1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The woman leaves."

"The woman leaves."

Translation:Kvinden tager afsted.

February 10, 2015

9 Comments


JulianoBrusnicki

Is it 'tager afsted' or 'tag afsted'? I swear i learned it as 'tag afsted' as 'leaving'... :|


Xneb
Mod

    "Tag afsted" would be the imperative, "at tage afsted" would be the infinitive and "tager afsted" is the present tense


Chad859353

    There is a phrase in English which is by your leave ... or a person takes their leave ... tager is takes. Thinking of this phrase helps me remember to add the tager part.


VeledaLorakeet

    Why is "Kvinden forlader" not ok?


MathiasPed3

    Not in this case, if the sentence was 'The woman leaves us' it would.


kunt16

    So literally, "the woman takes off"? :-D


ElliottPet4

    Noooo! Don't take our children!!


David57349

    My answer: tager afsted. Response: Wrong! It's tager afsted. I triple checked. Exactly the same.


Satyricon1976

    I was in dk the last 3 weeks and no Danish person understood tager afsted, they understood (...) jom

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.