"Wer würde Sie einstellen?"

Translation:Who would hire you?

August 11, 2013

10 Comments


miaerbus

Is this correct: Who would you hire? = Wen würde Sie einstellen?

August 11, 2013

christian

Wen würden Sie einstellen?

August 11, 2013

polomare

How do we know the employment refers to the Sie and not the Wer?

August 15, 2014

jfernatt

I made the same mistake but I believe you can tell because the verb is würde instead of würden.

September 21, 2014

JackBond

Also because it uses "Wer" instead of "Wen", meaning "Who" is the subject of the sentence, not the object being hired.

September 19, 2015

taynie

Thanks J, I was really wondering how to know which one it was. I will probably still make the same mistake, but now I know that there is a difference that would be logical when used to it. Now I just have to remember everytime I do it wrong again in the future :-P

May 26, 2016

polomare

Ah, yes. That makes sense. Thx, jfernatt.

September 22, 2014

reconnoisance

Because Wer uses the same conjugation of the 3th singular person er würde,and würden is the conjugation of the first And 3th plural person as well the formal you with capital S

Wir würden=we would Sie würden=you would sie würden=they would

September 5, 2015

Mary714801

this sounds so mean. :(

October 26, 2017

SydneyBlak4

Why is "appoint" wrong?

February 25, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.