1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The dog is drinking water."

"The dog is drinking water."

Translation:Hunden drikker vand.

February 10, 2015

6 Comments


jayhale512

Why cant I say "hunden er drikker vand"?


Xneb

That would be like saying "The dog is drinks water" in English. Where we would use the continuous (to be doing) in English, Danish tends to use the present tense, or different constructions that will come up later in the course. But to minimise confusion, for now just use the normal present tense


Alicyia1

Your mind is a garden, your thoughts are the seeds. you can grow flowers or you can grow weeds.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.