1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är inte nödvändigtvis ha…

"Det är inte nödvändigtvis hans mamma."

Translation:It is not necessarily his mother.

February 10, 2015

21 Comments


Joshua7373

Why didn't, "It is not his mother neccesarily," work? It seems right to me


vibuda

This one still doesn't work. It should be right.


normordm

I thought adverbs came before inte, this word order is confusing.


mfJazz

I think it's different in this case because it's like in English, "det är nödvändigtvis inte hans mamma" would mean "it's necessarily not his mother", which besides sounding weird, it means there's no way that person is his mother. The original sentence means that person could be someone other than his mom, so the word order is different.


MegaloDuo

Perhaps they way to think of this sentence is to see it as a response to a question like:

"Which parent picks up little Robert from the school everyday?"

"It depends. It's not necessarily his mother"


Edwin558763

Why is "inte" in 3rd place and not 4th? Moreover shouldn't adverb follow the verb!!!!!


Panzerhan43

Same question, why?


CatoLBlack

The hardest part about this sentence is the correct spelling of "necessarily"


NevilleJam

We talking about an animal and 'its' mother?


Arnauti

Late answer, but det does not refer to the mother in this sentence. It's a placeholder pronoun, read more about it in this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920


jhlouise

In what context would this sentence be used?


DerpLeTroll

a man enters at the disco with an old woman.


Hozanl

Why it has used Det for addressing a human. Shouldn't it say: Hon är inte....?


lUC9P

Is 'it is possibly not his mother' not valid?


lUC9P

Oh, just saw i had answered possible rather than posdibly.


NathanFlah

I'm intrigued as to why "They are not neccessarily his mother" is incorrect, as if you're talking about a human "it" isn't usually a correct pronoun in english.


cesarionoexisto

it say mums instead of mum? i still got it right but it said i had a typo, when really the little block had a typo


Zeriabrookswede

"It is not necessarily his mother."What does it mean?


PrinceOfPeace777

Who else failed multiple times because "necsessareley" is hard to spell?


KaatCallew

Mamma or mother? What's wrong about writing mamma instead of mother?


Joanna311405

I wrote necesarilly instead of necessarily and my answer was wrong. I think it should be treated like a typo. We don't learn English here...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.