square is big and nice' not accepted? I thought that for a place you like it is common to use nice

    6 months ago

j27tango
    j27tango

    When I made a comment about something like the weather, a Spanish speaker replied "¡Que bonito!" I assumed that he meant "How nice!" and not "How pretty!" or "How cute!" So it surprises me that Duolingo does not accept "nice" as a translation.

    3 months ago

elisa794931

    It should accept nice. Report it!

    3 months ago

George418878
    George418878

    The male voice seems to put an accent on the wrong syllable of bonita

    4 months ago

JamesVesta
    JamesVesta

    It corrected me saying that "Cute" is what you would use to say that a plaza is nice looking.

    1 month ago

HarpoChico

    So was the young Anita Ekberg. Didn't age that well though.

    1 year ago

soja41
    soja41

    ..and so am I

    7 months ago