1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han är bara ett barn."

"Han är bara ett barn."

Translation:He is just a child.

February 10, 2015

20 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Is bara used like "gewoon" is in Dutch? Maybe in English a sentence would be like, "I am just too tired" or "It is just stupid"... Would bara work for that?


Zmrzlina

Yes, bara works for those.


Kelirya

Can "bara" mean "barely"?


Zmrzlina

No, that would be knappt.


victorvican

Would you agree to add 'He is but a child' ?


Zmrzlina

It's not in the accepted translations. Isn't that very very old-fashioned?


Lundgren8

I’d say it’s similar to Swedish blott. I think ’very very old-fashioned’ is a bit of an exaggeration. :)


Zmrzlina

Perhaps so. It just feels like something from the Oscarian era...


kardemumma

Yes, it's a more old-fashioned expression. I'd look at someone weird if they said that today!


Zmrzlina

I've used it on occasion, but only for humorous purposes...


victorvican

I never used it apart for exaggerations but somehow it manifested in my lingo :p


eldred1

Swedish brings out a lot of my old-fashion English. "Varför" always makes me want to say "Romeo, Romeo varför är du Romeo." Is that accurate Swedish Shakespeare?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Ja, det är det -- although the usual Swedish translation omits the first 'Romeo':

O Romeo! Varför är du Romeo? / Förneka far och namn: om du ej vill det, / Så svär blott att du älskar mig, och jag / Ej längre vara vill en Capulet.


scdave

I'd say its quite old fashion but in some dialects of english (in particular the more posh south-east) its still used


BakisSVE

I listened to it many times and it always looks to me as she sais "han har" and not "han är" :-|


ChaseVicto

Alittle off topic, but how would one say "just one please" as in how many would you like?


crashedin2

This should accept "He is only a child" but did not. That is synonymous with "He is just a child" in English.


AndreSomers

I tried to translate with "He is an only child", which was wrong. I am wondering what would be the correct translation for that one?


devalanteriel

Han är ett ensambarn, for instance.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.