1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I nostri rapporti con i nost…

"I nostri rapporti con i nostri genitori sono importanti."

Translation:Our relationships with our parents are important.

August 11, 2013

27 Comments


Milaena

Doesn't "il rapporto" also mean "the report?"


merlynreid

Why not 'rapport' - it seems a more obvious word than relationship


ClassiDuo

I think English "rapport" more often than not has a positive connotation (at least "good rapport" seems to me to be more frequent and natural than "bad rapport"), whereas "relationship" is neutral.


[deactivated user]

    No, "rapport" is appropriate - no one would say bad relationships with our parents are important!


AdrianC602

    Still being refused, June 2020.


Erated8

    It's possibly my dialect, But I don't think I've ever heard that word...


oravannahka

    why not just "our relations"? does it really matter?


xyphax

    yikes, be careful .. when the word relations is used among people it often is short for sexual relations .. I would stick with relationships anyways, it seems closer to the word rapport.


Mico_di_Ostia

    If you are learning English, this is an awkward sentence for a native-speaker (one wouldn't use the plural relationships).


SchubertNo21

    Absolutely, true. I used ' relationship' and had it rejected. I did it again the second time, ( some people never learn) but I did report it.


Erated8

    As a native English speaker, I would definitely use the word "Relationships", As it's referring to Our relationships, I interpret that as my relationship with our parents, And your relationship with our parents, As that's two different relationships, You'd use the plural. Although it could also be a dialectal thing, I've often times run into words being used differently in British and American dialects on here.


denisemelv1

    I suspect this speaker is aiming to break the world record for speedy speech


stw1384

    Quite the tongue twister too!


shafali09

    hmm.. I translated our relationships TO our parentes.. instead of with.. can't that be correct to? it is more a matter of english though..


giovanna60615

    "relationships to" sounds more like kinship. "relationships with" suggests how you get along with them.


shafali09

    hmm ok thanks.. :) will try to remember that :)


germz20

    If con+il=col then why con+i not contract to something like "coi"?


Erated8

    Hmm, So they're still often pronounced that way, But not written that way? How peculiar.


WilliamM.G

    Our relationships with our friends/teachers/colleagues are important. How about DL's ITs using those nouns as challenges too?


m_cos

    "our rapport with our parents is important" was marked wrong, but feels pretty close to an "authentic" translation rather than the literal one.


charles679676

    We are at a very basic level here and that male narrator speaks far too fast. Some allowance should be made surely?


Erated8

    Wait, So "Rapporto" is "Report", But "Rapporti" is "Relationships"???


MB1010

    I would think our parents is a single object as used here, not plural.


bebesh07

    It was not complete! Your fault!


37Campbell

    I think 'relations' should be accepted as to meit me the phrase refers to the quality of the link rather than the blood tie. What do others think?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.