"The dog is drinking water."

Translation:Hunden drikker vand.

February 10, 2015

6 Comments


jayhale512

Why cant I say "hunden er drikker vand"?

February 10, 2015

Xneb
Mod

That would be like saying "The dog is drinks water" in English. Where we would use the continuous (to be doing) in English, Danish tends to use the present tense, or different constructions that will come up later in the course. But to minimise confusion, for now just use the normal present tense

February 10, 2015

Malte560161

Hej

March 7, 2019

Caleb420108

Yo Tengo

February 19, 2018

Alicyia1

Your mind is a garden, your thoughts are the seeds. you can grow flowers or you can grow weeds.

February 23, 2018

Malte560161

Easy

March 7, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.