1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag sjunger ibland."

"Jag sjunger ibland."

Translation:I sing sometimes.

February 10, 2015

14 Comments


skrats

Could one say " ibland sjunger jag." Or would that sound grammatically incorrect to a swede?


thorr18

I think moving the adverb around like that does affect the emphasis, modifying the meaning a little.


SeraphinaSwift

No that is grammatically correct


DogePamyuPamyu

What would just bland mean? Because Google Translate says it means among, but that would not make sense to me...?

Example 1: http://youtu.be/epQI4USAaas Example 2: http://youtu.be/IROBCprPQPI


Zmrzlina

"Bland" does mean "among(st)". It's used much in the expression bland andra, meaning "among others". Ibland and bland are separate words with separate meanings.


jbrains762

What about "from time to time"? Does Swedish express that markedly differently?


fancy__pants

The swedish equivalent would be "då och då", but i think ithe meaning is more or less the same.


--Charlotte--

iBland sounds like a new apple product that only plays generic pop music.


hildigunnurr

I sing once in a while, marked wrong! Means the same in English imo.


thorr18

We can play that game all day with many English phrases :)
once in a while, every now and then, every so often, from time to time, now and again, now and then, sometimes,...


miraz.zaidi

Couldn't get the pronunciation of this sentence


thorr18

Do you mean because of the infamous Swedish SJ sound ? You'll see it discussed many times in other threads because it only exists in Swedish and it's difficult for us. https://forvo.com/phrase/jag_sjunger_i_k%C3%B6r_%28substantiv%29./


AntoniPlanktoni

Is sjunger pronounced "funger?" Is it the same with other words that begin with "sj?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.