"Björnen är inte farlig."

Translation:The bear is not dangerous.

February 9, 2015

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

CsabaSndor

Sounds like a famous last sentence... :P

February 16, 2015

JanSvensso2

It's actually lyrics to a famous swedish song :)

August 20, 2016

__CRUSH__

LOL!

November 14, 2017

lesliewilman

Well it wouldn't be, if it's the dead one.

February 9, 2015

AxonnEchysttas

Or if it's well fed and not feeling threatened

June 24, 2017

Arnauti

Bara man är varlig… https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ibwS0S89A00 (tw: singing child)

February 9, 2015

Beanybadger

I recognised the tune from a cassette tape of 'songs from around the world' from when I was a child, so here's the English version I remember: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gB4FXpPUQwI

June 15, 2018

abdulaziz.91

What does "dock " mean here ?

July 10, 2016

HelenCarlsson

though :).

July 10, 2016

abdulaziz.91

Tack

July 10, 2016

Torniojaws

German has a similar word, "Doch", which in turn is based on a very old word: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/þauh

the þauh is part of the url

February 19, 2018

devalanteriel

Yup, they're direct cognates. :)

February 19, 2018

EllisCM

They must have much sweeter bears over there.

February 20, 2015

CapdeBurro

All bears are sweet if you know how to talk to them

March 7, 2015

kalcy

do they speak Swedish?

March 29, 2015

CapdeBurro

Swedish bears do. Foreign bears don't. Why are you even asking?

March 30, 2015

HoroTanuki

img

August 25, 2016

danord19

how did u do that?!

February 3, 2017

Semeltin

Gummy bears, of course.

September 13, 2016

Jacko385437

The sentence "Vad var hennes sista önskan" springs to mind :')

July 6, 2016

karmis77

are you sure??????

January 9, 2017

HelenCarlsson
January 9, 2017

Jeanbean425734

Only because he's dead, as we found out in a previous lesson.

July 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.