1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han bor hos sin mamma."

"Han bor hos sin mamma."

Translation:He lives with his mother.

February 9, 2015

52 Comments


nowawillow

"Nej, hon bor hos mig!"


User_Grant

What is the difference between 'hos' and 'med'?


AkumaNoKurai

I found on the norsk subreddit that: Med - with Hos - with/at

De spiste middag med noen venner - The ate dinner with some friends. De spiste middag hos min venn - They ate dinner at/round my friend's.

Both sentences in Swedish: De åt middag med några vänner. De åt middag hos min vän.

In short, hos applies to this context of being with someone at their place, and med is every other case. I hope it helps.


SN92

"Hos" is like "chez" in French and "med" just means with, as far as I'm aware, at least.


sandeepa2

Tack för hjälpen.


Ehsan.1984

thanks but SN92 has used a french word to explain this difference while i don't understand French. can someone elaborate the difference between med and Hos, more? prepositions and conjunctions still suffer me!


BobShmob

I believe "hos" means "with" in the least cases. "At somebody's place" would be more accurate in this example. Another use could be eating at McDonald's (not sure). Med would be "in conjunction with" (sounds weird? :D). For German speakers: Hos = bei, med = mit.


PatruAloeil

Hos refers to someone’s house, whereas med refers to anything else.


AllanGhl

Can someone help with "bor" and "lever" ? Both mean "to live", but there is a difference apparently and I can't catch it.


MissMuse

I think one (lever) refers to a state of being "Plants live when I don't have to take care of them" and the other (bor) refers to location "I live in Los Angeles."


SN92

It's similar to Portuguese: leva = viver, bo = morar.


Kdude18

Would this also work with "Han bor med sin mamma"? Sorry if its blatantly obvious


MissMuse

Just another cultural question: Is this common in Sweden? I know lots of people in Italy and Korea, for example, stay with their parents until they get married.


Zmrzlina

It's not common to stay at your parents' place until married. Young people who live with their parents beyond the age of 20-22 will often do so because of the difficulties to find somewhere to live or to afford the rent. At least that's the case in the bigger cities unless you're studying and able find some student apartment.

Some other Swede correct me if I'm wrong, but that's my Stockholmer experience.


MissMuse

OK, so it sounds pretty much like here (the U.S.) but also due to high costs of everything getting higher, we're starting to see something called the "boomerang generation" where people in their 30s or so end up moving back home after living on their own for a bit.

Thanks for answering. :)


amber_jin

if "A bor hos B" is used, does it indicate A lives under the B's roof rather than they share a house/rent kinda situation? because when translated in english" A lives with B" doesnt necessary mean the same. so if my mum lives with me but the house is mine, should be " min mamma bor hos mig.", right?


Arnauti

Yes, if they live together, we would say tillsammans med or ihop med (or even just med).


Mirkan9

Would "Han bor hos sin mor" be accepted


kalizou

absolutely :)


JosephineFrida

I wrote "he lives at his mum" ..why wasn't it accepted? if 'hos" means "chez" in french then "at his mum" should be accepted...? I don't know


SN92

Because it should be "he lives at his mum's"


kalizou

''hos'' signifie beaucoup plus ''with'' et non pas ''at'' Même en anglais votre phrase est incorrecte et voici ce que je vous propose comme alternative''he lives with his mom''


tjack87

I thought 'hos' meant place? Could you say 'han bor med sin mamma'?


Arnauti

hos means 'with' or 'at somebody's place', but it doesn't mean just 'place'.
You can say Han bor med sin mamma. That means that they live together, for instance maybe they own their house together, but if he lives hos his mother, he's living at her place, so there's a small difference in meaning.


RAlberdi

En källare utan fönster?


adnansky

Is "Han bor med sin mamma." correct?


PatruAloeil

Look at Arnauti’s comment up above; he explains it well.


Timo214818

Why it has to be written ma's ? Why 'mother' is not accepted?


Arnauti

'mother' is in the main translation. When your answer isn't accepted, the machine tries to match it to the closest possible accepted answer, but unfortunately it often doesn't make the choice a human would. So most likely there was something else amiss in your answer, but the machine failed to show you that.


Rasla143

Är du säker det är ingen kommentar


Ledion15

Would the literal translation of this phrase be more like: He lives at his mother? Meaning at his mother's place


Ashley9730

Would "He lives at his mother's place" also be acceptable?


Himmel.

Is other word meaning 'with' in swedish?


PatruAloeil

Hos means House, or in this circumstance, “in the house of” or “with”. You can only use it as “with” in this circumstance (referring to a house).


davidcarvalho52

Living with his mother isn't the same aa living at his mother's place. Isn't that the meaning of "hoss"?


Marelisevan

Why does Duolingo not accept mama, mum, mommy, mummy etc for mamma? I keep trying variations to test what it will accept but it seems only to take 'mother'.


ToffaBeer

Does this also translate to "he lives at his mother's place/house"?


J.C.M.H.

Jag också, Duo.


Dario69420

Would "Han bor med sin mamma" work?


domshoe

I'm sure that native speakers would understand when you say that, but I'm sure that writing that probably wouldn't work.


domshoe

So is bor used like saying you live somewhere?


Robin_Giudecca

Why does it not mean "he lives at the place of his mom ?" . Is "bor hos" a special expression ?


Laurence898931

What is the difference between bor and lever? Can lever be used to say " he lives here", or is it just the idea of living, as in being alive?


J.C.M.H.
  • Han bor -> "He habits", "he dwells".
  • Han lever -> "He is alive".

J.C.M.H.

Varsågod, Larry.


RijuBo

Does bor hos together mean reside?


LubembeC

Is "med sin mamma " not acceptable?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.