"We have proof that he finds himself in this area."

Translation:Abbiamo prove che lui si trovi in questa zona.

August 11, 2013

8 Comments


dnovinc

Perché non si puo dire: "Abbiamo prova..." ?

August 11, 2013

crazy4hazy

I also wonder...

January 1, 2014

AngelaWeyhaupt

If this sentence asserts certainty, why is "trovi" in the subjunctive?

July 27, 2014

crazy4hazy

Indeed, shouldn't it be the indicative here? Thank you.

July 27, 2014

RobBlaney

There is no clue at all that there is more than one proof (one piece of evidence). Proof and evidence are always singular in English, so how is one to know to use the plural here?

(Proof is only plural when it is used in the context of printed samples.)

April 18, 2014

Mazzorano

Why does the verb change between the two acceptable translations?

• Abbiamo prove che si trova in quest'area.

• Abbiamo prove che lui si trovi in questa zona.

What's the difference?

August 3, 2014

italmongo

Abbiamo prova

September 14, 2014

esteban.ra

Me too

March 25, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.