Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En sköldpadda"

Translation:A turtle

3 years ago

12 Comments


iSamurai

OMG, this sounds impossible to pronounce lol

3 years ago

mlunii
mlunii

"sköldpadda" means "shield toad"

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

You futuristically read my mind, was gonna ask what the base words here meant. Thank you!!

2 years ago

nil42
nil42

Could someone describe how to pronounce <skö>, and give the IPA symbol? I find myself unable to both categorize and replicate this sound.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod
3 years ago

LelandSun
LelandSunPlus

I find this (3-part) video on the so-called "Swedish SJ sound" very helpful: https://youtu.be/OvlwXQ1bDvc

1 year ago

UpsilonPhi

That is a very comprehensively helpful video on this sound. Thanks for sharing.

1 year ago

bro_ailime
bro_ailime

it sounds like "phoelpadda" lol

2 years ago

Munsterkatt

fwehlpawhduh

2 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Could this also be tortoise? (Land animal versus one that lives in or near water.)

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yup.

2 years ago

SinancoTheBest

Fuölbada?

1 week ago