1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O ventilador é útil em dezem…

"O ventilador é útil em dezembro."

Translation:The fan is useful in December.

August 11, 2013

20 Comments


lesliewilman

Very hard to hear this if you live well up in the northern hemisphere!


jungerstein

Here I suddenly realize that the course teaches Brasilian Portuguese.


Arturo639756

That was made clear from the beginning though.


machtibor

Oh, of course! :) I thought this was one of the Duolingo's funny sentences and it actually makes sense.


uchual

Well, actually ceiling fans are useful to distribute heat more evenly in the winter (spinning counter-clockwise) , especially if you have central or radiating heating in your home.


Guibortot

In Brazil, December is one of the hottest months of the year. Fans are indeed very useful for us to not celebrate the Christmas all wet in sweat!


KTKee-EnglishEng

The ventilator is useful in December. Wrong?


mhorne

They look similar but have different meanings. As far as I'm aware, ventilator in English is something that assists breathing, or assists airflow in/out of a building/room. In this case it just translates to fan.


BrianL51

This, and the comments, remind me of two sci-fi space travellers one of whom says to the other: "Just think, it's Winter back on Earth"...


pigu006

why i need a fan in winter?


pietvo

To blow the hot summer air from Brazil to your home.


Sincaxi

In Brazil, December is a summer month.


JasonPerlman

And also in Portuguese-speaking Angola and Mozambique!


DominicMellor

I didn't know they spoke Portuguese there! Is it more like Brazilian or European Portuguese?


Scutigera

It is EP PT in all places outside of Brazil. :)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_territorial_entities_where_Portuguese_is_an_official_language

Which makes sense since it was the Portuguese going from place to place in the conquering "age of discovery" days (including Brazil). =]

Well, and then there is the Portuguese diaspora that makes up a third of Luxembourg, a significant part of Andorra, and makes Paris the city with the second highest population of Portuguese people (behind Lisboa). There are also significant populations of Portuguese in New York, New Jersey, Boston, Toronto, Vancouver, London, Germany, The Netherlands, and in Finland among others.


JasonPerlman

I don't know enough about the difference to be able to say -- I guess you'll have to go and find out!


ruca2017

...and Timor.


ElvisLearner

Reported wrong pronouncing of the word "útil" -> there's a clear stress on the letter "ú", so it must be pronounced accordingly

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.