"Deras soppa"

Translation:Their soup

February 9, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AWaifuSlate

Pronunciation difference between "det är soppa" and "deras soppa"?


Berniebud

"A" is pronounced more like "Aw", while "Ä" is pronounced more like the "A" in "Cat" or "Eh". Also, "Det är" doesn't have an "R" sound in the middle.

http://www.forvo.com/word/deras/#sv

http://www.forvo.com/word/det_%C3%A4r_bra/#sv


schyrsivochter

“det är soppa”: [deːεːʂɔp:a]; ”deras soppa”: [deːrasːɔp:a]. (I take it that you know IPA and are able to look up characters you don’t know.)


bacam1lgr4u

doesn't the possessive pronoun show if it is an EN-word or an ETT-word? For example, "min soppa"?


Arnauti

It does for min, din, vår, er 'mine, yours, ours, theirs' but not for hans, hennes, deras 'his, hers, theirs'.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.