1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They became very nervous."

"They became very nervous."

Translation:Loro sono diventate molto nervose.

August 11, 2013

51 Comments


andvalinminster

"Sono diventati molto nervosi" was rejected. Does anybody know why?


Marninger

If "They" are all female it's "sono diventate and in all other cases it's "sono diventati. Both versions are accepted (as long as nervous also is conjugated to the same number and gender).


Flysalot

Accepted now 14/4/19


YellowStripe

And rejected 4/9/20.


erencand

And accepted 6/9/20, interesting


PedroDelpi

And rejected January 2021! Incredible


Marninger

Please, - both are accepted. Perhaps you hade a spelling error . . . or something, - ut unless you copy what you write it's impossible to help!


MARAWUGU

preche "molto nervosi" e non "molti nervosi"?


celestedow

Molto modifies the adjective nervose. Therefore molto is an adverb, not an adjective. An adverb never changes for number or gender the way adjectives do.


Flysalot

molto when it means very; molti/molte when it means many. Adding to, not correcting, what @celestedow said, I hope.


PepeSanchezLopez

Why not "diventarono"?


mfelix

This is correct but it is the passato remoto, which these days is mostly only used in literature.


PepeSanchezLopez

E anche nel Sud. Succede un po' lo stesso con la s intervocalica pronunciata sonora: si fa nel Nord, ma nel Sud appena se si usa. Le fanno tutte sorde. Ma ci "vendono" -probabilmente quelli dal Nord- che questo è lo standard.


GregHullender

Why not "diventavano"?


mfelix

"Diventavano" is the imperfect past, which would be used for ongoing or habitual actions in the past. It's closer to "they were becoming" or "they used to become". For a one-time, completed action like "they became", "sono diventate" is more appropriate.


Fede.On

loro sono diventate = they have become. loro diventarono = they became Please Duolingo fix it..


I-AM-THE-STAR

'Diventavano' is now accepted in 2019!


JohnDavine

perche non anche: loro sono diventati molto nervosi?


Flysalot

Accepted now 14/4/19


liamvictor

Why is "loro sono diventate molto nervosi." wrong? "loro sono diventate molto nervose." is accepted.


I-AM-THE-STAR

Because your previous sentence used the plural female form 'diventate' with plural male form 'nervosi'.You should match 'male-male' and 'female-female' together before you complete a sentence.

You should use 'diventatI' with 'nervosI' and 'diventatE' with 'nervosE'.Then it will be accepted.

Glad to help :-)


oravannahka

why is the pronoun needed in this case?


dnovinc

It's not needed. "Sono diventate molto nervose." is perfectly fine.


oravannahka

well it didn't approve "sono diventati molto nervosi"


mfelix

I tried "sono diventate molto nervose" and got rejected. Submitted!


Flysalot

Accepted now 14/4/19


Hawkins935249

Isn't loro should be using "diventano" ?!?!?

Io divento

Tu  diventi 

Lui/lei  diventa 

Noi  diventiamo 

Voi  diventate 

Loro  diventano


Chel451498

You are correct (kinda). Loro diventano = they become; except the sentence is they became.

Tricky one DL!


ArkadiKl

Io giá sono diventato molto nervoso. Ho finito con questa frase.


BobPonte

Why was "Erano diventati molto nervosi." marked as incorrect? I don't see how the given English sentence requires Passato Prossimo.


Tommy556270

Don't we have to change to molte?


Marninger

The simple answer is that when molto means very it is an adverb, and they never change for number or gender.

The more complicated is that in this sentence molto modifies the adjective nervose and is therefore an adverb, and as you already know adverbs never changes for number or gender.


Tommy556270

Thanks a lot! U remind me of this grammar rule


TomlinsonJoe

Is diventate not the conjugation for you (p)?


Marninger

Diventate is the plural second person in present tense (you all become nervous)*, - but the sentens is in third person past tense "they became nervous".

So the passato prossimo of Diventato is needed to translate it.

io . . . . . sono diventato/a
tu . . . . . sei diventato/a
lui/lei . . . è diventato/a
noi . . . . siamo diventati/e
voi . . . . siete diventati/e
loro . . . sono diventati/e

We can use either "Loro sono diventati nervosi" or "Loro sono diventate nervose" (if it's an all female group that became nervous)

A great place to look things like this up is WordReference


daniel87359

Why not "hanno diventati" but "sono diventati"? Is "diventare" a motion verb which requires "essere" rather than "avere" for passato prossimo?


cabev53

I used "nervosi", too, because DL had just used it in the exact same sentence, but mine was rejected!


ClydeHapp

2 things puzzle me. - The Translation: They have become very nervous.
- Wouldn't the translation need to be: Loro sono diventati molto nervosi. ? Perhaps someone much better can explain things to me, please.


marguerita959585

Yes IF 'they' are female - I assumed 'they' were male so = diventati and nervosi


RobertWill713455

why "diventate" which is second person plural the subject is "loro" which should take the third person conjugation?


Chel451498

Marninger explained this well a couple of months ago. I copied this from his post:

======

Diventate is the plural second person in present tense (you all become nervous)*, - but the sentens is in third person past tense "they became nervous".

So the passato prossimo of Diventato is needed to translate it.

io . . . . . sono diventato/a

tu . . . . . sei diventato/a

lui/lei . . . è diventato/a

noi . . . . siamo diventati/e

voi . . . . siete diventati/e

loro . . . sono diventati/e

We can use either "Loro sono diventati nervosi" or "Loro sono diventate nervose" (if it's an all female group that became nervous)

======

For me, reading through the prior comments and questions helps me find answers that Duo doesn't explain well enough.


descha47

How do I know that "they" is feminin


Marninger

There is no way for us to know if "they" are all male, a mixed group or all females. If "They" are all female it's "sono diventate and in all other cases it's "sono diventati. Both versions are accepted (-as long as nervous also is conjugated to the same gender).


tecodangelo

The pronoun is not necessary


Liesbeth157662

amazing: why should loro be there? And how should I know it is female?? Bad turn DL!


AnnaNCt

Except 'nervoso' doesn't mean nervous, it means angry or irritated!!


roxannagiovanna

why do ii have 'typos'? Because I chose the masculine gender? Don't men also Lie????? or in your opinion only women lie?????


Marninger

Perhaps you just had a typo?
Both versions are accepted by DL.

Loro sono diventati molto nervosi. ("they" = mixed or all male group)
Loro sono diventate molto nervose ("they" = all female group)


LifeLearn1

Why was 'Loro sono diventate molto nervosi ' rejected?


Marninger

You need to aline both 'became' and 'nervous' to your chosen gender and number.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.