"Nós melhoramos nossos vinhos."

Translation:We improve our wines.

August 11, 2013

31 Comments


federicomarx13

anyone else wrote "we improve our WINES" ? it clearly says "vinhos" and not "vinho"

August 11, 2013

honrubcor

of course. This people don't know anything about wine. Where do you find only ONE WINE?

August 13, 2013

Coayuco

It is accepted now

May 31, 2014

benrawlesm

Well I wrote "we improve our wine" and it wasn't accepted!

October 2, 2015

Vin777

I wrote that too... and it can be either wine or wines! I am surprised to be market wrong, and am increasingly getting irritated with such mistakes as I progress :( It wastes my time repeating tests unnecessarily.

August 15, 2013

Portofan

Melhore este curso, por favor.

December 31, 2013

lesliegirl

Good one Portofan!

January 14, 2014

LyricalWordsmith

"Wines" sounds weird if you write it. And the word "wine" itself can already be used as the plural form.

February 3, 2014

Oinophilos

Not so, people who make wine speak about their "wines" all the time, meaning their different varieties or types or bottlings. Also, sommelier who has 635 different wines on the list. Or we had 6 wines with dinner, ranging from a sparkler with the hors d'oeuvres to a 1963 vintage port with with the cheese.

February 4, 2014

BGMarc

This is true;however, it is also true that the word wine may be used as a collective plural.

February 26, 2014

BruceWelmerink

Just like the word "you"....yes

February 3, 2015

moostela

yep, they should accept wines

August 12, 2013

roele

irritating since it clearly states a plural form here

September 1, 2013

fatpat101

We improve our wines.

August 11, 2013

asalaws

Anyone eles say we better out wines

August 8, 2014

BruceWelmerink

I wrote "we make our wine better". so it is similar to your. However, in American English we normally don't say "make better". People will understand, for sure, but the format is not normal.

February 3, 2015

UDcS

"Take a sad song and make it better". Maybe British English uses this form (or maybe only The Beatles).

May 1, 2015

BrittaFranceschi

I did. I reported it.

April 5, 2015

GerarddeSo

Why not "we better our wines"?

June 15, 2015

LICA98

it's accepted now

August 21, 2015

jaec1992

uuurrggg it was my last heart and i had to repeat the lesson because of of this error!!!

August 15, 2013

Fonseman

I have the same problem: i can not see why it should not translate to: we improve our wines; that seems to most correct and logical translation. I think the program has a "bug" here ...

August 31, 2013

BruceWelmerink

congratulations on the consecutive days in the program!! Keep up the good work. You inspire me.

February 3, 2015

Oinophilos

"We are improving our wines." What's wrong with that? What makes this sentence only past?

January 25, 2014

sebash1304

qual é a diferenca entre enhance e improve?

March 2, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is a difference in use. You enhance a program by extending existing features or adding something to it that will improve it. "improve" is a more general use and includes anything that would make it better. You could choose a tastier variety of grapes and I would say you improved it. You could enhance the label of the wine by adding something to it, but then I would not say you improved the wine. http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/105465/difference-between-to-enhance-and-to-improve

https://www.englishforums.com/English/EnhanceVsImprove/brmcrm/post.htm

http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/to-improve-vs-to-enhance.428282/

March 31, 2016

BruceWelmerink

the words are basically the same idea

March 10, 2015

lex1517

I had "we improved our wines" and it was accepted and made more sense to me.

March 9, 2015

saccarozy

How can one improve his wine? (I m no native)

July 7, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The person who is drinking the wine is not the one who could improve it. This would be a person who has a vineyard who could choose a different variety of grapes or change the process or storage of the wine to improve it.

March 31, 2016

Alejandro711033

I wrote: "we enhance our wines" and is not valid

November 15, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.