"C'est la prise du téléphone."

Translation:This is the phone socket.

August 11, 2013

81 Comments


annakrahn

What does this mean? The outlet of the telephone, the speaker?

August 11, 2013

aucunLien

the english translation is bad. "une prise" is an outlet as in power outlet. In the same logic, une prise de téléphone is whatever you call the thing on the wall in which you'll stick your phone's cable

August 12, 2013

n6zs

In the U.S., the telephone outlet itself is called the "phone jack" (le jack), but "phone outlet" would be understood. It is the termination point of the telephone line (the outlet) on the wall. The little device on the end of the wire attached to the phone is called the "plug" which is inserted into the "phone jack". It is specific to the telephone and supplies its own power to the phone, as separate and distinct from the main electrical connection. Depending on how modern the phone is will determine if it requires only the connection to the telephone outlet (phone jack) or also to a separate electrical outlet. HTH.

http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/jack/44571

July 15, 2014

cockroachlurcher

what would you call the power outlet that the phone was connected to?

August 15, 2013

andrewduo

Phone socket is probably best and not too technical!

September 16, 2013

pietvo

"It is the phone socket" was accepted.

July 23, 2014

had22

That's interesting, because" It is the telephone outlet" was rejected!

November 22, 2015

Schatzie14

Merci, Duo is modernizing" phone sucket" congrads

March 4, 2015

ahulani

Not a socket.

March 14, 2015

LeviFlemin

Typically a "phone jack" or "RJ-45 plug" but that last one is a bit technical.

September 6, 2013

andrewduo

Might be different elsewhere, but UK is BS6312 (RJ11 rather than RJ45). ;^)

September 16, 2013

cockroachlurcher

sorry for the confusion I meant the actual mains electrical power outlet that the phone just happen to have a phone plugged into?

September 16, 2013

AndrDemetr

Ha ha. You've opened a can of worms now. Is that a 'British Safety' standard number? We in England also call the phone outlet; phone port, phone socket or more vaguely phone line. The latter in professional terms is from the device (phone, network device, etc) through the phone/network cable, into the outlet /port /socket, from there it depends on how offices are networked but for home use these outlets would correspond directly to the major phone/broadband company.

November 1, 2015

MQBnI

Actually, it'd be RJ-11.

August 31, 2015

lenoranon

It's still just a power outlet or electrical outlet, regardless of what's plugged into it, if I'm understanding your question.

March 12, 2014

Cephlin

Outlet, like a building in a business park? In the UK we don't use outlet to mean a plug... Rather confusing for us here in the UK.

Edit: Okay so the outlet is the socket on the wall. Thanks n6zs.

June 3, 2014

n6zs

"La prise" can mean either the "outlet" or "socket" (the "female" part of the electrical connection) or a "plug" (the "male" part of the electrical connection). In the sentence above, "la prise" refers to the "thingie" on the wall into which you plug the phone cord. Surprisingly, it is called in French, "le jack". http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/jack/44571

July 15, 2014

SarahT14

I would call it "the power outlet that the phone is connected to". Sometimes French is more concise.

May 1, 2015

ThanKwee

In the U.S. one can refer to that as a cable outlet.

October 24, 2013

Bill-Roca

In the US I think 'cable outlet' would more typically be for internet and TV cable. Though this gets blurred as more cable companies offer phone service.

For a separate phone line (from a carrier other than your internet provider) I think 'jack' is the most common term for the phone's socket connection.

December 29, 2013

PeaceJoyPancakes

(And I'd call the "cable outlet", i.e. for cable TV or internet, the "cable jack", though I'd understand "outlet".)

April 19, 2018

NewClearSnake

I think it could also mean the power outlet the phone is plugged into.

April 1, 2014

BartDikkeschei

People still do that? I haven't seen one of those since the 90s :P

October 27, 2015

johnarnold

It is what phones plugged into before cell phones..... like pay phones, they are disappearing

July 21, 2015

SummerYLWong

And how are we supposed to know it wants the word "socket" there too?

April 30, 2017

mammad99

It's the phone outlet is accepted Dec 14,2018

December 15, 2018

DouggyD

i wrote it is the phone jack and it was not accepted! On my last heart of course... :(

September 20, 2013

n6zs

You should report it because your answer describes perfectly what "la prise du téléphone" means.

