"It is hardly a spider!"

Translation:Det är knappast en spindel!

February 10, 2015

9 Comments


Sarah.K.Ha

What is the meaning of this? Is it as if to say, that spider is so small or so unspiderlike it's barely a spider? As if you made a cake and it turned out poorly, someone might say "that is hardly a cake!"

February 10, 2015

Arnauti

I take it to mean 'I think it's really unlikely that that thing is a spider'.

February 23, 2015

Zmrzlina
February 10, 2015

EmilieFF

Why is it "det" and not "den"?

November 28, 2016

Arnauti

We always use det when we start talking about some new subject that wasn't mentioned before.
Much longer post about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920

November 28, 2016

Crystal289612

It can be both:)

June 10, 2017

Arnauti

Without context, it needs to be det.

June 10, 2017

AHS-9

I tried "Det är knappt en spindel" but it was rejected. Of these two terms (knappast knappt), can only knappast be used to indicate probability?

January 19, 2016

Arnauti

Yes. knappt is used to mean 'slightly less than' or 'barely', 'not quite', 'just under', 'not more than'.

Both work in a sentence like Det tror jag knappast/knappt 'I hardly believe it' though. (much like you can say I can hardly/barely believe it in English)

January 19, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.