"Det är inte nödvändigtvis hans mamma."

Translation:It is not necessarily his mother.

February 10, 2015

9 Comments


Joshua7373

Why didn't, "It is not his mother neccesarily," work? It seems right to me

June 22, 2016

vibuda

This one still doesn't work. It should be right.

January 9, 2019

Normordm

I thought adverbs came before inte, this word order is confusing.

May 5, 2018

NevilleJam

We talking about an animal and 'its' mother?

February 10, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer, but det does not refer to the mother in this sentence. It's a placeholder pronoun, read more about it in this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920

June 22, 2016

illumillama

In what context would this sentence be used?

March 31, 2015

DerpLeTroll

a man enters at the disco with an old woman.

June 5, 2016

Edwin558763

Why is "inte" in 3rd place and not 4th? Moreover shouldn't adverb follow the verb!!!!!

October 16, 2018

Panzerhan43

Same question, why?

January 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.