1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De legende børn løber rundt …

"De legende børn løber rundt i min lille have."

Translation:The playing children are running around in my little garden.

February 9, 2015

11 Comments


thomaslkjeldsen

the pronunciation of "have" is odd


p.kmetski

As is that of "legende"


rhhpk

Yes, I thought it was interesting in earlier examples that the "g" was pronounced in "legende", but not in "leger" (or in any other variations of to play). Now I'm confused, as this time she didn't pronounce it.


Xneb

When the "g" is hard and the "d" is pronounced with the stress on the second syllable, then the word means "legend" (I know some sentences pronounce it this way when it's supposed to mean "playing")
When the "g" is soft (and modifies the vowel) with the stress on the first syllable it is the present participle of "at lege"


rhhpk

I'm confused now - is the "g" silent as here, or pronounced, as in other examples of "legende"?


thomaslkjeldsen

Please see the answer from Xneb. In this sentence "legende" means "playing", and the "g" is soft (which is correct here). If Duolingo has another audio sample where "legende is pronounced with a hard "g" and the meaning is clearly "playing" then the Duolingo audio sample is incorrect.

The last word "have" is still incorrectly pronounced in this Duolingo audio sample. I should have reported this as an error instead of adding a comment...


Olweg

Is it possible to say "legende børnene...." ? Or do we have to begin the sentence with "De" ?


RyagonIV

If you put a descriptive adjective in front of a definite noun, (in most cases) it forces the noun to split back up into article and indefinite noun.
Bilen er rød. -> den røde bil
To answer your questions: No, and yes. :)


Olweg

fred371888

'Running round' means the same as 'running around'!!


DLAFDEEV

After 6 years - still problems, DUO with the pronunciation of .. have and legende!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.