"Tjejer och killar"

Translation:Girls and guys

February 9, 2015

29 Comments


GTX6969

What's the difference between that and "flickor och pojkar"?

February 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Flickor and pojkar are children or possibly teenagers. Kille and tjej can be used for a wider age span, but there is an overlap in the terms. Also, flicka/pojke is a tiny bit old-fashioned to say.

February 9, 2015

GTX6969

Ah, I see. Thank you! :)

February 10, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

I have seen tjej translated as "chick" -- would that be correct or no? Is this like chicks and dudes / guys and gals?

February 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not really. At least as far as I am aware of the social implications of chick, it makes me feel brud is a better and more accurate translation. I think flicka/pojke and tjej/kille are more like girls/boys and guys/gals.

February 17, 2015

Arnauti

I agree, and I think the dude to go with en brud is en snubbe.

February 17, 2015

Yerrick

I feel "gal" is much more outdated than "guys", though, which I hear all the time. Even to refer to mixed gender groups.

July 28, 2015

airelibre

Agreed. I've also heard it with all female groups, where it simply serves as "you all", although this is still a bit of a strange usage.

July 28, 2015

Synthpopalooza

I would assume these terms are used in song lyrics, where in English "boy" or "girl" would be called for?

April 1, 2015

diego.jacobo

If anyone is studying Spanish, it seems to me that the difference between "flickor/pojkar" and "tjejer/killar" is similar to "niñas/niños" and "chicas/chicos", isn't it? If it is of any help.

July 28, 2015

airelibre

Yes, more or less, but I don't think you can say mi chico for my novio, and so on.

July 28, 2015

diego.jacobo

In Spain it is actually used in that context as well (mi chica = my gf), but not in other countries.

July 29, 2015

ShadowMetaru

And nonbinary pals.

October 9, 2016

airelibre

When I searched for "Killar and tjejer" in google images (it's good to get visual context for words like these, since they could refer to a different age range in each language) most of the images were a bit sexually suggestive, and of teens or young adults. Can these words be used for little boys and girls as well (which is what the English usually refers to)? It seem like it's more like "guys and girls" (maybe 15-30 year olds), while boys is in my opinion more like 0-15.
Also is there any reason the images for "killar och tjejer" are more sexual or romantic, when you don't really get that for "boys and girls" or "guys and girls"?

March 12, 2015

Arnauti

Killar och tjejer can be basically any age. People say that about their newborns: Det blev en kille/tjej! and there are always some older people who describe themselves as kille/tjej, 70 år or things like that (although others will snigger, it's not that rare). And in the sense boyfriend/girlfriend, it's even less strange. Farmors nya kille 'Grandmother's new boyfriend' – well, it's not that easy to find a better word for it.
Still, the perfect idea of kille/tjej is a teenager or young adult.

On the other hand, your grandmother may refer to young men and women as pojkar och flickor, but that is more rare than the other way around. It sounds distinctly old-fashioned. I never hear teenagers refer to their friends as pojkar och flickor. (Maybe in Finland, I don't know for sure).

So your google findings make perfect sense to me.

PS I forgot to point this out: don't forget that min kille/tjej is normally 'my boyfriend/girlfriend', but min pojke/flicka if it's even said at all, is 'my son/daughter'.

March 13, 2015

RaptorsOnBikes

So, it would be more common to say "Min kille/tjej" instead of "Min pojkvän/flickvän"?

May 1, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it is.

May 1, 2015

airelibre

Thanks!

March 13, 2015

Yeblick

This is a question about pronunciation: with words that have tj, (such as tjugo and tjej) I have heard the tj be pronounced like a kind of throat scoff kind of sound. Same with the "sk" in männiSKor. Can you pronounce them the throat way AND the SH way? Because I have heard natives pronounce them both ways.

June 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

For the so-called sje-sound (in människor) it can be pronounced both ways. In Finland-Swedish and parts of northern Sweden it's pronounced the same as the tje-sound (the "sh" way), although in the rest of Sweden and the Swedish we teach here it's not.

June 24, 2015

teemu80

Boys not ok as killar.. Blah

January 3, 2016

Arnauti

Sorry about that, fixed it now.

January 3, 2016

RimaHussai

A quick question och is pronounced with a 'k' at the end does this become silent here?

June 6, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, och very frequently is reduced to just the vowel sound. It depends a little on what comes after it. It's never wrong to pronounce the whole word, though, if you want to. :)

June 7, 2017

Segwyne

So if min kille is more normal than min pojkvän, does that mean that pojkvän is more like friends who happen to be male? In the US, women often talk about going out with their girlfriends, and it is meant as friends who are girls. We (women) call our male friends our guy friends. Is that similar to the distinction between min kille and min pojkvän?

February 2, 2019

devalanteriel

No, I wouldn't say min kille / min tjej is more normal than min pojkvän / min flickvän. The words pojkvän / flickvän always mean a romantic partner, so not at all like the examples you mention.

February 3, 2019

Segwyne

Are "min kille" and "min tjej" always romantic also? How would a woman refer to her female friends, as in my example? Tack!

February 3, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, kille / tjej on their own aren't romantic at all, but if you put a possessive pronoun like min in front, they're definitely romantic.

You'd just use e.g. mina vänner, mina kompisar, etc., regardless of gender. If you really need to specify you could use tjejkompis or killkompis, those aren't romantic.

February 3, 2019

Segwyne

Tack så mycket!

February 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.