"We have dinner."

Translation:Ceniamo.

August 11, 2013

90 Comments


larabon04

Ceniamo=iamo which is 'we have' or 'lets have' then you put whatever the word is. For example, 'mangiamo is 'mangia' (eat) and 'iamo' (lets have/we have/will we). Another example is 'andiamo' is 'Lets go' or 'Come on'. Hope this helps :)

September 17, 2015

Hamid20195

It was very helpful...thanks a lot.

September 22, 2016

Kevin968039

It does, thanks :-)

December 29, 2018

MelissaRam326637

Thank you!

August 12, 2017

nhunt25

Excellent explanation, thank you!

May 28, 2018

vissicchio

yes

April 2, 2018

jogaduolingo

Por que não "noi mangiamo cena"?

December 25, 2013

stelaines

Porque a frase não diz nós comemos o jantar e sim nós jantamos :s

September 27, 2014

RobertoJr21620

Portugúes! Qué bella son su idioma!

January 10, 2018

MyRemedy

Mangiamo la cena è accettato. "Noi" è un'opzione.

July 15, 2016

Leonardo21362228

Vc precisa do artigo

July 21, 2017

Felipe.Calado

não tem como comer um verbo, só um substantivo

September 21, 2015

karina1918

Abbiamo is a word i haven't learned yet!!

February 23, 2014

terigault

I know! They threw that in! Avere = to have Some of it we've already had. I have - io ho He has - lui ha You have (informal) - tu hai you have (plural) - Voi avete they have - Loro hanno We have - Noi abbiamo And I hope I got that right! :)

March 2, 2014

Sportz03

Yep! Perfect conjugation of avere. I would have just thrown in there lui/LEI ha = he/SHE has. That's pretty important to point out. Nice though! :)

July 7, 2014

taomaverick

Because in italian they don't say 'we have dinner'. They say 'we dinner'. Noi ceniamo.

May 23, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"noi ceniamo" = "we dine". "We dinner" would be "noi la cena", which is nonsensical.

August 15, 2016

shady80

i wrote "noi abbiamo cena" as the English sentence is "We have dinner." NOT "We have the dinner.";why it is a mistake?

May 16, 2014

Sportz03

You're thinking too much in terms of verbatim translation. Noi abbiamo cena literally means "we have dinner". As if to say you and a buddy went to pick up dinner or food for your family. Then you call your mom and say "noi abbiamo cena". It states you and your friend physically have the dinner in your possession. A lot of people don't realize cena is actually the lui/lei form of the verb cenare (to have dinner). If you follow the conjuation rules for regular "are" verbs, (noi) ceniamo actually means "we have dinner". Which is the action of "having dinner (to consume/eat the food, not to possess the food)". Hope this helps :)

July 7, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Three questions/observations:

  1. "Ceniamo" would be "we dine" rather than "we are having dinner", since that is what "abbiamo la cena" means.

  2. While "lui/lei cena" use the same word as "la cena", they are not the same words, because the first instance is a verb and the second is a noun.

  3. For sentences specifying regularly occurring events, you could say, "i lunedì abbiamo cena" "on Mondays we have dinner", since the dinner isn't a specific "a" or "the" dinner. It it's a specific instance of dining, then "la cena" would be warranted. HOWEVER, in Spanish the article is dropped after some verbs, in particular "tener" = "to have", so "abbiamo cena" = "we are having dinner [at this moment]" might still be a correct colloquial usage, even if it doesn't follow forma rules of grammar.

August 15, 2016

cvdwl

But that's how I read the sentence. "We have dinner" is, at best, strained English for implying consumption of the evening meal. "We are having dinner" or "We eat dinner" would have been a more appropriate prompt for the answer they were looking for.

December 10, 2015

DianaRose078

Thank you sooooo much! :)

November 6, 2014

shady80

thanks a lot

January 21, 2015

asdfkaja

Thanks :D

February 6, 2015

Hamid20195

Thanks a lot sir.

September 22, 2016

CindyDAmat

you are the first person that has explained this clearly! Get a job writing for this app - it's taken me about 30 years to have that explained to me college professors and all!

October 29, 2017

SuzInAZ1950

I agree. I got it wrong too.

December 29, 2014

LucaSandem

I said Noi cena and have dinner says three things and one is cena!!!

January 9, 2016

cvolgenau

Woulld "Abbiamo la cena" mean the same thing?

August 11, 2013

ziggKogg

Technically you said "We have the dinner." It is better to use the verb "to eat dinner", in this case "ceniamo" :D

August 11, 2013

heidi4793

I don't understand why sometimes "la" is used and sometimes not. In the English, it doesn't say "the". Is there a rule here?

