"Tröjan är för stor för mig."

Translation:The sweatshirt is too big for me.

February 10, 2015

24 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

If this were multiple sweaters, would it be "Tröjorna är för stora för mig" or does stor stay stor?

February 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Your example sentence is right. Have a lingot! :)

February 10, 2015

olyglotED

So the word för can be used either to mean "too ___much/large," or to mean "for" in terms of possession? Are there other uses of the word för we should take note of?

February 10, 2015

Arnauti

It's one of the most ambiguous words of the Swedish languages… it is also a noun meaning stem or prow, of a boat, a verb meaning lead, it's a preposition with a lot of different uses, an adverb meaning among other things being for something as opposed to against it, a conjunction meaning because

February 10, 2015

gabzerbinatoEng

Why isn't it pronounced like "förshtor för mig"?

June 3, 2015

Lundgren8

The new voice doesn’t do that pronunciation. But it’s very common and many would say it like that.

June 3, 2015

skrats

Do you think DL would ever be able to use actual native speakers of the language that people are learning? I feel as if that would be an excellent way for people to hear how the words sound when spoken correctly, and would give better insight into the prosidy of the language.

August 8, 2015

Arnauti

They did on Ukrainian and Irish. You might find this thread interesting: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4134876

August 8, 2015

lucas.hbs

They did it with Esperanto as well. Well, it's not a native voice..., but a very fluent man.

July 7, 2016

bigswedeej

So tröja is sweater and sweatshirt?

May 3, 2016

kiteo

I wish the British (and other countries’) terms would get listed too. Pullover or jumper thanks.

July 28, 2018

Jeanbean425734

So, is this correct?

pullover = sweatshirt

jumper = sweater

It gets so confusing with certain words because, for example, in the U.S., a pullover is a type of sweater, and a jumper is a kind of dress. Language is so complicated sometimes - but also interesting and fun. Lots of room for misunderstanding between English-speakers, though.

January 25, 2019

jvdn.aze

Can we say "jättestora" or " mycket stora" ?

August 18, 2015

Arnauti

Tröjan är jättestor/mycket stor means that the sweater is very big, so you can say that, but it doesn't work here, since here the sweater is too big, which isn't the same thing.

August 18, 2015

bigswedeej

I asked once before but got no answer. Tröja is both sweater and sweatshirt??

September 25, 2017

Jeanbean425734

Is it really the same word for "sweater" and "sweatshirt"? 'Cause those seem like very different things to me.

May 6, 2018

Jeanbean425734

What is the Swedish word for "sweatshirt"? (a thick cotton shirt or jacket, long-sleeved, with or without a hood attached, pullover or zipper front) What is the Swedish word for "sweater"? (a knitted thing, worn as a shirt/top or over a shirt, pullover or button up, short or long sleeves)

July 29, 2018

sotnosen93

I'm no expert at clothes, but the latter I would translate as a "kofta" in Swedish.

January 24, 2019

Jeanbean425734

Would a kofta always have buttons (or zipper) in front? Or would it be any kind of sweater, do you think?

January 25, 2019

KimWidman

A sweatshirt is usually referred to as collegetröja if it has no zipper, collegejacka if it has a zipper. If it has a hood you can say huvtröja/huvjacka instead, or you just use the English word sweatshirt (which is often mispronounced as sweet-shirt by the way).

A heavier knitted top we call stickad tröja if the front is not dividable, otherwise it is a kofta/cardigan.

March 24, 2019

Jeanbean425734

Thank you! This is so helpful! :D

Also funny to think of "sweet-shirt."

March 25, 2019

PeterMahon8

What about jumper

October 17, 2018

KimWidman

A jumper is usually a tröja with long sleeves made of some thin stretchy fabric like jersey.

March 24, 2019

Anna785811

Well, that never stopped me

February 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.