1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The woman leaves."

"The woman leaves."

Translation:Kvinden tager afsted.

February 10, 2015

12 Comments


Chaco1985

There is a phrase in English which is by your leave ... or a person takes their leave ... tager is takes. Thinking of this phrase helps me remember to add the tager part.


kunt16

So literally, "the woman takes off"? :-D


JulianoBrusnicki

Is it 'tager afsted' or 'tag afsted'? I swear i learned it as 'tag afsted' as 'leaving'... :|


Xneb

"Tag afsted" would be the imperative, "at tage afsted" would be the infinitive and "tager afsted" is the present tense


VeledaLorakeet

Why is "Kvinden forlader" not ok?


MathiasPed3

Not in this case, if the sentence was 'The woman leaves us' it would.


Satyricon1976

I was in dk the last 3 weeks and no Danish person understood tager afsted, they understood (...) jom


[deactivated user]

    What did they use instead?


ElliottPet4

    Noooo! Don't take our children!!


David57349

    My answer: tager afsted. Response: Wrong! It's tager afsted. I triple checked. Exactly the same.


arichter8

    But in English we would never say, the woman takes leave. We might say the woman takes her leave, meaning she goes, away from you.


GalvinSten

    Forlader should be accepted

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.