May 28, 2014

fadirra

It's amazing how Italian can compress without loss of meaning the three English words "we have dinner" into only 1 word: ceniamo :)

September 23, 2014

terigault

For sure! But that's also what makes it difficult, verb conjugation, which we have very little of in English. Mangiamo = Let's eat, Mangio = I eat, Andiamo = Let's go, Vado = I go, and so on. French is similar with a zillion verb conjugations, but you can't drop the subject as much as in Italian. Convenient, but a killer to learn, and I continually get them wrong! My Italian friends say I talk like a child, because I use all the words instead of the conjugated short cuts, and I'm very articulate because I'm trying, and usually place the words in the wrong order, in English order. LOL

September 23, 2014

MollyVanDongen

I am lost, Molly

May 11, 2016

MollyVanDongen

it is too much too soon, but I am getting there hopefully. I am going to Italy in September so I want to get it right.

May 23, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Two English words, actually: "We dine". If you start with "abbiamo la cena", it's actually English that's more compressed. And more precise. In Italian, you can "have" your cake, and not be eating it, too, while "dining" means both having your cake and eating it, too.

August 15, 2016

teresa511758

i keep putting the right answer. ceniamo and it says its not right

August 14, 2017

joe.alcara

Shouldn't it be let's have dinner

January 29, 2016

pauloolivi1

Hy guys, i have a serious problem there. My answer is correct, but I believe there's a bug in the system. How can I send a message to Duolingo's team?

July 9, 2016

Harrison_M

This is why i dont like learning other languages! I never remember these words and when i do they're never "grammatically correct"

October 7, 2016

terigault

Yes, it's hard. Duolingo is a fabulous tool for fluency, review and feels like a game, but is hugely beneficial. However, unless you have used a series like I recommend Living Language, you don't learn verb conjugations. Forget Rosetta Stone, btw, it's terrible and expensive. Living Language is only about $50 and comes with a book and 4 CDs. I have it for French and Italian. It's very academic, but lays the ground work to be able to really enjoy the benefits of Duolingo.

October 7, 2016

AnnaIwa

the verb 'have dinner' / verbo 'cenare': io ceno, tu ceni, lui/lei cena - noi ceniamo, voi cenate, loro cenano

December 31, 2016

AnnaIwa

the verb 'have dinner' / verbo 'cenare': io ceno, tu ceni, lui/lei cena - noi ceniamo, voi cenate, loro cenano

December 31, 2016

AnnaIwa

the verb 'have dinner' / verbo 'cenare': io ceno, tu ceni, lui/lei cena - noi ceniamo, voi cenate, loro cenano

December 31, 2016

ArleneM.1

What does "facciamo" mean? The system says facciamo is the proper term

February 27, 2017

Sportz03

"Facciamo" comes from the verb fare, which means to do/to make. Since facciamo uses the noi or "we" tense of fare, facciamo means "we do" or "we make". It's a completely separate verb from cenare.

February 28, 2017

Jennifer875214

So what is the translation of noi abbiamo il pranzo?

April 12, 2017

Sportz03

Well, abbiamo is the noi (we) form of the verb "avere", which means to have/to own. So the translation would be to physically having the lunch/dinner (depending on the context) in your possession. It would be no different than saying "noi abbiamo le mele" (we have the apples). Hope this helped!

April 12, 2017

John386796

There are not enough options in this session

May 5, 2017

terigault

I recommend getting a reference book. Duolingo is a fabulous tool for fluency, review and feels like a game, but is hugely beneficial. However, unless you have gone through something like Living Language, you don't learn verb conjugations. Forget Rosetta Stone, btw, it's terrible and expensive. Living Language is only about $50 and comes with a text book and 4 CDs. I have it for French and Italian. It's very academic, but lays the ground work to be able to really enjoy the benefits of Duolingo.

May 5, 2017

Tom808088

Good explanation, thank you

May 20, 2017

Thomas741966

This is the same place where ur programme gets stuck.

May 27, 2017

Anna-Marie244053

It told me I used Ceniamo instead of Ceniamo :/

June 4, 2017

LorenaSans2

I am doing what all of you said, but it says its wrong?!

July 29, 2017

cricket11

I undestand ceniamo and that is the answer I gave. why did it tell me "fecciamo" was the answer it wanted? I dont even know that word.

August 19, 2017

terigault

Facciamo is "we are making... "

October 9, 2017

hud214

"We are having dinner." might be a better English to translate (esp if you don't want it translated as "Noi abbiamo cena."

September 4, 2017

Drew449758

It wants me to use "facciamo". Not sure we have covered that word yet.

September 8, 2017

terigault

That means we're making dinner

September 8, 2017

polyglot2013ny

"abbiamo cena" wasn't accepted? the definite article shouldnt be necessary

October 2, 2017

stephen242210

the first time it says "facciamo" (ceniamo was incorrect) the second time I put "facciamo" and it said the correct word was "ceniamo"'

October 22, 2017

Claire1410

why can't i use "Noi mangiamo cena" ?

