1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I due uomini sono in arresto…

"I due uomini sono in arresto."

Translation:The two men are under arrest.

August 11, 2013

9 Comments


dnovinc

Could this also mean: "The two men are in (cardiac) arrest." ?


renato_f

Yes but in this case, you must write complete "I due uomini sono in arresto cardiaco." "The two men are in cardiac arrest."


gordon_gregory

Both of them? Together? What can they have been doing?


UmbralDemiurgico

non capisco perché si dice "I due uomini" invece di "gli due uomini" considerando che sarebbe gli uomini e non "i uomini" perché la parola uomini comincia con una vocale. Cosa sta succendo in questo caso?


Lorraine281420

As you said, we say 'gli uomini' because it starts with a vowel, but here you have the word due, and that starts with a consonant :)


birtles1010

what's wrong with 'in detention' rather than 'under arrest'??


Muyil

Is the 'under' implied?


MadelynWri

That's just how we say it in English - you can be 'arrested', and you can be 'under arrest' (but you can't be 'in arrest' or any other alternatives, in this context).


Sharon520329

I put 'two men' instead of 'The two men' and it was marked wrong. Am I wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.