July 15, 2014

Ringthebells

Phone jack is now accepted. Thanks, if you're the one who reported it!

August 17, 2014

AnnaTall

A long and fascinating discussion. And I still don't know what little object we are taking about. I'm guessing the socket. But could I please have a photo/drawing just to make sure? Before I die, I must know the meaning of this sentence :)

August 15, 2014

GabriellaKlein

The translation of prise to outlet is an American usage. In British English a prise is a socket.

December 17, 2014

obsessivesowhat

Thank you so much for this, I had no clue what the heck an "outlet" was meant to be for UK English!

August 12, 2015

LizWilliam8

I have to admit that I was thinking more along the lines of out of town shopping complexes!!

September 8, 2015

elle1468

Outlet in this context means nothing to me, a native English speaker. Would telephone socket or telephone point be correct as below is it the jack (the plug bit on the end of the telephone cable)?

March 19, 2014

gpvos

I think outlet is the American word.

March 14, 2015

Jodyso

A US "electrical outlet" is the equivalent to UK "power point" http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/power-point

July 27, 2014

lingolas7

thanks for you "power point presentation" ;-)

Larousse:

électricité prise (de courant) OU électrique [mâle] plug [femelle] socket prise multiple adaptor prise de terre earth (UK), ground (US) l'appareil n'a pas de prise de terre the appliance is not earthed (UK) OU grounded (US) technologie prise d'air [ouverture] air inlet [introduction d'air] ventilation prise d'eau water point prise directe automobile direct drive

September 17, 2014

jlseymour3

Merci, lingolas7. C'est trop drôle.

January 12, 2015

Roody-Roo

Thanks! But what's Wi-Fi in French?

January 16, 2019

philip.russon

I believe it's still Wi-Fi, but pronounced wee-fee :)

March 19, 2019

quirkyowl

I've read all the comments and I'm still completely confused! Does it mean the cable/wire attached to the phone, or the plug socket on the wall?

April 11, 2014

ThanKwee

Maybe this will help:

http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/plug_1

plug (American English) = A small object at the end of a wire that is used for connecting a piece of electrical equipement

plug (informal British English) = A place on a wall where electrical equipment can be connected to the main electricity supply (socket; = outlet AmE)

"La prise mâle" is the object at the end of a wire. "La prise femelle" is the place on a wall.

April 11, 2014

quirkyowl

Thank you! :)

April 11, 2014

Cephlin

ThanKwee!!! Your definition explains the confusion for us British folk.

June 3, 2014

ahulani

Usually, English uses the noun as an adjective. It is the "telephone jack". Or the "phone outlet" The literal translation is awkward and probably never used.

March 14, 2015

shotgun99

This is very confusing. I'm not sure what exactly 'prise' is referring to, but in Australian English we don't say 'outlet', we say 'powerpoint'.

March 31, 2015

roman2095

They are talking about the phone outlet (for the telephone line) rather than the power point (for electricity).

August 26, 2016

Fergus247722

ah so the phone socket (also Aussie English speaker)

July 13, 2017

selyyyy

what would you call an outlet then??

October 19, 2013

GabriellaKlein

An outlet in the UK could refer to something in the line of plumbing, but more often refers to a shop (store in the US) or something which is out in the periphery, such as a shopping centre. I've never heard it used in connection with telephones or electricity.

January 12, 2015

AnnaClareS

I've read all the comments and I'm still confused! Is it the telephone point as in the the where the phone cable connects to the wall, or is it where you would plug a modern phone into an electrical socket (i.e. a plug)? Which would then be like the plug for any electronic item. I put 'telephone point', which was rejected, but if that's not what it is then I'm very confused!

October 16, 2015

ThanKwee

I answered your question up above. "La prise mâle" is the object at the end of a wire. "La prise femelle" is the place on a wall (where the "la prise mâle" connects to the wall".)

So, "la prise" could be either the plug or the socket. To differentiate you'd have to say either "la prise mâle" or "la prise femelle".

October 16, 2015

AnnaClareS

I'm wondering if this is a US/UK terminology discrepancy. I've never heard of an 'outlet' (telephone or otherwise) or a 'jack' in terms of them being something on the wall.

