"Jag sjunger ibland."

Translation:I sing sometimes.

February 10, 2015

12 Comments


--Charlotte--

iBland sounds like a new apple product that only plays generic pop music.

June 24, 2015

skrats

Could one say " ibland sjunger jag." Or would that sound grammatically incorrect to a swede?

July 29, 2015

thorr18

I think moving the adverb around like that does affect the emphasis, modifying the meaning a little.

June 10, 2016

SeraphinaSwift

No that is grammatically correct

February 25, 2016

DogePamyuPamyu

What would just bland mean? Because Google Translate says it means among, but that would not make sense to me...?

Example 1: http://youtu.be/epQI4USAaas Example 2: http://youtu.be/IROBCprPQPI

February 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Bland" does mean "among(st)". It's used much in the expression bland andra, meaning "among others". Ibland and bland are separate words with separate meanings.

February 10, 2015

jbrains762

What about "from time to time"? Does Swedish express that markedly differently?

March 6, 2015

fancy__pants

The swedish equivalent would be "då och då", but i think ithe meaning is more or less the same.

May 2, 2015

hildigunnurr

I sing once in a while, marked wrong! Means the same in English imo.

May 19, 2017

thorr18

We can play that game all day with many English phrases :)
once in a while, every now and then, every so often, from time to time, now and again, now and then, sometimes,...

May 20, 2017

miraz292285

Couldn't get the pronunciation of this sentence

August 18, 2017

thorr18

Do you mean because of the infamous Swedish SJ sound ? You'll see it discussed many times in other threads because it only exists in Swedish and it's difficult for us. https://forvo.com/phrase/jag_sjunger_i_k%C3%B6r_%28substantiv%29./

August 18, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.