"Lui non dovrebbe scrivere sui libri della biblioteca."

Translation:He should not write on library books.

August 11, 2013

16 Comments


mariaelena256

how about: He must not write????

August 5, 2014

dnovinc

Then what would be the translation for: "He wouldn't have to write on library books" ?

August 11, 2013

peter2108

I think you would say lui non ha bisogno di scrivere (He has no need to write on the library books)

August 28, 2013

Alipaulam

And how would 'lui non deve scrivere. etc' translate? I would say (direi) exactly the same. But it seems from a quick Google that the conditional is what people use for 'should not'. So why is that? In English, I suppose 'should not' is somewhat weaker than 'must not', so perhaps the italian conditional of dovere gives a similar nuance?

October 18, 2013

leonardicus

In Italin the conditional is used for polite requests. The use of potere, volere and dovere would change from can/want/must in the indicative to could/would/should in conditional. Conditional softens the verb meaning, I guess.

January 15, 2014

Alipaulam

Ok, so the one option we haven't covered is, he must not write in library books. Lui deve non scrivere sui libri della biblitheca, perhaps?

January 15, 2014

leonardicus

Close, but non precedes the auxilliary verb: Lui non deve scrivere sui libri della biblioteca.

January 15, 2014

Alipaulam

But dnovinc suggested above that 'lui non deve scrivere...etc' means 'he doesn't have to... etc', which is something quite different - it means, 'yes he can, but he doesn't have to', eg 'I am on holiday, so I don't have to go to school tomorrow' (I am released from my obligation to go to school). I mean here, he MUST not, he is obliged NOT to 'I have a highly infectious disease, so I must not go to school tomorrow' (I have an obligation NOT to go to school). Is there no way to convey these two different concepts differently in Italian?

January 16, 2014

peter2108

PaulFromItaly, the moderator of the WordReference Italian forum, tells me that non devo can mean I must not or I do not have to depending on context. I am surprised by this.

January 16, 2014

Alipaulam

Well, there you go. I feared as much. Duo need to considerably expand the range of answers accepted, then.

January 16, 2014

dnovinc
October 18, 2013

RobBlaney

The first time I came across this, I didn't link "libri della biblioteca" as library books, but thought it may be an author writing about a library. So I tried: He would not have to write his books about the library.

If this was the case, how would it appear in Italian?

April 12, 2014

thesoph33

"To write about sth"is "scrivere su", so "he writes books about the library" would be "scrive dei libri sulla biblioteca"

May 30, 2014

Reefspal

DL doesn't like 'on the books in the library

June 25, 2014

Jae633849

Because it's "della biblioteca", not "nella biblioteca".

February 28, 2018

Arturas465006

I understood that he was writing on some books while he was being in library, instead of the books being library books. Is there a way to distinguish between the two meanings? I. E. Would the sentence order be different or some other structure instead of "dalla" used??

September 22, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.