Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Necesito una pluma."

Translation:I need a pen.

5 years ago

27 Comments


steverallen
steverallen

What is the difference between "una pluma" and "un boligrafo"? Are they interchangeable words?

5 years ago

Babella

"Una pluma" is either a quill or a fountain pen, "un bolígrafo" is a ballpoint pen; they are not interchangeable.

5 years ago

aokoye
aokoye

I agree with this - sadly at the moment "I need a fountain pen." isn't acceptable for this exercise (I reported it - I also primarily write with fountain pens).

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

I respectfully disagree. A Google image search for "pluma" shows mostly quills and feathers, followed by ball point pens, and lastly fountain pens. Unlike Google tranlate, an image search for items can be quite revealing because there is no translation involved.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

I agree - I think pluma and boligrafo are interchangeable for "pen" and even in english we would normally use "pen" interchangeably for ballpoint pen, fountain pen,etc. and would only be more specific than "pen" if we needed a specific type for some reason...

3 years ago

jemkent

I agree. Either word is acceptable. My son lives in Mexico. I'm pretty sure they use pluma

1 year ago

ChrisRLowery

I disagree. I asked a coworker from Mexico for un boligrafo, and he wasn't sure what I was talking about at first. When I pointed at his pen, he corrected me with "una pluma", and explained that although boligrafo is also correct, it's incredibly rare in the common lexicon there.

1 year ago

steverallen
steverallen

Thanks for the information Barbella. I appreciate it.

5 years ago

Babella

You are welcome ;]

5 years ago

Sonja435798

Ahhh- well, it would be, wouldn't it?! How stupid am I...

1 year ago

JakeLanzarote

It should tell us the difference between them.

1 year ago

PatricioJiang

I need a feather. (to tickle duolingo's nose and make it sneeze out properly queried SQL union affinity arrays).

4 years ago

blockeegle

LOL.

2 years ago

FraserBen3

Great comment you beat me you get a lingot

2 years ago

Wassabian17
Wassabian17

How do you give a lingot?

1 year ago

DavidLBump

From what I've seen in comments, you can't do it with the mobile app. When on the website, there's an option below each comment, right after "Reply": "Give Lingot"

1 year ago

WilliamHallman

Necesito una manzana...

1 year ago

valdel7

I've never heard bolígrafo until today. Idk if this is a Spaniards Spanish thing but pluma has always been the commonly accepted word as far as I've heard.

1 year ago

Choco61

Well I live in Spain and bolígrafo means pen. Often shortened to boli. Pluma means feather. Never heard of pluma being used to mean pen. And I have lived here 10 years..

9 months ago

htfcmark
htfcmark

Why isn't I need a feather accepted?

3 years ago

m0wskito

I need an apple

1 year ago

Richard692616

pluma can also mean feather but it also means pen

1 year ago

Marie639200

I have a friend from Puerto Rico. She uses the word bolígrafo for pen.

1 year ago

drmorts

pluma = feather , as well as pen ? perhaps it refers to a quill pen made with a feather, a little out there for duo if thats the case, where as boligrafo = ballpoint pen

It did accept as correct "I need a feather "

any thoughts ?

11 months ago

DavidLBump

It's the same in English -- "pen" originally referred to using a feather to write with, but it's still commonly used for ink pens. Before ball-point pens there were fountain pens, too, but people still just say "pen" instead of specifying "ball-point pen."

"pen (n.1)
"writing implement," late 13c., from Old French pene "quill pen; feather" (12c.) and directly from Latin penna "a feather, plume," in plural "a wing," in Late Latin, "a pen for writing," from Old Latin petna, pesna, from PIE pet-na-, suffixed form of root pet- "to rush; to fly" (see petition (n.)).

Latin penna and pinna "a feather, plume;" in plural "a wing;" also "a pinnacle; battlement" (see pin (n.)) are treated as identical in Watkins, etc., but regarded as separate (but confused) Latin words by Tucker and others, who derive pinna from PIE *spei- "sharp point" (see spike (n.1)) and see the "feather/wing" sense as secondary.

In later French, this word means only "long feather of a bird," while the equivalent of English plume is used for "writing implement," the senses of the two words thus are reversed from the situation in English. Pen-and-ink (adj.) is attested from 1670s. Pen name is recorded from mid-19c." -- Online Etymology Dictionary, http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=pen

11 months ago

nianders

I don't need a pen...... I have a computer ,It is my parents I use it for Spanish and GAMES

10 months ago

margroblorence

Pluma = pen. Boligrafas=pens. Muy confuso.

3 months ago