"I want to swim."

Translation:Jag vill bada.

February 10, 2015

8 Comments


GeniusJack

What is the difference between bada and simma?

February 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Bada means to bathe, as in being soaked in water. Tub, lake or ocean doesn't matter.

Simma means to swim, as in the act of propelling oneself through water or the exercise activity of swimming.

All swimmers bathe, but not all bathers swim.

February 10, 2015

GeniusJack

Thanks a lot for the explanation! This was explained on my stream right after I asked it too! :D

February 10, 2015

HoroTanuki

Can a non-native speaker hear the difference between bada and båda? For example, if one wants to say "I want both". Or does that have to be "jag vill ha båda".

March 6, 2016

Arnauti

The difference is clear to native speakers, but it's something learners often struggle with. In this case it would be Jag vill ha båda since båda is not a verb, but I would still hear a clear difference between bada and båda. You'll hear it too with practice.

(to be fair, Swedes may sometimes have trouble distinguishing the a/å as said by speakers of a very different dialect)

March 6, 2016

stlkmjn

You have so many good replies to questions about Swedish. Thank you many times over for your wonderful explanations!

December 29, 2017

ThomasFAustria

The pronunciation here in DL sounds like [bäda]. So I looked at https://sv.forvo.com/search/bada/sv/ and here you can listen the difference between bada and båda too.

May 15, 2017

AndreasWil20

Fel uttal

June 9, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.