1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En sköldpadda"

"En sköldpadda"

Translation:A turtle

February 10, 2015

15 Comments


iSamurai

OMG, this sounds impossible to pronounce lol


comrademoon

"sköldpadda" means "shield toad"


keinemeinung

You futuristically read my mind, was gonna ask what the base words here meant. Thank you!!


amsyarzero

That's a heck of a fantasy animal there!


DominikLeh2

Same in German actually (Schildkröte)


nil42

Could someone describe how to pronounce <skö>, and give the IPA symbol? I find myself unable to both categorize and replicate this sound.


LelandSun

I find this (3-part) video on the so-called "Swedish SJ sound" very helpful: https://youtu.be/OvlwXQ1bDvc


UpsilonPhi

That is a very comprehensively helpful video on this sound. Thanks for sharing.


0ailime0

it sounds like "phoelpadda" lol


Klgregonis

Could this also be tortoise? (Land animal versus one that lives in or near water.)


abhisheksingh.in

नाम तो सुना होगा! Еin

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.