"O meu vestido de noiva não é branco."

Translation:My bride's dress is not white.

August 11, 2013

18 Comments


eskowron

Scandal!

June 5, 2014

TheChexMixer

This is kindof a weird construction, is that really how you would say "My bride's dress"? Sounds literally like "My dress of the bride"

August 11, 2013

mauricioc

In the Portuguese version, the most natural way to interpret the phrase is to think of "vestido de noiva" as a specific kind of dress (that is, translate it as "bride dress", which is supposed to be the same as "wedding dress", instead of "bride's dress"). The phrase does not imply the subject has a bride; if anything, it implies the subject is the bride, but it could also just imply that the subject bought a wedding dress for whatever reason.

August 17, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

That makes sense. I wonder if Duolingo will adjust the English translation. Cheers!

August 17, 2013

SD-77

"Wedding dress" is accepted.

February 20, 2014

r_i_l_e_y

Yeh you think it would be "o vestido do meu noiva"...

August 11, 2013

mauricioc

"O vestido da minha noiva" would be a grammatically correct translation, but it would change the meaning of the sentence. Actually, I suspect the English translation conveys something other than what the Portuguese version conveys. Would you confirm this by reading my interpretation in the other post?

August 17, 2013

Danmoller

You're right.

O vestido da minha noiva = the dress that belongs to my bride - my bride's dress.

O vestido de noiva = the wedding dress

October 13, 2013

aerodi

Maybe "My wedding dress ..." would be better

August 14, 2013

emeyr

I think that wedding dress is less common than wedding gown.

The term "gown" implies a long dress. https://loveyoutomorrow.com/difference-between-dresses-and-gowns/

February 21, 2014

bootfall

I respectfully disagree: both wedding dress and wedding gown are used in places I've lived/been in the US. For me, wedding dress is actually more natural (although perhaps because I know at least a few brides whose outfits couldn't really have been described as "gowns"). Both should be accepted, though.

February 22, 2014

brom4880

I agree with others. We equally and often say "my bridal dress," "my bridal gown," "my wedding dress," and "my wedding gown." I don't think its very common in the U.S. to say "My bride's dress..." EXCEPT I guess if you are the groom speaking about your bride, then it would be correct.

April 30, 2018

mn3mGAVE

Yes, definitely, "My bride's dress" does not mean "o meu vestido de noiva" but "o vestido da minha noiva". So, apart from "my wedding dress", duoLingo should at least accept "my bride dress", not "my bride's dress"...

May 29, 2018

Tony979198

"The dress of my bride is not white" is rejected!

July 21, 2018

bootfall

The clue is in the placement of the possessive (meu): "meu vestido" tells you that it is the dress (not the bride) that belongs to me. "Vestido de noiva" may literally translate to "bride's dress" but a better idiomatic translation would be "wedding dress." "The dress of my bride" would be "O vestido da minha noiva" (with the possessive, minha, corresponding to noiva, not vestido).

July 21, 2018

Tony979198

Thank you very much for your reply. Yes, I see now that I associated the pronoun with the wrong noun. If I am not mistaken, the bride's dress is sometimes also refer to as "the bridal gown", but I am not sure whether this would have the same meaning in Portuguese. As you suggested, "wedding dress" is probably a better term than the "bride's dress"

July 21, 2018

gamorten

It does not accept "fiancee's", which I'd be much more likely to say. Reported.

October 11, 2018

bootfall

"Vestido de noiva" means "wedding dress" (or "bridal gown" as others have suggested). I don't believe there is a way to construct this translation where "fiancee" would make sense. Duo's poor translation of "O meu vestido de noiva" as "My bride's dress" (by which Duo means "my dress, of the type worn by a bride"--not "the dress belonging to my bride") is likely leading you astray!

October 12, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.