1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tjejer och killar"

"Tjejer och killar"

Translation:Girls and guys

February 9, 2015

21 Comments


GTX6969

What's the difference between that and "flickor och pojkar"?


Zmrzlina

Flickor and pojkar are children or possibly teenagers. Kille and tjej can be used for a wider age span, but there is an overlap in the terms. Also, flicka/pojke is a tiny bit old-fashioned to say.


DogePamyuPamyu

I have seen tjej translated as "chick" -- would that be correct or no? Is this like chicks and dudes / guys and gals?


Zmrzlina

Not really. At least as far as I am aware of the social implications of chick, it makes me feel brud is a better and more accurate translation. I think flicka/pojke and tjej/kille are more like girls/boys and guys/gals.


Arnauti

I agree, and I think the dude to go with en brud is en snubbe.


Yerrick

I feel "gal" is much more outdated than "guys", though, which I hear all the time. Even to refer to mixed gender groups.


airelibre

Agreed. I've also heard it with all female groups, where it simply serves as "you all", although this is still a bit of a strange usage.


GTX6969

Ah, I see. Thank you! :)


Synthpopalooza

I would assume these terms are used in song lyrics, where in English "boy" or "girl" would be called for?


diego.jacobo

If anyone is studying Spanish, it seems to me that the difference between "flickor/pojkar" and "tjejer/killar" is similar to "niñas/niños" and "chicas/chicos", isn't it? If it is of any help.


airelibre

Yes, more or less, but I don't think you can say mi chico for my novio, and so on.


diego.jacobo

In Spain it is actually used in that context as well (mi chica = my gf), but not in other countries.


ShadowMetaru

And nonbinary pals.


airelibre

When I searched for "Killar and tjejer" in google images (it's good to get visual context for words like these, since they could refer to a different age range in each language) most of the images were a bit sexually suggestive, and of teens or young adults. Can these words be used for little boys and girls as well (which is what the English usually refers to)? It seem like it's more like "guys and girls" (maybe 15-30 year olds), while boys is in my opinion more like 0-15.
Also is there any reason the images for "killar och tjejer" are more sexual or romantic, when you don't really get that for "boys and girls" or "guys and girls"?


Arnauti

Killar och tjejer can be basically any age. People say that about their newborns: Det blev en kille/tjej! and there are always some older people who describe themselves as kille/tjej, 70 år or things like that (although others will snigger, it's not that rare). And in the sense boyfriend/girlfriend, it's even less strange. Farmors nya kille 'Grandmother's new boyfriend' – well, it's not that easy to find a better word for it.
Still, the perfect idea of kille/tjej is a teenager or young adult.

On the other hand, your grandmother may refer to young men and women as pojkar och flickor, but that is more rare than the other way around. It sounds distinctly old-fashioned. I never hear teenagers refer to their friends as pojkar och flickor. (Maybe in Finland, I don't know for sure).

So your google findings make perfect sense to me.

PS I forgot to point this out: don't forget that min kille/tjej is normally 'my boyfriend/girlfriend', but min pojke/flicka if it's even said at all, is 'my son/daughter'.


RaptorsOnBikes

So, it would be more common to say "Min kille/tjej" instead of "Min pojkvän/flickvän"?


Arnauti

Yes, it is.


Yeblick

This is a question about pronunciation: with words that have tj, (such as tjugo and tjej) I have heard the tj be pronounced like a kind of throat scoff kind of sound. Same with the "sk" in männiSKor. Can you pronounce them the throat way AND the SH way? Because I have heard natives pronounce them both ways.


Zmrzlina

For the so-called sje-sound (in människor) it can be pronounced both ways. In Finland-Swedish and parts of northern Sweden it's pronounced the same as the tje-sound (the "sh" way), although in the rest of Sweden and the Swedish we teach here it's not.


Doggonator

I am absolute amazed that "lasses and lads" is an accepted answer, outstanding. It is a much more natural translation for me.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.