1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We have proof that he finds …

"We have proof that he finds himself in this area."

Translation:Abbiamo prove che lui si trovi in questa zona.

August 11, 2013

8 Comments


dnovinc

Perché non si puo dire: "Abbiamo prova..." ?


AngelaWeyhaupt

If this sentence asserts certainty, why is "trovi" in the subjunctive?


crazy4hazy

Indeed, shouldn't it be the indicative here? Thank you.


RobBlaney

There is no clue at all that there is more than one proof (one piece of evidence). Proof and evidence are always singular in English, so how is one to know to use the plural here?

(Proof is only plural when it is used in the context of printed samples.)


Mazzorano

Why does the verb change between the two acceptable translations?

• Abbiamo prove che si trova in quest'area.

• Abbiamo prove che lui si trovi in questa zona.

What's the difference?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.