"¿Puedes abrir la ventana?"

Translation:Can you open the window?

5 years ago

27 Comments


BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

In English, "Can you open the window?" could mean either "Are you able to open the window?" or "Will you please open the window?". Does "¿Puedes abrir la ventana?" have similar dual meanings in Spanish?

5 years ago

Babella

Yes :]

5 years ago

Daniel_Forde

I lost a heart for saying "Can you open up the window?" What's wrong with that?Perhaps the phrasal verb "open up" is not used in this context in the US

4 years ago

Matthew642930

The word "up" here is superfluous!

2 years ago

Furbolg

Not a problem in the US. I say "open up" most of the time. I typed that here and is still considered wrong

3 years ago

EricVaitl

Lost a heart for "Could you open the window?". I know this is subjunctive case, but isn't it just a more polite but otherwise semantically equal version of "Can you open the window?"

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Yes ... but Spanish has a more polite version too. Podrías abrir la ventana.

If it's asking whether the person is able (strong enough, whatever), then "can" is the only correct version.

4 years ago

mitaine56

eric- could is conditionnal

3 years ago

DaSkelyman

To many flies

3 years ago

JulioLuna10

I said. Can i open the window. And was marked wrong. I am not sure why? Can anyone help me understand why i is wrong and you is correct. Thanks.

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"puedes" is second person singular (tú). "Can I open the window" would be "Puedo abrir la ventana"

2 years ago

saulaxel2
saulaxel2

No se escucha en tono de pregunta

4 years ago

OzBeNmeLee

It would be nice if the speaker used the tone of asking a question. This Is a question, not a statement. How are we suppose to learn the dialect/accent? The audio lesson doesnt use question tones either.

1 year ago

Heartless_Nobody

Yes! I heard it more as a command/statement rather than a question. 'Puedes abrir la ventana.' 'You can open the window.' Where's the intonation?

6 months ago

estrellademar37

If someone asked if they could open the window, would this sentence be used for responding to them? For example, if they asked. "Puedo abrir la ventana?" you would respond, "(si) puedes abrir la ventana."

3 years ago

MeredithSu2

Isn't "Could you open the window" simply a polite???

2 years ago

whitec113
whitec113

yes but that would change the form of the sentence...that would make it conditional tense which would make it "podrias"

1 year ago

Hunter52981

Whats wrong with this

2 years ago

CoolSkeleton95

Don't you open up that window!

("Could you open up the window?" should be acceptable also.)

2 years ago

ashley2446

i thought it said abril instead of abrir...oops

2 years ago

Moa883692

"Can you get a window open" didn't make it into the trophy room of correct answers.

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

It should be "the window". But I'm not sure whether or not it would like "Can you get the window open". To me, while that expresses the same general idea, it's not really a "translation" of the sentence.

2 years ago

Querus

I do definitely agree.

2 years ago

PamelaChoa

This is a question not a statment

2 years ago

paolorpao
paolorpao

Ma perché non si può usare May?

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"May you open the window?" is asking whether someone has permission to open the window, but it is a very strange way to ask the question. It would be much more normal to ask "Are you allowed to open the window?" or "Do you have permission to open the window?"

2 years ago

rubescube

A i am confused on how do you know that it's"can you" or"can I". Can someone explain that please

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.