"Det är inte nödvändigtvis hans mamma."

Translation:It is not necessarily his mother.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Normordm

I thought adverbs came before inte, this word order is confusing.

5 months ago

NevilleJam

We talking about an animal and 'its' mother?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Late answer, but det does not refer to the mother in this sentence. It's a placeholder pronoun, read more about it in this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920

2 years ago

illumillama

In what context would this sentence be used?

3 years ago

DerpLeTroll

a man enters at the disco with an old woman.

2 years ago

Joshua7373

Why didn't, "It is not his mother neccesarily," work? It seems right to me

2 years ago

Edwin558763

Why is "inte" in 3rd place and not 4th? Moreover shouldn't adverb follow the verb!!!!!

14 hours ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.