1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wer würde Sie einstellen?"

"Wer würde Sie einstellen?"

Translation:Who would hire you?

August 11, 2013

12 Comments


miaerbus

Is this correct: Who would you hire? = Wen würde Sie einstellen?


[deactivated user]

    Wen würden Sie einstellen?


polomare

    How do we know the employment refers to the Sie and not the Wer?


jfernatt

    I made the same mistake but I believe you can tell because the verb is würde instead of würden.


JackBond

    Also because it uses "Wer" instead of "Wen", meaning "Who" is the subject of the sentence, not the object being hired.


taynie

    Thanks J, I was really wondering how to know which one it was. I will probably still make the same mistake, but now I know that there is a difference that would be logical when used to it. Now I just have to remember everytime I do it wrong again in the future :-P


polomare

    Ah, yes. That makes sense. Thx, jfernatt.


reconnoisance

    Because Wer uses the same conjugation of the 3th singular person er würde,and würden is the conjugation of the first And 3th plural person as well the formal you with capital S

    Wir würden=we would Sie würden=you would sie würden=they would


Mary714801

    this sounds so mean. :(


SydneyBlakem

    Why is "appoint" wrong?


LeoBlackma3

    Also accepted from the audio: "Wer würde sie einstellen?" which I suppose is "Who would hire them?"


Frigooss

    LeoBlackma3 : Correct ! Or even "Who would hire her" (3rd person singular, feminine), I think.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.