1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tröjan är för stor för mig."

"Tröjan är för stor för mig."

Translation:The sweatshirt is too big for me.

February 10, 2015

36 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

If this were multiple sweaters, would it be "Tröjorna är för stora för mig" or does stor stay stor?


Zmrzlina

Your example sentence is right. Have a lingot! :)


olyglotED

So the word för can be used either to mean "too ___much/large," or to mean "for" in terms of possession? Are there other uses of the word för we should take note of?


Arnauti

It's one of the most ambiguous words of the Swedish languages… it is also a noun meaning stem or prow, of a boat, a verb meaning lead, it's a preposition with a lot of different uses, an adverb meaning among other things being for something as opposed to against it, a conjunction meaning because


gabzerbinatoEng

Why isn't it pronounced like "förshtor för mig"?


Lundgren8

The new voice doesn’t do that pronunciation. But it’s very common and many would say it like that.


skrats

Do you think DL would ever be able to use actual native speakers of the language that people are learning? I feel as if that would be an excellent way for people to hear how the words sound when spoken correctly, and would give better insight into the prosidy of the language.


Arnauti

They did on Ukrainian and Irish. You might find this thread interesting: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4134876


lucas.hbs

They did it with Esperanto as well. Well, it's not a native voice..., but a very fluent man.


bigswedeej

So tröja is sweater and sweatshirt?


kiteo

I wish the British (and other countries’) terms would get listed too. Pullover or jumper thanks.


Jeanbean425734

So, is this correct?

pullover = sweatshirt

jumper = sweater

It gets so confusing with certain words because, for example, in the U.S., a pullover is a type of sweater, and a jumper is a kind of dress. Language is so complicated sometimes - but also interesting and fun. Lots of room for misunderstanding between English-speakers, though.


Q_C

They are accepted!


JYH6UtXB

My understanding of sweatshirt vice sweater is that what differentiates them is formality; a sweatshirt is very casual - like can be worn during exercise - and a sweater is more formal/dressy - like can be worn to a business casual meeting or dinner party. Does Swedish have words that distinguish these?


Jeanbean425734

Is it really the same word for "sweater" and "sweatshirt"? 'Cause those seem like very different things to me.


jvdn.aze

Can we say "jättestora" or " mycket stora" ?


Arnauti

Tröjan är jättestor/mycket stor means that the sweater is very big, so you can say that, but it doesn't work here, since here the sweater is too big, which isn't the same thing.


bigswedeej

I asked once before but got no answer. Tröja is both sweater and sweatshirt??


Jeanbean425734

What is the Swedish word for "sweatshirt"? (a thick cotton shirt or jacket, long-sleeved, with or without a hood attached, pullover or zipper front) What is the Swedish word for "sweater"? (a knitted thing, worn as a shirt/top or over a shirt, pullover or button up, short or long sleeves)


KimWidman

A sweatshirt is usually referred to as collegetröja if it has no zipper, collegejacka if it has a zipper. If it has a hood you can say huvtröja/huvjacka instead, or you just use the English word sweatshirt (which is often mispronounced as sweet-shirt by the way).

A heavier knitted top we call stickad tröja if the front is not dividable, otherwise it is a kofta/cardigan.


Jeanbean425734

Thank you! This is so helpful! :D

Also funny to think of "sweet-shirt."


Seeheer

Well Sweden and the U.K. are nearer, and our jumpers seem to be too. A pullover is a jumper without sleeves, knitted, often wool and lighter material. A cardigan is similar but with sleeves and a divided front with buttons A jumper is a knitted garment with sleeves traditionally of wool. Very often quite thick. All can have colourful patterns and are made for warmth. Perhaps it is what you call a stickad tröja and a kofta is a cardigan


Jeanbean425734

Well, in the U.S., we do use the term "cardigan" for the same thing as you do in the U.K. - a knitted garment with sleeves and a divided front with buttons. We consider this a type of "sweater." The other basic kind of sweater is a "pull-over" - with sleeves, no division in the front and no buttons.

What you call a jumper we call a "vest."

A "jumper" to us is a dress that requires a shirt/blouse under it. It consists of a skirt with a square of fabric attached at the top in front, sometimes a square of fabric in the back too, and wide shoulder straps. I don't think anyone wears them nowadays.


sotnosen93

I'm no expert at clothes, but the latter I would translate as a "kofta" in Swedish.


Jeanbean425734

Would a kofta always have buttons (or zipper) in front? Or would it be any kind of sweater, do you think?


jacob738094

Its sort of difficult to tell apart 'för stor' and 'förstår'


Anna785811

Well, that never stopped me


JohnPap7

What is a sweatshirt and why did tröja transform from sweater to sweatshirt? (I was never very good at clothes names in any language...)


InvertedGo

A sweater is usually made of a knitted material (though not necessarily hand-knitted). A sweatshirt is usually made from that material that's smooth on the outside but fuzzy on the inside. The thing you'd wear if you went jogging when it's cold outside. (Think of what Rocky wore while running up the steps.)

Tröja can refer it either of these, generally speaking.


Vithralas

I can't understand why "The sweater is very big for me" isn't correct, it means exactly the same :'(


Jeanbean425734

stor = big

mycket stor = very big

för stor = too big

I hope this helps.


Christophe388647

Trojan ar jatterstor for mig. Is this acceptable? Sorry about the missing accents as I am using a different handset.


Jeanbean425734

jättestor = very big

för stor = too big

In this sentence, the sweatshirt is TOO big, meaning it doesn't fit, s/he needs a smaller size, s/he is not going to wear it.

I hope this helps.


stefanosometimes

Everytime I write/read the word tröja I can't help smiling...I bet all those who speak italian do the same


Sh_Shadan

the sweatshirt is so big for me. why is it wrong?


travelingsnail

I got an error because I said "sweater" instead of "sweatshirt". Isn't that a bit petty?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.