Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I see the maid."

Translation:Ik zie de werkster.

0
3 years ago

7 Comments


Yvonne Enter
Yvonne Enter

Can 'dienstmeisje' be used here?

2
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It can, but it sounds a bit old-fashioned with more emphasis on gender inequality if you ask me.

2
Reply3 years ago

Baptizein

What is the sense of a "maid" here ? (explaining english to a french speaker...)

1
Reply2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

A female servant who cleans in a house or hotel.

1
Reply2 years ago

Baptizein

I wasn't sure about it :) Thanks !

0
Reply2 years ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

Are 'werkster' and 'hulp' have any differences to each other? Do they mean different kinds of maids?

0
Reply2 years ago

ArnoutSteenhoek
ArnoutSteenhoek

The meaning of werkster is more to the point than hulp. Werkster is cleaning mostly and her location is a private home, whereas a hulp can do other things like taking personal care and he/she can work in other places like an office.

5
Reply2 years ago