A telephone point (UK) is where the telephone wire goes into the wall. It has nothing to do with electricity and is not the same thing as an electric socket, into which you'd plug electric devices, or an electric plug. I'm pretty sure this is what the phrase 'telephone outlet' is meant to describe, as opposed to a general electric socket, which could be used for anything and does not really have anything to do with a phone.

A Google image search of "telephone outlet" and "telephone point" brings up the same images, so it would seem they are the same thing, it's just Duolingo doesn't accept the UK word (yet). I have now reported it.

Thanks for your help!

October 16, 2015

Ritelberry

This translation is really awkward. Does it mean the phone jack or where the electrical plus is?

June 29, 2016

100jeff

in England the phone "point" is common parlance

July 5, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

"power point" should be accepted

June 20, 2017

MonkeyHouseCrew

Never in my many years have I heard the term, phone socket!

July 12, 2017

gluubb

This is the most boring house tour ever.

August 16, 2017

MarySeltze

Thank you all for an interesting discussion. B-)

August 24, 2017

Jeffrey855877

This one is hopelessly screwed up. Duo hasn't bothered to bring it into normal, idiomatic English after four years, so I'm not even going to bother trying the correct the grossly wrong English here.

November 28, 2017

Roody-Roo

I think the point is that there is no normal English term, and most people (except for you, evidently) wouldn't know it if there was one. It really doesn't seem fair to blame duo for this mess!

January 16, 2019

Jon609744

We would say "phone jack" in the USA. Phone plug would never be said. Phone Socket might be used to describe a plug on the phone itself, but not the wall.

July 11, 2018

Harman01

Confused, why 'this is the plug of A telephone' is marked incorrect and 'this is the plug of THE telephone' is correct

September 7, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

"Du" is a contraction of "de le", which means "of the". "Of a" would be "d'un".

September 7, 2018

Harman01

Thanks

September 7, 2018

Rob89982

UK "socket" = North America "plug/outlet/receptacle" A "socket" in north America is where a light bulb screws into. That is for power. For phone or data, it would typically be called a "jack" or "port"

December 20, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I tend to call outlets "plug-ins" to distinguish them from the "plugs" on the ends of cords. I would have thought that was common in North America, but at this moment I can't say for sure that it's not an idiosyncrasy on my part. I suppose it could also be a regionalism. I'll have to make further observations.

I think "wall socket" is okay in N. Am., though not necessarily very common. "Socket" on its own does indeed invoke the notion of a light socket, to me.

December 20, 2018

Jim606185

It accepted outlet, as it did the last time, but I prefer socket. Since a phone both sends and receives, an outlet must also be an inlet.

Domestic phone sockets will very soon be a thing of the past. Many people are going just with mobile phone/ cellphones, and land lines are fast disappearing or they connect through the VOIP socket on your router.

A lot of people already refer to their mobile/ cell phones as just "phones"

February 13, 2019

Christine54477

What is wrong with telephone socket? My answer should be accepted.

April 26, 2019

Lb6dHu

Im an english speaker and have never used phone outlet in my entire life

May 21, 2019

rpghellin

Phone socket. America did it again!

September 7, 2014

Pigslew

"Contact" didn't work either.

January 26, 2014

apinrise

Too bad nothing even close to "jack" was an option for the translation dropdown of "prise"

February 1, 2014

CochiCarrie

And I had always thought outlet meant an opening to wash away byproducts from a system. This example actually helped to eliminate the misunderstanding :)

July 17, 2015

Akudznam_Nafri

I don`t even know what an outlet is...could an english native speaker please explain me ?? THanks in advance :)

December 9, 2015

roman2095

It is where you plug the phone line into the wall.

August 26, 2016

Just.Victoria

why is it a mistake to say it in English without 'a' or 'the', if the French has no 'un' or 'le'.. why?????

March 19, 2016

BryanGolds

Outlet of the phone is not English.

April 10, 2016

Just.Victoria

agree.

April 10, 2016

Airzla

Of all the house hold nouns to learn... a telephone jack/outlet? :)

March 31, 2015

Inguin-freyr

So 'la prise' has nothing to do with 'outlet' as in 'store'?

June 9, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.