"O ventilador é útil em dezembro."

Translation:The fan is useful in December.

August 11, 2013

18 Comments


lesliewilman

Very hard to hear this if you live well up in the northern hemisphere!

August 11, 2013

jungerstein

Here I suddenly realize that the course teaches Brasilian Portuguese.

October 17, 2016

Arturo639756

That was made clear from the beginning though.

May 6, 2019

Paulenrique

=)

August 11, 2013

machtibor

Oh, of course! :) I thought this was one of the Duolingo's funny sentences and it actually makes sense.

August 18, 2016

uchual

Well, actually ceiling fans are useful to distribute heat more evenly in the winter (spinning counter-clockwise) , especially if you have central or radiating heating in your home.

June 19, 2019

GuiBortot

In Brazil, December is one of the hottest months of the year. Fans are indeed very useful for us to not celebrate the Christmas all wet in sweat!

April 3, 2016

KTKee-EnglishEng

The ventilator is useful in December. Wrong?

May 8, 2014

mhorne

They look similar but have different meanings. As far as I'm aware, ventilator in English is something that assists breathing, or assists airflow in/out of a building/room. In this case it just translates to fan.

January 28, 2017

pigu006

why i need a fan in winter?

October 29, 2014

pietvo

To blow the hot summer air from Brazil to your home.

November 19, 2014

Sincaxi

In Brazil, December is a summer month.

July 17, 2015

JasonPerlman

And also in Portuguese-speaking Angola and Mozambique!

February 15, 2016

DominicMellor

I didn't know they spoke Portuguese there! Is it more like Brazilian or European Portuguese?

July 8, 2016

Scutigera

It is EP PT in all places outside of Brazil. :)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_territorial_entities_where_Portuguese_is_an_official_language

Which makes sense since it was the Portuguese going from place to place in the conquering "age of discovery" days (including Brazil). =]

Well, and then there is the Portuguese diaspora that makes up a third of Luxembourg, a significant part of Andorra, and makes Paris the city with the second highest population of Portuguese people (behind Lisboa). There are also significant populations of Portuguese in New York, New Jersey, Boston, Toronto, Vancouver, London, Germany, The Netherlands, and in Finland among others.

December 13, 2018

JasonPerlman

I don't know enough about the difference to be able to say -- I guess you'll have to go and find out!

July 10, 2016

ruca2017

...and Timor.

June 12, 2017

BrianL51

This, and the comments, remind me of two sci-fi space travellers one of whom says to the other: "Just think, it's Winter back on Earth"...

October 9, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.