"Deras soppa"

Translation:Their soup

February 9, 2015

9 Comments


RainbowCoder

Pronunciation difference between "det är soppa" and "deras soppa"?

February 9, 2015

Berniebud

"A" is pronounced more like "Aw", while "Ä" is pronounced more like the "A" in "Cat" or "Eh". Also, "Det är" doesn't have an "R" sound in the middle.

http://www.forvo.com/word/deras/#sv

http://www.forvo.com/word/det_%C3%A4r_bra/#sv

February 9, 2015

RainbowCoder

Tack så mycket!

February 10, 2015

schyrsivochter

“det är soppa”: [deːεːʂɔp:a]; ”deras soppa”: [deːrasːɔp:a]. (I take it that you know IPA and are able to look up characters you don’t know.)

April 20, 2015

NatiaWhereYouAt

so i put broth because it's a word i commonly use where i live and it was wrong. Whenever i scrolled over the word, it showed broth as an option but it was marked wrong.... so please explain why?????

January 10, 2016

Arnauti

broth is generally buljong in Swedish, but I can see that in UK English, there's a certain kind of soup that can be called broth, so maybe we should accept this answer. On the other hand, that would create a lot of confusion for other users. I've also checked and other courses (like German and French, who have been around much longer than our course and generally have more accepted answers) don't accept broth, so maybe we don't have to either. Anyway I've removed the misleading hint.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broth

January 10, 2016

bacam1lgr4u

doesn't the possessive pronoun show if it is an EN-word or an ETT-word? For example, "min soppa"?

January 27, 2017

Arnauti

It does for min, din, vår, er 'mine, yours, ours, theirs' but not for hans, hennes, deras 'his, hers, theirs'.

January 28, 2017

bacam1lgr4u

Thank you!

January 28, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.