"We have dinner."

Translation:Ceniamo.

August 11, 2013

71 Comments
This discussion is locked.


larabon04

Ceniamo=iamo which is 'we have' or 'lets have' then you put whatever the word is. For example, 'mangiamo is 'mangia' (eat) and 'iamo' (lets have/we have/will we). Another example is 'andiamo' is 'Lets go' or 'Come on'. Hope this helps :)


Hamid20195

It was very helpful...thanks a lot.


nhunt25

Excellent explanation, thank you!


karina1918

Abbiamo is a word i haven't learned yet!!


terigault

I know! They threw that in! Avere = to have Some of it we've already had. I have - io ho He has - lui ha You have (informal) - tu hai you have (plural) - Voi avete they have - Loro hanno We have - Noi abbiamo And I hope I got that right! :)


Sportz03

Yep! Perfect conjugation of avere. I would have just thrown in there lui/LEI ha = he/SHE has. That's pretty important to point out. Nice though! :)


955.eEQMzkGNxvre

Por que não "noi mangiamo cena"?


shady80

i wrote "noi abbiamo cena" as the English sentence is "We have dinner." NOT "We have the dinner.";why it is a mistake?


Sportz03

You're thinking too much in terms of verbatim translation. Noi abbiamo cena literally means "we have dinner". As if to say you and a buddy went to pick up dinner or food for your family. Then you call your mom and say "noi abbiamo cena". It states you and your friend physically have the dinner in your possession. A lot of people don't realize cena is actually the lui/lei form of the verb cenare (to have dinner). If you follow the conjuation rules for regular "are" verbs, (noi) ceniamo actually means "we have dinner". Which is the action of "having dinner (to consume/eat the food, not to possess the food)". Hope this helps :)


cvdwl

But that's how I read the sentence. "We have dinner" is, at best, strained English for implying consumption of the evening meal. "We are having dinner" or "We eat dinner" would have been a more appropriate prompt for the answer they were looking for.


ThePipstar

totally agree, they got it wrong, was a rubbish example


CindyDAmat

you are the first person that has explained this clearly! Get a job writing for this app - it's taken me about 30 years to have that explained to me college professors and all!


DianaRose078

Thank you sooooo much! :)


SuzInAZ1950

I agree. I got it wrong too.


cvolgenau

Woulld "Abbiamo la cena" mean the same thing?


ziggKogg

Technically you said "We have the dinner." It is better to use the verb "to eat dinner", in this case "ceniamo" :D


fadirra

It's amazing how Italian can compress without loss of meaning the three English words "we have dinner" into only 1 word: ceniamo :)


terigault

For sure! But that's also what makes it difficult, verb conjugation, which we have very little of in English. Mangiamo = Let's eat, Mangio = I eat, Andiamo = Let's go, Vado = I go, and so on. French is similar with a zillion verb conjugations, but you can't drop the subject as much as in Italian. Convenient, but a killer to learn, and I continually get them wrong! My Italian friends say I talk like a child, because I use all the words instead of the conjugated short cuts, and I'm very articulate because I'm trying, and usually place the words in the wrong order, in English order. LOL


MollyVanDongen

it is too much too soon, but I am getting there hopefully. I am going to Italy in September so I want to get it right.


691.+1Xrhd27+oZB

Hope that you had a great trip!! I too feel that it is too much, too soon. The French lessons are so much better paced in my opinion


heidi4793

I don't understand why sometimes "la" is used and sometimes not. In the English, it doesn't say "the". Is there a rule here?


ttcoffee

i keep putting the right answer. ceniamo and it says its not right


Claire1410

why can't i use "Noi mangiamo cena" ?


joe.alcara

Shouldn't it be let's have dinner


LadyBellamy

Why not 'noi ceniamo cena'? Ceniamo was the first option. Im so confused.


Sportz03

Tasha, This is because "cenare' is already the verb for "to have dinner". That would be like saying in English, "we eat dinner the dinner." It's hard to translate it verbatim but that would be the idea. Noi ceniamo already implies it's dinner we are eating, since the verb itself is based around dinner.


LadyBellamy

that makes sense now, grazie!


WaynK8

What about "Noi pranziamo." I have a dictionary that shows pranzare can mean to have lunch or to have DINNER.


terigault

Pranziamo is already conjugated with "we" in the "...iamo". So you don't need "noi". Pranziamo means "Let's have lunch" or "We are eating lunch".


