1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Beviamo la sua birra a setteā€¦

"Beviamo la sua birra a settembre."

Translation:We drink his beer in September.

August 11, 2013

20 Comments


Sebafleb

'A' is used normally, 'in' is used when the next word starts with a vowel so it sounds better. It's like an apple and a apple. (you say 'an apple')


Rtyom2

Normally, I find "ad"...


funnyiloveitaly2

Hear hear!! Let's drink his beer!


47susanna47

La sua can also refer to "you" in the polite form


Pjtemes

But Duo doesn't accept it!! Only his or her. I reported it.


TheBoneB

It can refer to 'Your', lei would be 'You(Formal)' Beve lei il vino roso?


cervec

what's the difference between "in" and "a" here?


dnovinc

They can be used interchangeably in this case. (IN or A + month = indicates an event taking place within that month)

Apparently "a + month" is used more often in spoken language but I couldn't verify this.


yolanda632002

A is used with months except april and august.


mbisson

I have seen this question asked in multiple places, but no answer, unfortunately...

I don't know what the rule is. I've used "in" instead of "a" and it marked me wrong, so now I'm totally confused. It's tough to search on google et al. for "a" and "in", so a native speaker's answer would be great. :)


ziggKogg

I believe you always use "a" for months in place of "in".


Ariaflame

I've used 'in' for a month and had it marked right. I suspect they're interchangeable in a lot of occasions.


tallovesmusic

Why can't we translate the phrase as "We drink your beer in September."?


JerryMcCarthy99

That would be correct if using the "Lei" form; however, in this case, I think that "sua" would need to be capitalized to "Sua".


StJMagistra

How does the sentence convey that it's his beer rather than her beer?


Ariaflame

It doesn't. That would depend on context. But if you put in her beer it should still be an acceptable answer.


Raquel198857

It didn't accept her beer


tkvaldez

what does this mean even?


Ariaflame

Obviously there's someone who makes beer, and their beer is either only obtainable, or is at its best in September.


Jan534792

Like my wild damson vodka...have to wait til Christmas at least to drink it!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started