"Han bor hos sin mamma."

Translation:He lives with his mother.

February 9, 2015

41 Comments


nowawillow

"Nej, hon bor hos mig!"

February 23, 2015

AndrewGilbert20

oj smutsig

February 21, 2018

User_Grant

What is the difference between 'hos' and 'med'?

April 9, 2015

AkumaNoKurai

I found on the norsk subreddit that: Med - with Hos - with/at

De spiste middag med noen venner - The ate dinner with some friends. De spiste middag hos min venn - They ate dinner at/round my friend's.

Both sentences in Swedish: De åt middag med några vänner. De åt middag hos min vän.

In short, hos applies to this context of being with someone at their place, and med is every other case. I hope it helps.

December 27, 2015

SN92

"Hos" is like "chez" in French and "med" just means with, as far as I'm aware, at least.

June 20, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack för hjälpen.

January 15, 2017

Ehsan.1984

thanks but SN92 has used a french word to explain this difference while i don't understand French. can someone elaborate the difference between med and Hos, more? prepositions and conjunctions still suffer me!

September 22, 2015

BobShmob

I believe "hos" means "with" in the least cases. "At somebody's place" would be more accurate in this example. Another use could be eating at McDonald's (not sure). Med would be "in conjunction with" (sounds weird? :D). For German speakers: Hos = bei, med = mit.

October 21, 2015

PatruAloeil

Hos refers to someone’s house, whereas med refers to anything else.

April 6, 2018

AllanGhl

Can someone help with "bor" and "lever" ? Both mean "to live", but there is a difference apparently and I can't catch it.

June 11, 2015

MissMuse

I think one (lever) refers to a state of being "Plants live when I don't have to take care of them" and the other (bor) refers to location "I live in Los Angeles."

June 11, 2015

SN92

It's similar to Portuguese: leva = viver, bo = morar.

June 20, 2015

Kdude18

Would this also work with "Han bor med sin mamma"? Sorry if its blatantly obvious

December 19, 2016

MissMuse

Just another cultural question: Is this common in Sweden? I know lots of people in Italy and Korea, for example, stay with their parents until they get married.

February 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's not common to stay at your parents' place until married. Young people who live with their parents beyond the age of 20-22 will often do so because of the difficulties to find somewhere to live or to afford the rent. At least that's the case in the bigger cities unless you're studying and able find some student apartment.

Some other Swede correct me if I'm wrong, but that's my Stockholmer experience.

February 9, 2015

MissMuse

OK, so it sounds pretty much like here (the U.S.) but also due to high costs of everything getting higher, we're starting to see something called the "boomerang generation" where people in their 30s or so end up moving back home after living on their own for a bit.

Thanks for answering. :)

February 9, 2015

amber_jin

if "A bor hos B" is used, does it indicate A lives under the B's roof rather than they share a house/rent kinda situation? because when translated in english" A lives with B" doesnt necessary mean the same. so if my mum lives with me but the house is mine, should be " min mamma bor hos mig.", right?

February 26, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, if they live together, we would say tillsammans med or ihop med (or even just med).

February 26, 2015

amber_jin

tack!

February 26, 2015

Mirkan9

Would "Han bor hos sin mor" be accepted

May 2, 2016

kalizou

absolutely :)

May 30, 2016

tjack87

I thought 'hos' meant place? Could you say 'han bor med sin mamma'?

March 28, 2017

Arnauti

hos means 'with' or 'at somebody's place', but it doesn't mean just 'place'.
You can say Han bor med sin mamma. That means that they live together, for instance maybe they own their house together, but if he lives hos his mother, he's living at her place, so there's a small difference in meaning.

May 14, 2017

legendarynarwhal

I hennes källare?

November 19, 2015

RAlberdi

En källare utan fönster?

January 22, 2016

JosephineFrida

I wrote "he lives at his mum" ..why wasn't it accepted? if 'hos" means "chez" in french then "at his mum" should be accepted...? I don't know

December 18, 2016

SN92

Because it should be "he lives at his mum's"

October 13, 2017

kalizou

''hos'' signifie beaucoup plus ''with'' et non pas ''at'' Même en anglais votre phrase est incorrecte et voici ce que je vous propose comme alternative''he lives with his mom''

December 18, 2016

adnansky

Is "Han bor med sin mamma." correct?

August 28, 2017

PatruAloeil

Look at Arnauti’s comment up above; he explains it well.

July 18, 2018

Timo214818

Why it has to be written ma's ? Why 'mother' is not accepted?

September 20, 2017

Arnauti

'mother' is in the main translation. When your answer isn't accepted, the machine tries to match it to the closest possible accepted answer, but unfortunately it often doesn't make the choice a human would. So most likely there was something else amiss in your answer, but the machine failed to show you that.

October 13, 2017

Rasla143

Är du säker det är ingen kommentar

December 27, 2017

Ledion15

Would the literal translation of this phrase be more like: He lives at his mother? Meaning at his mother's place

February 1, 2018

Erin982828

Yikes

March 8, 2018

Ashley9730

Would "He lives at his mother's place" also be acceptable?

May 17, 2018

SchonBaume

Is other word meaning 'with' in swedish?

July 18, 2018

PatruAloeil

Hos means House, or in this circumstance, “in the house of” or “with”. You can only use it as “with” in this circumstance (referring to a house).

July 18, 2018

NatalieBoa3

What does bor hos literally mean?

August 18, 2018

davidcarvalho52

Living with his mother isn't the same aa living at his mother's place. Isn't that the meaning of "hoss"?

December 19, 2018

ponku

Where does the 'hos' come into play?

January 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.