1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tycker verkligen om min …

"Jag tycker verkligen om min chef."

Translation:I really like my boss.

February 10, 2015

37 Comments


Gustafsson3

I keep thinking of a chef as in a cook, and not like a boss.


Dirack

The obvious culprit.


pacsirat

Think of a chief


QuintusMarius

In French, chef does mean boss. In English we just use the narrow "chef de cuisine" definition, as in "boss of the kitchen". "Cuisinier" means "cook" in French.


SofiaWand

The meaning can be friendly as well as romantic? I feel silly asking these questions, so I hope I am not the only one who would wonder about this.


Arnauti

It's most likely just friendly with tycker om.


rach_jules

What is the difference between verkligen and väldigt?


Arnauti

verkligen is 'really'', väldigt is 'very'.


Kim197311

In English, both really and very can be used in many situations. Are verkligen and väldigt used differently, or are they somewhat interchangeable?


mesvensson

If you think of verkligen as truly, maybe you get a bit of a feel for it. Lots of overlap but not exactly the same feeling.


CharlieLyu

What's the difference between "egentligen" och "verkligen"?


cayvie

egentligen is really as in "i actually like my boss" verkligen is really as in "i like my boss a lot"

i think!


AaronQualtrough

Yeah, I think egentligen is more... "no really! I actually like him!" as opposed to verkligen which is "I really like him a lot" :) which is a lie, cause no one likes there boss!


Arnauti

Yes, that's right.


short.doug

i am confused about the word order with tycker om. Is tycker the verb followed by verkligen an adverb and then om as a preposition? is this because the adverb must follow the verb in Swedish?


Arnauti

Tycker om is a particle verb consisting of a verb and a particle (which is always stressed), and they are pretty easily split. Generally the adverb goes between the verb and particle, but the object goes after, just like here.


Clyde1992

Would "I like my boss very much" be a correct translation, or is "really" the only word that would fit the sentence?


Exorion

So can you say "Varkligen ?!" like "Really ?!" ?


Zmrzlina

No, I'd say that "verkligen" doesn't apply to the exclamation "really?!" in the sense of asking whether someone is telling the truth or not. I would probably instead say "är det sant?" or something like that.


Anxiolytic

I thought verkligen would have translated to "in fact" or "actually"


Zmrzlina

That's closer to egentligen.


HansLovesIce

What is the opinion on "I like my boss indeed" as a translation?


JaKastroph

So I asked a question like this before, but 'tycker' is an adjective, with 'om' after. So if an adjective has an extra 'word' after it, that extra part goes after the word it describes. Just trying to get this right.


mesvensson

"Tycker" isn't an adjective, it's the verb "tycka" in present tense.

Jag / tycker / verkligen / om / min chef.

subject / verb / adverb / particle / object


Helmut83

Said no one, ever.


KLTah

what does the law say regarding of inter-office romance in Sweden?


devalanteriel

Not much, really. It's up to companies to make policies for themselves. Most larger companies think it's perfectly fine, but may move either party if the lovebirds work together - or, worse, if one is the boss of the other.


VincentQHNguyen

What's the difference between verkligen and vädigt?


devalanteriel

Really vs very, generally speaking.


JYH6UtXB

What is the difference between 'verkligen' and 'riktigt?' I think they both mean "really" but I'm wondering about context/feel.


SakuraYae

Can i say "i really think about my boss"..? And if not, how can i say it in swedish?


devalanteriel

Jag tänker verkligen på min chef.

It's important to realise that Swedish phrasal verbs are often very separate from the meanings of their components in isolation. So even though tycker means "think", tycker om really means "like", except in particular circumstances you won't encounter in the course.


CedSgm7N

Are the words "verkligen" and "egentiligen" interchangeable ???

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.