Harrison_M

This is why i dont like learning other languages! I never remember these words and when i do they're never "grammatically correct"


terigault

Yes, it's hard. Duolingo is a fabulous tool for fluency, review and feels like a game, but is hugely beneficial. However, unless you have used a series like I recommend Living Language, you don't learn verb conjugations. Forget Rosetta Stone, btw, it's terrible and expensive. Living Language is only about $50 and comes with a book and 4 CDs. I have it for French and Italian. It's very academic, but lays the ground work to be able to really enjoy the benefits of Duolingo.


Annaiwa

the verb 'have dinner' / verbo 'cenare': io ceno, tu ceni, lui/lei cena - noi ceniamo, voi cenate, loro cenano


Annaiwa

the verb 'have dinner' / verbo 'cenare': io ceno, tu ceni, lui/lei cena - noi ceniamo, voi cenate, loro cenano


Annaiwa

the verb 'have dinner' / verbo 'cenare': io ceno, tu ceni, lui/lei cena - noi ceniamo, voi cenate, loro cenano


ArleneM.1

What does "facciamo" mean? The system says facciamo is the proper term


Sportz03

"Facciamo" comes from the verb fare, which means to do/to make. Since facciamo uses the noi or "we" tense of fare, facciamo means "we do" or "we make". It's a completely separate verb from cenare.


Jennifer875214

So what is the translation of noi abbiamo il pranzo?


Sportz03

Well, abbiamo is the noi (we) form of the verb "avere", which means to have/to own. So the translation would be to physically having the lunch/dinner (depending on the context) in your possession. It would be no different than saying "noi abbiamo le mele" (we have the apples). Hope this helped!


John386796

There are not enough options in this session


terigault

I recommend getting a reference book. Duolingo is a fabulous tool for fluency, review and feels like a game, but is hugely beneficial. However, unless you have gone through something like Living Language, you don't learn verb conjugations. Forget Rosetta Stone, btw, it's terrible and expensive. Living Language is only about $50 and comes with a text book and 4 CDs. I have it for French and Italian. It's very academic, but lays the ground work to be able to really enjoy the benefits of Duolingo.


StormyNightWish

Wish I knew this before I bought all 5 levels of rosetta stone


Tom808088

Good explanation, thank you


Thomas741966

This is the same place where ur programme gets stuck.


Anna-Marie244053

It told me I used Ceniamo instead of Ceniamo :/


LorenaSans2

I am doing what all of you said, but it says its wrong?!


cricket11

I undestand ceniamo and that is the answer I gave. why did it tell me "fecciamo" was the answer it wanted? I dont even know that word.


terigault

Facciamo is "we are making... "


hud214

"We are having dinner." might be a better English to translate (esp if you don't want it translated as "Noi abbiamo cena."


Drew449758

It wants me to use "facciamo". Not sure we have covered that word yet.


terigault

That means we're making dinner


polyglot2013ny

"abbiamo cena" wasn't accepted? the definite article shouldnt be necessary


SimonBlake47

Wouldn't "Noi ho cena" be okay to?


terigault

If you translate from English word for word into Italian... Noi is "we". "Ho" is the verb conjugation for first person "have". So to say "we have" you would say "noi abbiamo" or just "abbiamo" which also means "we have". But "Have" in Italian means you have it in your possession. In English we use "have" to mean eat. So if you say "noi abbiamo la cena". You're saying "we have the dinner" like you just picked it up and you're carrying it in your car or in your hands. But you're not saying that you're eating dinner together. "Ceniamo" is a combination of a noun conjugated as a verb. And that one word alone can be used to say, "we are eating dinner" or "let's eat dinner".


stephen242210

the first time it says "facciamo" (ceniamo was incorrect) the second time I put "facciamo" and it said the correct word was "ceniamo"'


MeLlamoPimienta

Can it also be hiamo cena?


SusanB.Jon

Noi ceniamo can be translate in English as "we have dinner" or "we ate dinner"


al.tahir218

This is such a vague, question as it could imply that they are having dinner, or they possess dinner


Preslava687876

Why do they omit "cena"?


soopermommy

Would this be the same as announcing that it is time for dinner?


BrettThoma3501

Okay but, the literal "abbiamo la cena" isn't correct?


terigault

It doesn't mean "We're having dinner." You might say that in a call or text to someone after you picked up some dinner to bring home. As it literally says "We have the dinner."


StormyNightWish

I thought so too. If you look at older posts, cenare is a verb "to have dinner". So you follow rules for verbs that end in -are. You drop -are, can. noi (We) +iamo = Caniamo.


BarAdal3

I love how just one word can be a full sentence in this language :D


StormyNightWish

I wish they would give us the whole words to like (cenare) so we know what to look up and study too. Like a little more tips of the vocab words they'll be introducing. People can choose to go in blind or read up first. I often find myself looking for other sources to truly understand the grammer and rules.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.