"I nostri rapporti con i nostri genitori sono importanti."

Translation:Our relationships with our parents are important.

August 11, 2013

15 Comments


Milaena

Doesn't "il rapporto" also mean "the report?"

October 19, 2014

a-muktar

Yes it does

December 14, 2014

oravannahka

why not just "our relations"? does it really matter?

August 11, 2013

xyphax

yikes, be careful .. when the word relations is used among people it often is short for sexual relations .. I would stick with relationships anyways, it seems closer to the word rapport.

March 22, 2014

merlynreid

Why not 'rapport' - it seems a more obvious word than relationship

August 24, 2015

Owlspotting

I think English "rapport" more often than not has a positive connotation (at least "good rapport" seems to me to be more frequent and natural than "bad rapport"), whereas "relationship" is neutral.

November 1, 2015

L.Alexander

No, "rapport" is appropriate - no one would say bad relationships with our parents are important!

March 7, 2018

MichaelWat541241

If you are learning English, this is an awkward sentence for a native-speaker (one wouldn't use the plural relationships).

March 5, 2019

SchubertNo21

Absolutely, true. I used ' relationship' and had it rejected. I did it again the second time, ( some people never learn) but I did report it.

March 18, 2019

shafali09

hmm.. I translated our relationships TO our parentes.. instead of with.. can't that be correct to? it is more a matter of english though..

June 18, 2014

giovanna60615

"relationships to" sounds more like kinship. "relationships with" suggests how you get along with them.

August 19, 2014

shafali09

hmm ok thanks.. :) will try to remember that :)

August 20, 2014

germz20

If con+il=col then why con+i not contract to something like "coi"?

September 3, 2014

WilliamM.G

Our relationships with our friends/teachers/colleagues are important. How about DL's ITs using those nouns as challenges too?

February 12, 2019

denisemelv1

I suspect this speaker is aiming to break the world record for speedy speech

April 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.