1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The ingredient is the jam."

"The ingredient is the jam."

Translation:L'ingrediente è la marmellata.

August 11, 2013

28 Comments


Robert590994

Is there another word for jam or is it just marmalade?


Znc7k61r

Actually, marmalade strictly refers to fruit preserve made from citrus fruits. It is illegal to sell anything else under this name in the EU. So strawberry jam would be "confettura", but in everyday life most people don't distinguish these two words.


Eloise23

Aug 8, 2019 I'm wondering why Duo is so picky about spelling marmellata. If I put tt instead of ll, I used the wrong word. Is there another word that can be confused with marmellata if it's misspelled? (And yes, I would rather spell it correctly.)


Rae.F
Mod

It could be a simple matter of the course contributors not adding that to the list of acceptable typos. They can't think of all of them.


Eloise23

Grazie! I hoped it would be something simple like that.


Rae.F
Mod

As it turns out, the real answer is that the course contributors have no control over what the program lets slide as a typo and what it marks as wrong.


Cdp090217

I'm not understanding the difference between "Il ingrediente" and "L'ingrediente" i thought they were both masculine?


Rae.F
Mod

There is more than one masculine definite article, depending on how the next word starts. Since "ingrediente" begins with a vowel, it must be contracted.

http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/italian-definite-articles.htm


bertha.lit

How do I know that ingrediente is masculine?


Rae.F
Mod

When Duo first introduced you to the word, there should have been some kind of indication. Do you mouse over words to see what pops up?

Those times when Duo does not give the gender of a noun, I pop over to Google Translate and put in "the [plural]" and see how it comes out. That usually clears things up.


JudithHoffmann

The English doesn't make sense. Jam is made from multiple ingredients, typically fruit and sugar.


Rae.F
Mod

That doesn't stop it from being an ingredient in other things, like peanut butter sandwiches or tarts.


Jae633849

L'ingrediente segreto?


BernardaTomic

Shouldn't confettura also be correct?


dnovinc

I think it should, but marmellata and confettura are not the same thing. Confettura contains more fruit. According to wordreference confettura = marmellata di frutta.

http://saporiericette.blogosfere.it/2011/11/marmellata-o-confettura-ecco-la-differenza.html


Rock72675

Does anyone know any good resources to use to understand when something is masculine/feminine etc? Duolingo doesnt explain anything so its difficult to learn. Any help would be appreciated. Grazie


Rae.F
Mod

There are exceptions, but for the most part you can identify masculine and feminine nouns by how they end.

If they end in -o in the singular, they're masculine. The plural ends in -i.
If they end in -a in the singular, they're feminine. The plural ends in -e.

If they end in -e in the singular, you just need to learn it by rote.


lang-learner

In the word "ingredient," does the 'I' sound like the English 'e' and does the 'e' sound like the English 'a'?


Justyna347111

Why my answer is wrong? I write the same sentence just like is answer . I trying so many times but my answer is still wrong


Rae.F
Mod

You'll need to copy and paste the full text of your answer so that we can help you find the errors you're missing.


MichaelSha54814

That was mean, nailed me on a misspelling of marmellata


Rae.F
Mod

The correction algorithm does not have emotions. It allows for one wrong letter per word. After that, it will mark you wrong. But it seems to have taught you effectively, since you spelled it right here.


LisaSnook1

I don't see my mistake?


Rae.F
Mod

Neither do we. From now on, please copy&paste or screenshot your full answer so we can see what you wrote.


MichaelSha54814

That is a good point; I wish a reminder of this could be pinned to the top, or some basic comments room instructions, such as to first look through other answers to see if they can discover their own mistake. Also to remind people that this room isn't for reporting problems, and to use that feature instead. A little button in here to "import screenshot" from your answer would be a pretty sweet feature for certain things.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.