Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I hear a cat and a horse."

Translation:Oigo a un gato y a un caballo.

5 years ago

25 Comments


sbruington

Why do you use the phrase "a un" instead of just "un". It seems like the direct translation would be "I hear to a cat and to a horse." I'm trying to understand when to use "a + un" and when to you use one or the other.

5 years ago

rspreng

If a person or animal is used as a direct object it must have an untranslated a before it. Google "personal a Spanish" and get the entire story

5 years ago

sbruington

Thanks, rspreng.

5 years ago

claychampion

I did and studyspanish.com's lesson on the personal specifically says that animals that aren't pets don't get the a. So, can we infer that the horse and cat are her pets?

3 years ago

cupofchait

I translated it as "Oigo un gato y un caballo." I did not use the personal "a", but it was still correct? Should it have been wrong?

4 years ago

NoraTX
NoraTX

Also here http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm Just so both links are together...

3 years ago

spacewaygerard

that'll be one strange animal.

4 years ago

LeoMurphy5

Why is escucho wrong ?

4 years ago

cupofchait

Ltmurph: The verb "escuchar" is used more for 'listen to', versus "oir" which is 'to hear'. Escuchar is more of a conscious act usually.

4 years ago

swil76283

it wasnt i used it did you change the rest of the sentence the correct way is escucho un gato y un caballo

4 years ago

swil76283

im in a college spanish right now and this is what we are reviewing my teacher is from columbia so im taking her word for it

4 years ago

Keima.

"Oigo" i dont remember this word

3 years ago

Chamkids

What is the difference between the oye and ogio? And when do you use one and not the other?

4 years ago

shante731

Yo oigo, I hear. √Čl/ella/usted oye, he/she/you (formal) hear

4 years ago

JuttaStoep
JuttaStoep

When do you y or e for "and"?

4 years ago

justme5155

If the word after the 'and' starts with an 'i' or 'hi' (they both sound like i), then you need to use 'e' instead of 'y' for 'and'.

4 years ago

shrek21
shrek21

Thanks

4 years ago

AlanJeffrey

Ding ding ding ......thank you ...have not gotten there with fluencia yet and noticed that allot , I thought it was like pa' for para or something. Thank you!

3 years ago

LittleWing1

Well if you lived in a flat in Span and the landlord was at your door, this could be bad news for your new pet horse, "Larry".

4 years ago

Sandiego_1

you personalize it,that is why u gotta say a un

4 years ago

klangowski

I translated this without using the personal "a", as the article on the use of the personal "a" stated: "The personal "a" may also be used if the direct object is a domesticated animal, especially a pet, provided that the speaker attaches some sort of personal feelings towards the animal." It later says it is not used if the direct object "is an animal for which no personal feelings are felt."

In this case, there is no indication that the cat and horse in this sentence are domestic animals that I have any personal feelings toward.

So, is the translation "Oigo un gato y un caballo" more correct?

3 years ago

bsleezk

Why oigo and not escucho?

3 years ago

MariaElhaj2

When do we use "e" for and and when "y"?

6 months ago

Carol899957

My answer was marked correct as, "Escucho un gato y un caballo".

5 months ago