1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We have dinner."

"We have dinner."

Translation:Ceniamo.

August 11, 2013

56 Comments


larabon04

Ceniamo=iamo which is 'we have' or 'lets have' then you put whatever the word is. For example, 'mangiamo is 'mangia' (eat) and 'iamo' (lets have/we have/will we). Another example is 'andiamo' is 'Lets go' or 'Come on'. Hope this helps :)


Hamid20195

It was very helpful...thanks a lot.


Kevin968039

It does, thanks :-)


nhunt25

Excellent explanation, thank you!


karina1918

Abbiamo is a word i haven't learned yet!!


terigault

I know! They threw that in! Avere = to have Some of it we've already had. I have - io ho He has - lui ha You have (informal) - tu hai you have (plural) - Voi avete they have - Loro hanno We have - Noi abbiamo And I hope I got that right! :)


Sportz03

Yep! Perfect conjugation of avere. I would have just thrown in there lui/LEI ha = he/SHE has. That's pretty important to point out. Nice though! :)


jogaduolingo

Por que não "noi mangiamo cena"?


stelaines

Porque a frase não diz nós comemos o jantar e sim nós jantamos :s


RobertoJr21620

Portugúes! Qué bella son su idioma!


shady80

i wrote "noi abbiamo cena" as the English sentence is "We have dinner." NOT "We have the dinner.";why it is a mistake?


Sportz03

You're thinking too much in terms of verbatim translation. Noi abbiamo cena literally means "we have dinner". As if to say you and a buddy went to pick up dinner or food for your family. Then you call your mom and say "noi abbiamo cena". It states you and your friend physically have the dinner in your possession. A lot of people don't realize cena is actually the lui/lei form of the verb cenare (to have dinner). If you follow the conjuation rules for regular "are" verbs, (noi) ceniamo actually means "we have dinner". Which is the action of "having dinner (to consume/eat the food, not to possess the food)". Hope this helps :)


Jeffrey855877

Three questions/observations:

  1. "Ceniamo" would be "we dine" rather than "we are having dinner", since that is what "abbiamo la cena" means.

  2. While "lui/lei cena" use the same word as "la cena", they are not the same words, because the first instance is a verb and the second is a noun.

  3. For sentences specifying regularly occurring events, you could say, "i lunedì abbiamo cena" "on Mondays we have dinner", since the dinner isn't a specific "a" or "the" dinner. It it's a specific instance of dining, then "la cena" would be warranted. HOWEVER, in Spanish the article is dropped after some verbs, in particular "tener" = "to have", so "abbiamo cena" = "we are having dinner [at this moment]" might still be a correct colloquial usage, even if it doesn't follow forma rules of grammar.


cvdwl

But that's how I read the sentence. "We have dinner" is, at best, strained English for implying consumption of the evening meal. "We are having dinner" or "We eat dinner" would have been a more appropriate prompt for the answer they were looking for.


ThePipstar

totally agree, they got it wrong, was a rubbish example


DianaRose078

Thank you sooooo much! :)


SuzInAZ1950

I agree. I got it wrong too.


cvolgenau

Woulld "Abbiamo la cena" mean the same thing?


ziggKogg

Technically you said "We have the dinner." It is better to use the verb "to eat dinner", in this case "ceniamo" :D


heidi4793

I don't understand why sometimes "la" is used and sometimes not. In the English, it doesn't say "the". Is there a rule here?


fadirra

It's amazing how Italian can compress without loss of meaning the three English words "we have dinner" into only 1 word: ceniamo :)


terigault

For sure! But that's also what makes it difficult, verb conjugation, which we have very little of in English. Mangiamo = Let's eat, Mangio = I eat, Andiamo = Let's go, Vado = I go, and so on. French is similar with a zillion verb conjugations, but you can't drop the subject as much as in Italian. Convenient, but a killer to learn, and I continually get them wrong! My Italian friends say I talk like a child, because I use all the words instead of the conjugated short cuts, and I'm very articulate because I'm trying, and usually place the words in the wrong order, in English order. LOL


MollyVanDongen

it is too much too soon, but I am getting there hopefully. I am going to Italy in September so I want to get it right.


JIS9E

Hope that you had a great trip!! I too feel that it is too much, too soon. The French lessons are so much better paced in my opinion


Jeffrey855877

Two English words, actually: "We dine". If you start with "abbiamo la cena", it's actually English that's more compressed. And more precise. In Italian, you can "have" your cake, and not be eating it, too, while "dining" means both having your cake and eating it, too.


teresa511758

i keep putting the right answer. ceniamo and it says its not right


pauloolivi1

Hy guys, i have a serious problem there. My answer is correct, but I believe there's a bug in the system. How can I send a message to Duolingo's team?


AnnaIwa

the verb 'have dinner' / verbo 'cenare': io ceno, tu ceni, lui/lei cena - noi ceniamo, voi cenate, loro cenano


AnnaIwa

the verb 'have dinner' / verbo 'cenare': io ceno, tu ceni, lui/lei cena - noi ceniamo, voi cenate, loro cenano


AnnaIwa

the verb 'have dinner' / verbo 'cenare': io ceno, tu ceni, lui/lei cena - noi ceniamo, voi cenate, loro cenano


ArleneM.1

What does "facciamo" mean? The system says facciamo is the proper term


Sportz03

"Facciamo" comes from the verb fare, which means to do/to make. Since facciamo uses the noi or "we" tense of fare, facciamo means "we do" or "we make". It's a completely separate verb from cenare.


Jennifer875214

So what is the translation of noi abbiamo il pranzo?


Sportz03

Well, abbiamo is the noi (we) form of the verb "avere", which means to have/to own. So the translation would be to physically having the lunch/dinner (depending on the context) in your possession. It would be no different than saying "noi abbiamo le mele" (we have the apples). Hope this helped!


Tom808088

Good explanation, thank you


Thomas741966

This is the same place where ur programme gets stuck.


Anna-Marie244053

It told me I used Ceniamo instead of Ceniamo :/


LorenaSans2

I am doing what all of you said, but it says its wrong?!


cricket11

I undestand ceniamo and that is the answer I gave. why did it tell me "fecciamo" was the answer it wanted? I dont even know that word.


terigault

Facciamo is "we are making... "


hud214

"We are having dinner." might be a better English to translate (esp if you don't want it translated as "Noi abbiamo cena."


Drew449758

It wants me to use "facciamo". Not sure we have covered that word yet.


terigault

That means we're making dinner


polyglot2013ny

"abbiamo cena" wasn't accepted? the definite article shouldnt be necessary


stephen242210

the first time it says "facciamo" (ceniamo was incorrect) the second time I put "facciamo" and it said the correct word was "ceniamo"'


Claire1410

why can't i use "Noi mangiamo cena" ?


Idk156615

Can it also be hiamo cena?


SusanB.Jon

Noi ceniamo can be translate in English as "we have dinner" or "we ate dinner"


al.tahir218

This is such a vague, question as it could imply that they are having dinner, or they possess dinner


Preslava687876

Why do they omit "cena"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.