1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A piece of string"

"A piece of string"

Translation:En bit snöre

February 10, 2015

19 Comments


Gentzen

Why does this use en when snöre is an ett word?


MarkBorkBorkBork

bit is an en word.


marekpolacek

Why is ett snöre a correct solution?


Arnauti

In Swedish, strings are countable, ett snöre, två snören. But in English, they don't really use a string that way. So ett snöre in Swedish would normally be 'a piece of string' in English.


SleepingMonkey

But it is confusing. 'Ett snöre' I rather translate as 'one (whole piece of) string'. But 'a piece of string' is, I think, when I cut e.g. an inch out of it. On the other hand, 'one piece of string' again refers to the whole string. Maybe I'm just overthink the sentence. English is not my native.


marekpolacek

Thank you for the explanation!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We can say "a string". "Do you have a string for this kite?" It depends on whether the person has a string or comes back with a big roll of string that you will need to cut a piece from.


MarkBorkBorkBork

Is en bit av snöre also correct? Or is that an Anglicism?


Zmrzlina

That's an anglicism, Swedish doesn't want av there.


Ehsan.1984

by once reviewing, I got this sentence for more than 10th time?! what is wrong here?! come on, there have been more than thousand sentences to review


Arnauti

This is probably nothing to do with the Swedish course specifially, more about how Duo works in general. They run a lot of A/B tests (they let different groups of users have different experiences, and then they check which group got the best results) so that how the lessons work can change considerably. I'm currently getting sentences over and over again until I get them right at least once, but it may work differently for you if you're in a different test group. There are usually many discussions about this in the general forums.


Ehsan.1984

thanks for the time to write this down.


nisfornormal

How long is a piece of string?


MarkBorkBorkBork

Så lång som den behöver vara.


MaralAfris

Wouldn't en del av work with snöre? Instead of en bit.


MarkBorkBorkBork

If I'm not mistaken del is like a fraction or a part, like a slice of pie, and bit is like a piece or a bit.

Del is related to English deal, like when you deal out cards, and to dole, like when you distribute money.


Arnauti

Quite correct.


Biceee

This question is not just. A piece of string translates as en bit snöre. At least for me. While ett snöre means a string. However they can mean the same, the last one is not the real "word by word" translation. So why am I wrong if I choose only that one what means really what the question is asking? Sometimes the questions are really not pedagogical and helpful but really confusing.


GlennaJo

Ett was not an option in the pick the tile lesson and the only hover clue was ett snöre. I thought it was a bug and got it wrong. When do you use ett snöre and when do you use en bit snöre??

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.