Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dog is drinking water."

Translation:Hunden drikker vand.

3 years ago

4 Comments


jayhale512

Why cant I say "hunden er drikker vand"?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

That would be like saying "The dog is drinks water" in English. Where we would use the continuous (to be doing) in English, Danish tends to use the present tense, or different constructions that will come up later in the course. But to minimise confusion, for now just use the normal present tense

3 years ago

Caleb420108

Yo Tengo

7 months ago

Alicyia1
Alicyia1

Your mind is a garden, your thoughts are the seeds. you can grow flowers or you can grow weeds.

7 months ago