1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun siger at hun vil give mi…

"Hun siger at hun vil give mig en stor tomat i aften."

Translation:She says that she is going to give me a large tomato tonight.

February 9, 2015

13 Comments


Haagedoorn

Is this a thing in Denmark?


Mingan8

Exactly what I was thinking.


Snommelp

...wink wink, nudge nudge?


Valosinki

Is this an innuendo for something or a tradition I'm unaware of?


BurakAntikaci

After coming this far into Duolingo's Danish lessons I cannot help but think it has got to have some other connotation, in you know what.


Gylej-Gulay

So why did we translate "is going to" as "vil"? I have a very hard time understanding this module:

  • The simple present tense (f.eks. betaler, bruger) is sometimes accepted as future tense but not always; (What is the difference? What is the rule?)

  • The difference in English regarding "going to" and "will" are not differentiated or covered by another structure in Danish.

  • Vil is both "want to" and will"; I could not deduce a sound way to distinguish them (or was not able to find that they cannot be differentiated in Danish) now it is is goig to...

  • The difference between "kommer at til" and "skal" (as I have seen both as the translation of "is going to".)

  • Skal is translated as must, shall, will, need to. What is the scope of this modal?

Any such questions and any answers are most welcome. If there is any progress here, I will make this into a seperate discussion on the discussion board.


JeremyButt3

In English we generally say 'her cherry' rather than 'big tomato'. It sounds more delicate and feminine to my ears.


D2kiz

Is this how farmers flirt in Denmark?


bamsetopper

Why "is going to give" instead of "wants to give"?


Susan.Macdonald

stor can also mean big in English


watsond2255

Why is 'wants to give' not acceptable?


watsond2255

It was suggested that if future time is explicitly indicated, the present tense is used. So 'giver' should/could be used here?


watsond2255

Giver was translated as 'buy' in another example. Why is it not allowed here?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.