January 29, 2019

tashabellamy

Why not 'noi ceniamo cena'? Ceniamo was the first option. Im so confused.

July 26, 2016

Sportz03

Tasha, This is because "cenare' is already the verb for "to have dinner". That would be like saying in English, "we eat dinner the dinner." It's hard to translate it verbatim but that would be the idea. Noi ceniamo already implies it's dinner we are eating, since the verb itself is based around dinner.

August 15, 2016

tashabellamy

that makes sense now, grazie!

August 17, 2016

WaynK8

What about "Noi pranziamo." I have a dictionary that shows pranzare can mean to have lunch or to have DINNER.

August 15, 2016

terigault

Pranziamo is already conjugated with "we" in the "...iamo". So you don't need "noi". Pranziamo means "Let's have lunch" or "We are eating lunch".

August 17, 2016

SimonBlake47

Wouldn't "Noi ho cena" be okay to?

October 9, 2017

terigault

If you translate from English word for word into Italian... Noi is "we". "Ho" is the verb conjugation for first person "have". So to say "we have" you would say "noi abbiamo" or just "abbiamo" which also means "we have". But "Have" in Italian means you have it in your possession. In English we use "have" to mean eat. So if you say "noi abbiamo la cena". You're saying "we have the dinner" like you just picked it up and you're carrying it in your car or in your hands. But you're not saying that you're eating dinner together. "Ceniamo" is a combination of a noun conjugated as a verb. And that one word alone can be used to say, "we are eating dinner" or "let's eat dinner".

October 9, 2017

GiorgiVinc

Thaks

November 20, 2017

Jenna209219

Ive just been told i gave the wrong answer....Ceniamo???

January 3, 2018

Colin610563

Don't understand. Ceniamo OK, lets have. Coffee? Sex? What defines this as "lets have dinner"?

November 16, 2018

jayofmaya

Why can't I say Ceniamo Cena?

July 31, 2016

terigault

That means "let's have dinner dinner". In Latin languages, which includes French, some verb conjugations can be used to include the noun. In this case, ceniamo means let's have dinner. Mangiamo can be used to say "we eat" or "let's eat". Andiamo = we go or let's go. Facciamo = we do/make or let's do/make. Duolingo is a fabulous immersion tool for fluency, review and is hugely beneficial, but without a foundation like Living Language, you don't learn grammar and verb conjugations. I don't like Rosetta Stone, as it's expensive and does nothing more for the user in my view. Living Language is only about $50 and comes with a book and 4 CDs. I have it for French and Italian. You can find it on Amazon. It's lays the ground work to be able to really enjoy the benefits of Duolingo.

May 5, 2017

Jazz336729

It doesn't accept the right answer!

October 27, 2016

Ryan593412

❤❤❤❤ off!

October 29, 2016

immy_salaheddin

I don't know why it's wrong ceniamo cena?? I have a right answer :(

January 21, 2015

max.ryan

I think it's because 'ceniamo' means 'we have dinner', and 'cena' can mean either 'dinner' or 'to have dinner'. So, if you string them together, it can at most literally mean, 'we have dinner (ceniamo) to have dinner (cena)'. It's redundant. Someone correct me if I'm wrong please.

February 6, 2015

terigault

I believe you are correct. Ceniamo can also mean "Let's have dinner", just as Italians often say "andiamo" for "Let's go", when it also means "we go", or "mangiamo" to say "let's eat" when it also means "we eat". So you wouldn't add the noun again to say, "We have dinner dinner" or "Let's have dinner dinner". The one word, "ceniamo" says it all. Easy once you learn verb conjugations, or in this case noun conjugation I guess, all of which I'm still working on! ;)

February 6, 2015

max.ryan

Thanks terigault!

February 6, 2015

BrunoZoldan

"We have dinner dinner" verb cenare noun cena

June 8, 2015

siki28

Why is "Noi abbiamo cena" wrong?

April 29, 2015

terigault

I'm not the expert, but I think in Italian, you would be saying you possess dinner, as in "We have dinner in our hands", not eating it. In English we use the word "have" or "having" and we mean "eat" or "eating". In other languages, that's not how you say you are eating dinner. I know that's just not said. So I think that's why. Same thing in French. Anyone else out there agree/disagree?

April 29, 2015

siki28

Thanks. This was helpful.

April 29, 2015

terigault

Oh good! Now let's just hope I'm right! LOL

April 30, 2015

BrunoZoldan

"Noi abbiamo la cena" but we don't use this expression, how said Terigault the meaning is "we have got the dinner"

June 8, 2015

NUTAN01

good shortcut

August 30, 2015

SeriSeal

The correct words didn't come up as an option :(

June 29, 2016

jonjurcev

"Noi" wasn't a choice

August 6, 2016

Jazz336729

Same here....pgffffff

October 28, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.