"Du kanske känner henne."

Translation:Maybe you know her.

February 10, 2015

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eeduade

Why 'kaske' takes the second place instead of the verb ?


HelenCarlsson

"Kanske" is an exception! It breaks the V2 rule (verb in second position) and not even sentence adverbials with almost the same meaning are allowed to do that. For example "Du möjligtvis känner henne" is not correct.

The reason why "kanske" works differently is probably because its origin, "kan ske" means "may happen".


cvictoria42

Ah, so originally it was V2, "you may happen to know her" but then when "kanske" became an adverb, it stayed in place?


Victoria380045

"You maybe know her" was marked as incorrect. Why is that? As a native English speaker I would use this word order in English...


e3ht10

The correct way to use that word order in English is 'You might know her.'


devalanteriel

This was added a while back and is accepted now.


EwaDuVarra

Iis not acccepted. I just tried it !


devalanteriel

I double-checked and it's definitely accepted. Either you had another error, or there was a bug.


EwaDuVarra

However, was not.....Thank you.


DonnaSchob

How about "perhaps" instead of "maybe"


giovannibienne

wasn't accepted for me (2021)


Gellius

is 'probaly' wrong for 'kanske' ?


HelenCarlsson

Yes, I think so. Probably is more probable than "kanske" :) and is "antagligen" or "förmodligen" in Swedish. Probability = sannolikhet.


n0c0mment

are kanske and känner really pronounced like kanshe and shänner?


Sninguistics

Wait, isn't 'sk' in general supposed to be pronounced with the sj-sound? Or is that only skj/stj/sj? Because I remember skärpet and skärmen being pronounced with it.


HelenCarlsson

"Sk" + any of the vowels e, i, y, ä or y is pronounced with the sj-sound. For "sk" + a, o, u or å you have the normal s-sound + k-sound, e.g. skaka (shake) skola (school), skura (swab) and skåp (cupboard).


Sninguistics

Tack för att svara -- I figured this rule, but was wondering if kanske (and by extension ske, sker, skedde) defied this rule? For that matter I also remember being under the impression that handske was pronounced with a hard 'sk' instead of an sj-sound. Have I misunderstood? Tack!


HelenCarlsson

You are right, handske is an exception :). I don't know why, but I think it's from German originally and means hand shoe. Maybe it was simply called "handsko" before and when the o was replaced by an e, the old hard "sk" pronunciation was kept. Just guessing :).


SkepticOwl

I put "You possibly know her" but it wasn't accepted. Possibly is interchangeable with maybe in English.


devalanteriel

They're not quite interchangable, and "possibly" translates better as möjligen or möjligtvis in Swedish.


Arcprotorp

"You know her maybe" ?


devalanteriel

Let's stick to the most idiomatic English word order. :)


CriticJonni

This is what I said at first and it was incorrect... I understand it can be considered more of a question but I'd still use that word order and I'm from the UK


czenema

"You perhaps know her" not good solution? Why?


devalanteriel

This was added shortly after you wrote this comment. :)


Lukrecija2212

''You maybe know her'' is a regular way of saying it in english, I believe. Why isn't it accepted?


devalanteriel

It actually is accepted - I added it a few months back.


DonnaSchob

I would also say “you maybe/perhaps know her” and would not find it awkward to say it that way.


devalanteriel

Both of those are indeed accepted.


Red_Dragooon

What's the difference between "vet" and "kanner"?


MarvelMani1

as per KiwiDressager (and supported by devalanteriel) in https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7254144....

Vet - to know in the sense of understanding/knowledge. Vet du när bussen kommer? - Do you know when the bus is coming?

Känner - to know in the sense of being familiar with someone. eg Jag känner honom - I know him. Or to touch/feel something eg. Jag känner väggen - I feel the wall


22879

What is the difference between "känner" and "Känner till"?


devalanteriel

Same as know vs. know of.


ChumLee69

Seems like there are a multitude of ways you could translate this sentence in English. There needs to be more accepted variations.


devalanteriel

I would appreciate specific suggestions. We do accept five different translations.


Trilby16

I thought I was doing pretty well, but this batch is throwing so many new concepts in... I should start over, I guess.


RickRegn

Could it also be "kanske känner du henne"? Or it would be mistaken by a question?


devalanteriel

You'd intonate it slightly differently, so the risk of confusion would be small. But it's still not a very natural word order in everyday language, even if perfectly grammatical.


RijuBo

"You probably know her" was marked incorrect..


devalanteriel

Yes, kanske means "perhaps", not "probably".


Christina982811

"You might recognize her" was marked incorrect.


MarvelMani1

I believe recognize in this context is känna igen

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.