1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O meu vestido de noiva não é…

"O meu vestido de noiva não é branco."

Translation:My bride's dress is not white.

August 11, 2013

25 Comments


TheChexMixer

This is kindof a weird construction, is that really how you would say "My bride's dress"? Sounds literally like "My dress of the bride"


mauricioc

In the Portuguese version, the most natural way to interpret the phrase is to think of "vestido de noiva" as a specific kind of dress (that is, translate it as "bride dress", which is supposed to be the same as "wedding dress", instead of "bride's dress"). The phrase does not imply the subject has a bride; if anything, it implies the subject is the bride, but it could also just imply that the subject bought a wedding dress for whatever reason.


r_i_l_e_y

That makes sense. I wonder if Duolingo will adjust the English translation. Cheers!


SD-77

"Wedding dress" is accepted.


r_i_l_e_y

Yeh you think it would be "o vestido do meu noiva"...


mauricioc

"O vestido da minha noiva" would be a grammatically correct translation, but it would change the meaning of the sentence. Actually, I suspect the English translation conveys something other than what the Portuguese version conveys. Would you confirm this by reading my interpretation in the other post?


Danmoller

You're right.

O vestido da minha noiva = the dress that belongs to my bride - my bride's dress.

O vestido de noiva = the wedding dress


brom4880

I agree with others. We equally and often say "my bridal dress," "my bridal gown," "my wedding dress," and "my wedding gown." I don't think its very common in the U.S. to say "My bride's dress..." EXCEPT I guess if you are the groom speaking about your bride, then it would be correct.


aerodi

Maybe "My wedding dress ..." would be better


emeyr

I think that wedding dress is less common than wedding gown.

The term "gown" implies a long dress. https://loveyoutomorrow.com/difference-between-dresses-and-gowns/


bootfall

I respectfully disagree: both wedding dress and wedding gown are used in places I've lived/been in the US. For me, wedding dress is actually more natural (although perhaps because I know at least a few brides whose outfits couldn't really have been described as "gowns"). Both should be accepted, though.


ESLStar

Right! But not "bride's dress" unless the groom is referring to the dress of his fiancee.


mn3mGAVE

Yes, definitely, "My bride's dress" does not mean "o meu vestido de noiva" but "o vestido da minha noiva". So, apart from "my wedding dress", duoLingo should at least accept "my bride dress", not "my bride's dress"...


Tony979198

"The dress of my bride is not white" is rejected!


bootfall

The clue is in the placement of the possessive (meu): "meu vestido" tells you that it is the dress (not the bride) that belongs to me. "Vestido de noiva" may literally translate to "bride's dress" but a better idiomatic translation would be "wedding dress." "The dress of my bride" would be "O vestido da minha noiva" (with the possessive, minha, corresponding to noiva, not vestido).


Tony979198

Thank you very much for your reply. Yes, I see now that I associated the pronoun with the wrong noun. If I am not mistaken, the bride's dress is sometimes also refer to as "the bridal gown", but I am not sure whether this would have the same meaning in Portuguese. As you suggested, "wedding dress" is probably a better term than the "bride's dress"


gamorten

It does not accept "fiancee's", which I'd be much more likely to say. Reported.


bootfall

"Vestido de noiva" means "wedding dress" (or "bridal gown" as others have suggested). I don't believe there is a way to construct this translation where "fiancee" would make sense. Duo's poor translation of "O meu vestido de noiva" as "My bride's dress" (by which Duo means "my dress, of the type worn by a bride"--not "the dress belonging to my bride") is likely leading you astray!


TonyWalter9

One below quite right. Not the way one would normally say it in England. 'My bridal dress....' is correct.


steve195532

It sounds more like MY wedding dress is not white


ESLStar

Sorry - it is not "bride's dress", but always "wedding dress." Feel free to correct my Portuguese and Italian, but don't try to correct my English!


CoyoteV

The point everyone seems to be missing is that there's NO ''s-possessive" AT ALL in romance languages.

NEITHER there is ANY "substantival adjectivation", that is using a substantive as adjective for another substantive just by placing it before the substantive one wants to describe or qualify. Building compound words.

In Romance languages like Portuguese, Spanish and French THE ONLY WAY is using “DE” as binding element. There’s no way around it. It’s simply NOT English. So, forget about trying to press English grammar into this situation.

“(o/um) vestido de noiva” = “(the/a) wedding dress/gown”

“(o) vestido da noiva” = “(the) bride’s wedding dress/gown” / “(the) wedding dress/gown of the bride”

“(o) vestido da minha noiva” = “my bride’s dress/gown / “(the) dress/gown of my bride”


ESLStar

That is the whole point. The English interpretation is inaccurate. In the languages you mention, a wedding dress in English is expressed as "dress of bride." It is meant to describe a dress for a wedding, and there should be no possessive involved, unless the groom is talking about his finacee's dress.


CoyoteV

You're right. The correct translation should be:
"My wedding dress/gown isn't white".

Thanks for that reminder. I had missed that just seeing how the discussion drifted away and no one tried explaining the important grammatical differences.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.