1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Björnen är inte farlig."

"Björnen är inte farlig."

Translation:The bear is not dangerous.

February 9, 2015

25 Comments


CsabaSndor

Sounds like a famous last sentence... :P


JanSvensso2

It's actually lyrics to a famous swedish song :)


lesliewilman

Well it wouldn't be, if it's the dead one.


AxonnEchysttas

Or if it's well fed and not feeling threatened


Arnauti

Bara man är varlig… https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ibwS0S89A00 (tw: singing child)


abdulaziz.91

What does "dock " mean here ?


Torniojaws

German has a similar word, "Doch", which in turn is based on a very old word: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/þauh

the þauh is part of the url


devalanteriel

Yup, they're direct cognates. :)


Beanybadger

I recognised the tune from a cassette tape of 'songs from around the world' from when I was a child, so here's the English version I remember: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gB4FXpPUQwI


EllisCM

They must have much sweeter bears over there.


CapdeBurro

All bears are sweet if you know how to talk to them


kalcy

do they speak Swedish?


CapdeBurro

Swedish bears do. Foreign bears don't. Why are you even asking?


danord19

how did u do that?!


Semeltin

Gummy bears, of course.


Haiw0n

The sentence "Vad var hennes sista önskan" springs to mind :')


karmis77

are you sure??????


Jeanbean425734

Only because he's dead, as we found out in a previous lesson.


Q_C

That's what I was told last time...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.