"The ingredient is the jam."

Translation:L'ingrediente è la marmellata.

August 11, 2013

21 Comments


bertha.lit

How do I know that ingrediente is masculine?

April 8, 2014

Rae.F

When Duo first introduced you to the word, there should have been some kind of indication. Do you mouse over words to see what pops up?

Those times when Duo does not give the gender of a noun, I pop over to Google Translate and put in "the [plural]" and see how it comes out. That usually clears things up.

May 2, 2014

Jae633849

L'ingrediente segreto?

February 17, 2019

JudithHoffmann

The English doesn't make sense. Jam is made from multiple ingredients, typically fruit and sugar.

August 10, 2014

Rae.F

That doesn't stop it from being an ingredient in other things, like peanut butter sandwiches or tarts.

August 10, 2014

JudithHoffmann

The English is "The ingredient is the jam," not "The jam is an ingredient." The second makes sense, not the first, unless it's an idiom meaning something like poor ingredients make a poor product.

August 10, 2014

delirieuse

Just because something is a common way of phrasing something in one language, it doesn't make the uncommon alternative technically incorrect.

July 22, 2015

delirieuse

Also, as soon as you fill in an adjective the sentence sounds more reasonable. "The next ingredient is jam." "The secret ingredient is jam." "The strangest ingredient is jam."

July 22, 2015

Rae.F

"What did you make this with that makes it taste so incredibly sweet?"

"The ingredient is the jam!"

August 10, 2014

lymon00

What's the difference between using e and es?

January 26, 2016

Rae.F

è is Italian. es is Spanish.

January 26, 2016

lymon00

sorry, i thought es was used in Italian too.

January 27, 2016

BernardaTomic

Shouldn't confettura also be correct?

August 11, 2013

dnovinc

I think it should, but marmellata and confettura are not the same thing. Confettura contains more fruit. According to wordreference confettura = marmellata di frutta.

http://saporiericette.blogosfere.it/2011/11/marmellata-o-confettura-ecco-la-differenza.html

August 11, 2013

Cdp090217

I'm not understanding the difference between "Il ingrediente" and "L'ingrediente" i thought they were both masculine?

August 10, 2016

Rae.F

There is more than one masculine definite article, depending on how the next word starts. Since "ingrediente" begins with a vowel, it must be contracted.

http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/italian-definite-articles.htm

August 10, 2016

Rock72675

Does anyone know any good resources to use to understand when something is masculine/feminine etc? Duolingo doesnt explain anything so its difficult to learn. Any help would be appreciated. Grazie

May 24, 2017

Rae.F

There are exceptions, but for the most part you can identify masculine and feminine nouns by how they end.

If they end in -o in the singular, they're masculine. The plural ends in -i.
If they end in -a in the singular, they're feminine. The plural ends in -e.

If they end in -e in the singular, you just need to learn it by rote.

May 24, 2017

lang-learner

In the word "ingredient," does the 'I' sound like the English 'e' and does the 'e' sound like the English 'a'?

October 19, 2018

alfonso.go10

Ciao ragazzi! Mi piace l'Italiano :)

February 20, 2014

JolaDzoku

Ciao!

March 7, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.