"They have to find a new car."

Translation:De måste hitta en ny bil.

February 9, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SimoneWorl

And what is 'not have to'? I have heard you cannot say "De måste inte" but instead "de är inte tvungna"? Is that right?


MarcinM85

You can say "de behöver inte".


Menelion

have to. Why is blev tvungna incorrect?


Arnauti

have to is more måste. For blev tvungna, I would say were forced to in English. There is also a difference in time here. have to is present, so if you were to use tvungen it would be är tvungna instead. It's still a bit stronger than have to and closer to are forced to.


tamara76b

then what is equal to the english have to? heeeel i am confused


Zmrzlina

"Måste" or "behöver" most likely.


Sabine444222

But behöver was not taken as a correct answer...?


Thesaya

Behöver translates more closely to "needs to" in Swedish, while måste is closer to "had to". While you can use have to for either in English the meanings are slightly different in Swedish.


ReddySrikar

I see that "De måste finna en ny bil also worked"! What is the difference between finna and hitta. :)


Thesaya

Finna is more akin to discover, locate, trace. Think of it more like finding out than finding a specific object. I can see why it is allowed, but it sounds quite off to a native.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.