"En sköldpadda"

Translation:A turtle

February 10, 2015

13 Comments


iSamurai

OMG, this sounds impossible to pronounce lol

April 4, 2015

mlunii

"sköldpadda" means "shield toad"

November 29, 2015

keinemeinung

You futuristically read my mind, was gonna ask what the base words here meant. Thank you!!

February 5, 2016

TodemuDan

That's a heck of a fantasy animal there!

April 29, 2019

nil42

Could someone describe how to pronounce <skö>, and give the IPA symbol? I find myself unable to both categorize and replicate this sound.

February 10, 2015

Zmrzlina
February 10, 2015

LelandSun

I find this (3-part) video on the so-called "Swedish SJ sound" very helpful: https://youtu.be/OvlwXQ1bDvc

August 21, 2016

UpsilonPhi

That is a very comprehensively helpful video on this sound. Thanks for sharing.

January 7, 2017

0ailime0

it sounds like "phoelpadda" lol

September 4, 2015

Munsterkatt

fwehlpawhduh

October 29, 2015

Klgregonis

Could this also be tortoise? (Land animal versus one that lives in or near water.)

September 7, 2015

Arnauti

Yup.

September 7, 2015

SinancoTheBest

Fuölbada?

August 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.