1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They became very nervous."

"They became very nervous."

Translation:Loro sono diventate molto nervose.

August 11, 2013

28 Comments


andvalinminster

"Sono diventati molto nervosi" was rejected. Does anybody know why?


Marninger

Sono diventati molto nervosi

and

Sono diventate molto nervose

. . are both accepted


Flysalot

Accepted now 14/4/19


MARAWUGU

preche "molto nervosi" e non "molti nervosi"?


celestedow

Molto modifies the adjective nervose. Therefore molto is an adverb, not an adjective. An adverb never changes for number or gender the way adjectives do.


Flysalot

molto when it means very; molti/molte when it means many. Adding to, not correcting, what @celestedow said, I hope.


liamvictor

Why is "loro sono diventate molto nervosi." wrong? "loro sono diventate molto nervose." is accepted.


I-AM-THE-STAR

Because your previous sentence used the plural female form 'diventate' with plural male form 'nervosi'.You should match 'male-male' and 'female-female' together before you complete a sentence.

You should use 'diventatI' with 'nervosI' and 'diventatE' with 'nervosE'.Then it will be accepted.

Glad to help :-)


JohnDavine

perche non anche: loro sono diventati molto nervosi?


Flysalot

Accepted now 14/4/19


PepeSanchezLopez

Why not "diventarono"?


mfelix

This is correct but it is the passato remoto, which these days is mostly only used in literature.


PepeSanchezLopez

E anche nel Sud. Succede un po' lo stesso con la s intervocalica pronunciata sonora: si fa nel Nord, ma nel Sud appena se si usa. Le fanno tutte sorde. Ma ci "vendono" -probabilmente quelli dal Nord- che questo è lo standard.


GregHullender

Why not "diventavano"?


mfelix

"Diventavano" is the imperfect past, which would be used for ongoing or habitual actions in the past. It's closer to "they were becoming" or "they used to become". For a one-time, completed action like "they became", "sono diventate" is more appropriate.


Fede.On

loro sono diventate = they have become. loro diventarono = they became Please Duolingo fix it..


I-AM-THE-STAR

'Diventavano' is now accepted in 2019!


oravannahka

why is the pronoun needed in this case?


dnovinc

It's not needed. "Sono diventate molto nervose." is perfectly fine.


oravannahka

well it didn't approve "sono diventati molto nervosi"


mfelix

I tried "sono diventate molto nervose" and got rejected. Submitted!


Flysalot

Accepted now 14/4/19


Hawkins935249

Isn't loro should be using "diventano" ?!?!?

Io divento

Tu  diventi 

Lui/lei  diventa 

Noi  diventiamo 

Voi  diventate 

Loro  diventano


Chel451498

You are correct (kinda). Loro diventano = they become; except the sentence is they became.

Tricky one DL!


ArkadiKl

Io giá sono diventato molto nervoso. Ho finito con questa frase.


roxannagiovanna

why do ii have 'typos'? Because I chose the masculine gender? Don't men also Lie????? or in your opinion only women lie?????


BobPonte

Why was "Erano diventati molto nervosi." marked as incorrect? I don't see how the given English sentence requires Passato Prossimo.


LifeLearn1

Why was 'Loro sono diventate molto nervosi ' rejected?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.