"Du kanske känner henne."

Translation:Maybe you know her.

February 10, 2015

35 Comments


Victoria380045

"You maybe know her" was marked as incorrect. Why is that? As a native English speaker I would use this word order in English...

July 26, 2018

devalanteriel

This was added a while back and is accepted now.

February 3, 2019

Eduardo.doSantos

Why 'kaske' takes the second place instead of the verb ?

February 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Kanske" is an exception! It breaks the V2 rule (verb in second position) and not even sentence adverbials with almost the same meaning are allowed to do that. For example "Du möjligtvis känner henne" is not correct.

The reason why "kanske" works differently is probably because its origin, "kan ske" means "may happen".

February 10, 2015

cvictoria42

Ah, so originally it was V2, "you may happen to know her" but then when "kanske" became an adverb, it stayed in place?

April 6, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Probably, yes :).

April 6, 2015

dcounts

Tusen tack.

February 8, 2019

Lundgren8

I wrote some here.

February 10, 2015

DonnaSchob

How about "perhaps" instead of "maybe"

August 10, 2018

Gellius

is 'probaly' wrong for 'kanske' ?

March 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, I think so. Probably is more probable than "kanske" :) and is "antagligen" or "förmodligen" in Swedish. Probability = sannolikhet.

March 10, 2015

n0c0mment

are kanske and känner really pronounced like kanshe and shänner?

April 23, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes :).

April 23, 2015

n0c0mment

Thanks! :)

April 23, 2015

Sninguistics

Wait, isn't 'sk' in general supposed to be pronounced with the sj-sound? Or is that only skj/stj/sj? Because I remember skärpet and skärmen being pronounced with it.

May 22, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Sk" + any of the vowels e, i, y, ä or y is pronounced with the sj-sound. For "sk" + a, o, u or å you have the normal s-sound + k-sound, e.g. skaka (shake) skola (school), skura (swab) and skåp (cupboard).

May 22, 2015

Sninguistics

Tack för att svara -- I figured this rule, but was wondering if kanske (and by extension ske, sker, skedde) defied this rule? For that matter I also remember being under the impression that handske was pronounced with a hard 'sk' instead of an sj-sound. Have I misunderstood? Tack!

May 22, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You are right, handske is an exception :). I don't know why, but I think it's from German originally and means hand shoe. Maybe it was simply called "handsko" before and when the o was replaced by an e, the old hard "sk" pronunciation was kept. Just guessing :).

May 22, 2015

SkepticOwl

I put "You possibly know her" but it wasn't accepted. Possibly is interchangeable with maybe in English.

August 30, 2018

devalanteriel

They're not quite interchangable, and "possibly" translates better as möjligen or möjligtvis in Swedish.

February 3, 2019

czenema

"You perhaps know her" not good solution? Why?

September 27, 2018

devalanteriel

This was added shortly after you wrote this comment. :)

February 3, 2019

Lukrecija2212

''You maybe know her'' is a regular way of saying it in english, I believe. Why isn't it accepted?

January 15, 2019

devalanteriel

It actually is accepted - I added it a few months back.

February 3, 2019

DonnaSchob

I would also say “you maybe/perhaps know her” and would not find it awkward to say it that way.

January 23, 2019

devalanteriel

Both of those are indeed accepted.

February 3, 2019

ChumLee69

Seems like there are a multitude of ways you could translate this sentence in English. There needs to be more accepted variations.

February 2, 2019

devalanteriel

I would appreciate specific suggestions. We do accept five different translations.

February 3, 2019

22879

What is the difference between "känner" and "Känner till"?

April 17, 2018

devalanteriel

Same as know vs. know of.

February 3, 2019

don290238

Same thing

December 20, 2018

devalanteriel

What is?

December 20, 2018

Arcprotorp

"You know her maybe" ?

March 7, 2019

devalanteriel

Let's stick to the most idiomatic English word order. :)

March 7, 2019

Trilby16

I thought I was doing pretty well, but this batch is throwing so many new concepts in... I should start over, I guess.

April 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.