"Nós precisamos de ações, não palavras."

Translation:We need actions, not words.

August 11, 2013

5 Comments


Marjolein2020

you can also say: We need actions, no words.

August 11, 2013

Danmoller

If this "no words" is an order, like "I don't want to hear any words", better translatios would be "sem palavras" or "nenhuma palavra".

"Não palavras" cannot fit that meaning. In fact, this alone has no meaning at all.

"Não" cannot modify a noun like English "no" can.

This "não palavras" in Duolingo's sentence makes sense because it contains hidden ideas: "Nós precisamos de ações, não (precisamos de) palavras."

January 25, 2014

emeyr

"We need action, not words" would be more usual speech.

March 5, 2014

Lingledingle

They accept "action" here.

April 7, 2014

sheehanphoto

"We need of actions" or is it really "we are in need of actions."

July 22, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.