1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun siger at hun vil give mi…

"Hun siger at hun vil give mig en stor tomat i aften."

Translation:She says that she is going to give me a large tomato tonight.

February 9, 2015

8 Comments


Haagedoorn

Is this a thing in Denmark?


Mingan8

Exactly what I was thinking.


Snommelp

...wink wink, nudge nudge?


Valosinki

Is this an innuendo for something or a tradition I'm unaware of?


Gylej-Gulay

So why did we translate "is going to" as "vil"? I have a very hard time understanding this module:

  • The simple present tense (f.eks. betaler, bruger) is sometimes accepted as future tense but not always; (What is the difference? What is the rule?)

  • The difference in English regarding "going to" and "will" are not differentiated or covered by another structure in Danish.

  • Vil is both "want to" and will"; I could not deduce a sound way to distinguish them (or was not able to find that they cannot be differentiated in Danish) now it is is goig to...

  • The difference between "kommer at til" and "skal" (as I have seen both as the translation of "is going to".)

  • Skal is translated as must, shall, will, need to. What is the scope of this modal?

Any such questions and any answers are most welcome. If there is any progress here, I will make this into a seperate discussion on the discussion board.


bamsetopper

Why "is going to give" instead of "wants to give"?


Susan.Macdonald

stor can also mean big in English

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.