"Glaset är sönder."

Translation:The glass is broken.

February 9, 2015

22 Comments


FLchick

So glad it's not the ice cream that is broken!

January 13, 2017

Pac

Ah, like English "asunder".

September 24, 2016

thorr18

Yeah, except I don't think I ever see it by itself like that. I see "split asunder", "tore asunder", or maybe "came asunder". Just like with "apart", I guess I might see "the two halves of the plate are apart", but could I say "the plate is apart"? I suppose it works if "The couple is asunder". In that case, let's translate this:
I will sunder it asunder and after that sunderance, I'll see it to be asunder, for it will have sundered.

March 3, 2017

lesliewilman

Is this an invariable adjective?

February 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

An adverb actually. But yes, it's invariable.

February 9, 2015

ilovejs

Is the English word asunder not a good translation for sönder? They do sound similar and have a similar meaning.

June 12, 2015

Kathryn_Hunter

'Asunder' is not a commonly used word in (American) English. You usually hear it in wedding vows "Let no man put asunder" and occasionally in literature or romance novels.

June 14, 2015

ilovejs

Cheers

June 16, 2015

freeboprich

Probably just too poetic for Duo, it's still a good word though!

February 29, 2016

Smith_Ryan

Mazel tov!

March 22, 2018

leemonday

whats the verb "to break"?

June 11, 2016

JanSvensso2

"Ta sönder" like "Jag tog sönder min telefon" ( I broke my phone ). Or "Bryta" like "Bryta en kvist" ( break a twig ).

August 20, 2016

Arnauti

There's a lot of regional variation here. Some people say ta sönder, others prefer göra sönder or ha sönder. According to this article: http://sverigesradio.se/sida/artikel.aspx?programid=411artikel=759942, the most neutral version is ha sönder:

Den karta vi kan rita upp om dessa uttryck visar att ”ha sönder” är det mest standardspråkliga uttrycket, det finns på flest ställen, men är övervägande nordligt. I södra Sverige, Halland, Skåne, Blekinge, Småland säger man ”ta sönder”. I västra Sverige, ungefär Västra Götalands län, ”gör man sönder, och norr därom kommer ”ha sönder”.

To me personally, ha sönder and göra sönder both sound OK, but ta sönder is something I mostly hear from children.

I should add that these three are active verbs for when someone breaks something. When something breaks, like the glass broke, there's only one version: gå sönder, in this case glaset gick sönder.

January 3, 2017

TobyOak

"Sönder" bör väl vara "trasigt" Lät fel enligt mig.

January 3, 2017

devalanteriel

They're both fine, although I would never say sönder either.

January 3, 2017

Ezra746950

If "sönder" is invariable, Is there no such word as "söndert" ?

June 22, 2018

devalanteriel

sönder is actually an adverb. That is why it clashes with the grammar of some native speakers to use it like this - e.g. TobyOak above who considers it ungrammatical. I would never use sönder like this either, personally, but obviously other contributors disagree since it's in the course. :)

June 22, 2018

Ezra746950

You are saying then that sönder is never an adjective and "ett söndert glas" is not an option.

June 22, 2018

devalanteriel

Exactly, you've understood correctly.

June 22, 2018

astrokareny

Thank you! My first reaction was that in English “broken” is used here as a predicate adjective, not an adverb. I expected to use a similar construction in Swedish. The use of “sönder”, an adverb, really confused me.

August 4, 2018

Hilary455691

I found this discussion very helpful, especially when it was finally established that sönder is an adverb. I'm now left wondering why this sentence is included in an exercise for adjectives, when there are no adjectives in the sentence.

December 30, 2018

devalanteriel

Most likely just an honest mistake. I'll make a note to put it in a more logical place in the next tree.

December 31, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.