1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós melhoramos nossos vinhos…

"Nós melhoramos nossos vinhos."

Translation:We improve our wines.

August 11, 2013

30 Comments


federicomarx13

anyone else wrote "we improve our WINES" ? it clearly says "vinhos" and not "vinho"


honrubcor

of course. This people don't know anything about wine. Where do you find only ONE WINE?


Coayuco

It is accepted now


benrawlesm

Well I wrote "we improve our wine" and it wasn't accepted!


Vin777

I wrote that too... and it can be either wine or wines! I am surprised to be market wrong, and am increasingly getting irritated with such mistakes as I progress :( It wastes my time repeating tests unnecessarily.


Portofan

Melhore este curso, por favor.


lesliegirl

Good one Portofan!


LyricalWordsmith

"Wines" sounds weird if you write it. And the word "wine" itself can already be used as the plural form.


Oinophilos

Not so, people who make wine speak about their "wines" all the time, meaning their different varieties or types or bottlings. Also, sommelier who has 635 different wines on the list. Or we had 6 wines with dinner, ranging from a sparkler with the hors d'oeuvres to a 1963 vintage port with with the cheese.


BGMarc

This is true;however, it is also true that the word wine may be used as a collective plural.


BruceWelmerink

Just like the word "you"....yes


moostela

yep, they should accept wines


roele

irritating since it clearly states a plural form here


fatpat101

We improve our wines.


asalaws

Anyone eles say we better out wines


BruceWelmerink

I wrote "we make our wine better". so it is similar to your. However, in American English we normally don't say "make better". People will understand, for sure, but the format is not normal.


UDcS

"Take a sad song and make it better". Maybe British English uses this form (or maybe only The Beatles).


BrittaFranceschi

I did. I reported it.


GerarddeSo

Why not "we better our wines"?


jaec1992

uuurrggg it was my last heart and i had to repeat the lesson because of of this error!!!


Fonseman

I have the same problem: i can not see why it should not translate to: we improve our wines; that seems to most correct and logical translation. I think the program has a "bug" here ...


BruceWelmerink

congratulations on the consecutive days in the program!! Keep up the good work. You inspire me.


Oinophilos

"We are improving our wines." What's wrong with that? What makes this sentence only past?


sebash1304

qual é a diferenca entre enhance e improve?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is a difference in use. You enhance a program by extending existing features or adding something to it that will improve it. "improve" is a more general use and includes anything that would make it better. You could choose a tastier variety of grapes and I would say you improved it. You could enhance the label of the wine by adding something to it, but then I would not say you improved the wine. http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/105465/difference-between-to-enhance-and-to-improve

https://www.englishforums.com/English/EnhanceVsImprove/brmcrm/post.htm

http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/to-improve-vs-to-enhance.428282/


BruceWelmerink

the words are basically the same idea


lex1517

I had "we improved our wines" and it was accepted and made more sense to me.


saccarozy

How can one improve his wine? (I m no native)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The person who is drinking the wine is not the one who could improve it. This would be a person who has a vineyard who could choose a different variety of grapes or change the process or storage of the wine to improve it.


Alejandro711033

I wrote: "we enhance our wines" and is not valid

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.