"The ingredient is the jam."

Translation:L'ingrediente è la marmellata.

August 11, 2013

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Robert590994

Is there another word for jam or is it just marmalade?


Znc7k61r

Actually, marmalade strictly refers to fruit preserve made from citrus fruits. It is illegal to sell anything else under this name in the EU. So strawberry jam would be "confettura", but in everyday life most people don't distinguish these two words.


Anthony518871

Marmellata is the word for jam in Italian. Marmellata di fragola would be strawberry jam. Marmellata di albicocca is apricot jam. Etc.

Marmellata di arancia would be orange marmelade in English.


Cdp090217

I'm not understanding the difference between "Il ingrediente" and "L'ingrediente" i thought they were both masculine?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There is more than one masculine definite article, depending on how the next word starts. Since "ingrediente" begins with a vowel, it must be contracted.

http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/italian-definite-articles.htm


RockD888

Does anyone know any good resources to use to understand when something is masculine/feminine etc? Duolingo doesnt explain anything so its difficult to learn. Any help would be appreciated. Grazie


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There are exceptions, but for the most part you can identify masculine and feminine nouns by how they end.

If they end in -o in the singular, they're masculine. The plural ends in -i.
If they end in -a in the singular, they're feminine. The plural ends in -e.

If they end in -e in the singular, you just need to learn it by rote.


BernardaTomic

Shouldn't confettura also be correct?


dnovinc

I think it should, but marmellata and confettura are not the same thing. Confettura contains more fruit. According to wordreference confettura = marmellata di frutta.

http://saporiericette.blogosfere.it/2011/11/marmellata-o-confettura-ecco-la-differenza.html


bertha.lit

How do I know that ingrediente is masculine?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

When Duo first introduced you to the word, there should have been some kind of indication. Do you mouse over words to see what pops up?

Those times when Duo does not give the gender of a noun, I pop over to Google Translate and put in "the [plural]" and see how it comes out. That usually clears things up.


Jae633849

L'ingrediente segreto?


LisaKeirns1

I don't see my mistake?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Neither do we. From now on, please copy&paste or screenshot your full answer so we can see what you wrote.


MichaelSha54814

That is a good point; I wish a reminder of this could be pinned to the top, or some basic comments room instructions, such as to first look through other answers to see if they can discover their own mistake. Also to remind people that this room isn't for reporting problems, and to use that feature instead. A little button in here to "import screenshot" from your answer would be a pretty sweet feature for certain things.


Barb699562

I don't understand which accent to use where. Please explain.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Can you ask a more specific question? Are you asking about è vs e?
è is the verb "is"
e is the conjunction "and"


Barb699562

Thanks for replying...I'll pay attention to and apply your information from now on. In the alphabet bank, are there two lower-case e's with slightly different placed accents?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. All 5 vowels have both acute accents and grave accents in the letter bank. Most accented vowels in Italian take the grave accent but sometimes e takes the acute accent. I'm not sure why there is an option for á, í, ó, ú. It might be to test your knowledge or it might be a technical limitation. I don't know how things work under the hood, I'm neither a contributor nor a dev.


MichaelSha54814

Spanish, for instance, only uses the á style of accent; perhaps they show all possibilities across the various courses?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Each language has its own bank. For example:

Italian
https://i.imgur.com/vXgIOCA.png

French
https://i.imgur.com/RNne92U.png


MichaelSha54814

There should be è and é (as well as ê for Frnch speakers!) I access them through long-press on my phone.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Italian does have the circumflex, but it is used rarely. Since it does not show up in the Italian letter bank, this probably means that Duolingo is not currently teaching any Italian word that is spelled that way.


R-A-CAD

I typed exactly the same and it gave me a wrong answer, that is not the first time but this time I took a screen shot


MichaelSha54814

A problem with apps and no directions; use the flag icon and report the problem rather than commenting in the forum. That way the problem can be addressed properly by techs. In here we just discuss grammar questions! Good luck.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Upload the screenshot to imgur.com and paste the link here.


JeanBringg

Duolingo should not suggest the spelling when you tap on the word, so you write it like that (l'), and then you get it wrong. (La)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The hints are hints, not answers. They're dictionary look-ups. You still need to know what's appropriate usage.


JeanBringg

I realize it's important to know the correct answer, but it seems logical to me that one of the three hints shown, would be one of them.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I have no idea what it looked like for you. And the course contributors only provide the content. They have nothing to do with how the site/app works, how the questions are presented, etc. And it's also possible there was a glitch. Those happen sometimes.


dylbot26

This refuses to let me pass with the writing verbatim


GabrielFausztino

i typed the correct answer and it was marked wrong.


GabrielFausztino

i typed the correct answer, but it was marked wrong


Valerie685388

That's what I put!!!


MaryMorfel

I wrote exactly what the answer is on two translations and was counted wrong both times. I compared them at least 3 times each


lorraine456962

I put exactly as the answer was written and it saud incorrect?


RehamGamal310990

My answer is not acceptable


Carol920632

That is what I wrote!


BobbyJoaquin

I don't understand why I have the exact sentence and I am still marked as wrong?


MenikoinSk

I wrote my sentence absolute right, . I 've got a snapshot as a prove)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.