1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han är bara ett barn."

"Han är bara ett barn."

Translation:He is just a child.

February 10, 2015

31 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Is bara used like "gewoon" is in Dutch? Maybe in English a sentence would be like, "I am just too tired" or "It is just stupid"... Would bara work for that?


Zmrzlina

Yes, bara works for those.


[deactivated user]

    Can "bara" mean "barely"?


Zmrzlina

    No, that would be knappt.


victorvican

    Would you agree to add 'He is but a child' ?


Zmrzlina

    It's not in the accepted translations. Isn't that very very old-fashioned?


Lundgren8

    I’d say it’s similar to Swedish blott. I think ’very very old-fashioned’ is a bit of an exaggeration. :)


Zmrzlina

    Perhaps so. It just feels like something from the Oscarian era...


kardemumma

    Yes, it's a more old-fashioned expression. I'd look at someone weird if they said that today!


Zmrzlina

    I've used it on occasion, but only for humorous purposes...


victorvican

    I never used it apart for exaggerations but somehow it manifested in my lingo :p


eldred1

    Swedish brings out a lot of my old-fashion English. "Varför" always makes me want to say "Romeo, Romeo varför är du Romeo." Is that accurate Swedish Shakespeare?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

    Ja, det är det -- although the usual Swedish translation omits the first 'Romeo':

    O Romeo! Varför är du Romeo? / Förneka far och namn: om du ej vill det, / Så svär blott att du älskar mig, och jag / Ej längre vara vill en Capulet.


scdave

    I'd say its quite old fashion but in some dialects of english (in particular the more posh south-east) its still used


BakisSVE

    I listened to it many times and it always looks to me as she sais "han har" and not "han är" :-|


The_Swedish_Chef

    Alittle off topic, but how would one say "just one please" as in how many would you like?


devalanteriel

    bara en tack


Emily_Matthias

    This should accept "He is only a child" but did not. That is synonymous with "He is just a child" in English.


AndreSomers

    I tried to translate with "He is an only child", which was wrong. I am wondering what would be the correct translation for that one?


devalanteriel

    Han är ett ensambarn, for instance.


Indre264175

    Could someone explain the difference between 'bara' and 'endast'? Tack på förhand.


devalanteriel

    They're synonymous, but endast isn't really used in everyday language.


Cheryl618

    I answered "He is an only child." Wrong word order?


Arnauti

    He is an only child would be Han är enda barnet in Swedish. Those sentences mean that he does not have any siblings. He is only a child and Han är bara ett barn mean that he is not yet an adult.


OmarDeSant

    Is there a specific reason for using "barnet" instead of "ett barn" in "Han är enda barnet", or is it just that that's the way of saying it in Swedish?


Arnauti

    It's something about the meaning of enda and 'only' respectively. Han är ett enda barn would mean 'He is one single child' as in 'he is just one child'.

    On the other hand of course we have a handy compound noun for this, so we can also say Han är endabarn.


OmarDeSant

    Thank you very much!


NicolaGold3

    So in Swedish you don't need to put there Han är ETT endabarn? In German (Er ist EIN Einzelkind) we have to put it there eventough we don't use it for professions or other expressions like that. Intersting.


Arnauti

    We don't use it, adding an article doesn't sound quite right. It's interesting indeed that it doesn't work the same in German.


NicolaGold3

    Tack för ditt svar!! Yes indeed it is very intersting. Maybe in German we want to emphasize that it is really only one only-child...


Synthpopalooza

    The English cognate here is "barely". This will help you to remember the translation here.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.