"Unos estudiantes son superiores."

Translation:Some students are superior.

August 11, 2013

34 Comments

Sorted by top post

thebrennagade

Shouldn't "A few students" be accepted in addition to "Some students"?

September 28, 2014

JuevesHuevos

I think "a few" is more commonly "unos pocos/unas pocas"

"Unos/unas" = some

September 29, 2014

Tguilday12

I agree with @thebrennagade

December 27, 2014

EmilyJRobinson

Yes.

February 4, 2018

dimond223

Thanks duo !

November 12, 2018

KieraJA

What are you trying to tell me, Duo? ;)

July 6, 2016

TilEulenspiegel

Is it just me, or is DL focusing on English/Spanish cognates, especially in recent lessons?

August 11, 2013

Louisa.Crane

I said "some students are better" which worked

January 10, 2018

Sallyann_54

I wonder what this means. Superior as in senior or better than others. As an English speaker, I´m not sure I would use it - ever!

June 22, 2015

flint72

Indeed it means 'superior' as in 'better'. And as a teacher, I can verify to it's truth!

August 13, 2016

softhearted

esp. me

June 23, 2015

hammer7777777

Algunos? Not unos?

April 1, 2015

_Samzara_

I think "algunos" means "some" as in a specific group of people, Example: "Some people speak Spanish", whereas "unos" means "some" in the more general sense, Ex: "I overheard some Spanish speakers today".

December 16, 2017

RyagonIV

It sounds a little backwards. I think it's easier to see if you compare the singular forms:

  • Algún hombre me habla. - Some man is talking to me. You don't really know or care about who exactly it is.
  • Un hombre me habla. - A man is talking to me. This is more defined, specific. You care a bit about that person.

Algunos and unos are the plural forms of that. With "unos estudiantes" you can point at the people you're referring to. If you say "algunos estudiantes", you don't care who they are at all, you might even be annoyed by the fact that they are "better".

April 11, 2018

Baconquistador

Thank you, thank you...

April 20, 2016

ZaidRockso

In portuguese , uns is just an abreviation of alguns , is it the same in spanish? Would algunos estudiantes son superiores work?

November 21, 2016

RyagonIV

That would work, too. Although I'd rather say that unos is the plural of uno and algunos is an expansion of that.

Alguno generally translates a little closer to "any", less caring about the exact selection.

October 28, 2017

keyboardo

Oh, the infamous transformation of "class" to "caste"...we shall meet again in our next battle, Duolingo.

January 20, 2017

Kyle_Caswell

Why unos and not algunos? are they interchangeable or used in different situations?

April 20, 2017

Emilio.Baradith

A few is a better fit than some!

May 2, 2016

Emilia1042

some are superior students

May 9, 2016

.kaja

I would say that some students are less lazy ;)

August 31, 2016

saturdaywarrior

does word order matter in spanish?

November 16, 2016

RyagonIV

It matters a bit more than in English, where it's pretty restricted.

October 28, 2017

SquidOF1Million

Well that isn't very nice!

December 23, 2016

annalovesthegame

I totally agree with you.

February 9, 2017

bobbyORinn

is this something that people usually say or is it of a higher register?

April 27, 2017

bill43219

how many times do I have to get it right?

October 2, 2017

Swanee11

I volunteer in an all-girl school, but DL doesn't accept 'unas'. How would I say that some of my students, all girls, are superior?

April 15, 2018

RyagonIV

Exactly like you tried it: "Unas estudiantes son superiores."

April 15, 2018

ChaosTheorist

"Some students are better than others" would be more natural in my region (SE USA).

April 18, 2018

RyagonIV

A natural expression, yes. Not a translation of the Spanish sentence, though.

April 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.